1. Kaziranga National Park is located along which Indian River?
[A] Ganga
[B] Yamuna
[C] Brahmaputra
[D] Sutlej
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Brahmaputra]
Notes:
Kaziranga National Park is a protected area in Assam, spread along the Brahmaputra River. The National Park has successfully completed 14th Rhino Census in 2022.
There was increase of 200 one-horned rhinoceros from the 2018 figures even though 400 deaths were recorded mainly due to natural causes. With 903 females, 750 males, juvenile category and calves, the total population of one-horned rhinos is 2,613.
2. The ‘Unbox Me campaign’, which was launched recently, is associated with which day?
[A] International Transgender Day of Visibility
[B] Zero Discrimination Day
[C] World Humanitarian Day
[D] International Day for People of African Descent
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [International Transgender Day of Visibility]
Notes:
International Transgender Day of Visibility is observed on March 31. The USAID launched an initiative called ‘Unbox Me campaign’, which advocates for the rights of transgender children.
It aims to raise awareness among parents, teachers and the society about gender identity during childhood. The campaign originated in India, where more than 90 per cent of transgender people leave their homes, or sent out, by the age of 15.
3. ‘Mes Aynak site’ and ‘Buddhas of Bamiyan’, which were seen in the news, are located in which country?
[A] Nepal
[B] China
[C] India
[D] Afghanistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Afghanistan]
Notes:
‘Mes Aynak site’ and ‘Buddhas of Bamiyan’ are located in Afghanistan. The Taliban regime in Afghanistan has announced that it would protect the ancient Buddha statues in Mes Aynak.
It is also a copper mine site, where the Taliban are hoping for Chinese investment. When Talibans ruled Afghanistan, they destructed the centuries-old Buddha statues in Bamiyan using artillery, explosives, and rockets. UNESCO included the remains of the Bamiyan Buddhas in its list of world heritage sites in 2003.
4. Which city hosted the ‘Global Collaboration Advanced Vaccinology Training’ Meeting?
[A] New York
[B] Geneva
[C] Berlin
[D] Paris
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Geneva]
Notes:
‘Global Collaboration Advanced Vaccinology Training’ meeting was recently held in Geneva. In the meeting, the need for a basic vaccinology training module for healthcare personnel across the world was discussed.
India was represented by Dr N.K. Arora, head of the Covid-19 working group in the National Immunization Technical Advisory Group (NTAGI). The Group makes vaccine recommendations on the basis of disease burden, efficacy and cost effectiveness.
5. Telomere-to-Telomere (T2T) Consortium, which was seen in the news recently, is associated with the research of?
[A] Covid-19 Vaccine
[B] Human Genome
[C] Healthcare Robot
[D] Cancer Drug
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Human Genome]
Notes:
Scientists from the Telomere-to-Telomere (T2T) Consortium have published the first complete human genome.
Researchers in 2003 released what was then claimed as the complete sequence of the human genome. But about 8% of it had not been fully deciphered. With this, more researches may be undertaken regarding disease-causing mutations.
6. Which Indian state launched ‘She Auto’ stands, to provide safe transport to women and girl students?
[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] New Delhi
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The Police Department in Chittoor of Andhra Pradesh has set up ‘She Auto’ stands, the first of its kind in the state.
It aims to provide safe transportation to women and girl students. Tirupati is the first city in the state to set up special auto stands for women.
7. Which Union Ministry of India launched ‘Temple 360’ portal?
[A] Ministry of Tourism
[B] Ministry of Culture
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Culture]
Notes:
The Union Culture ministry launched a new portal named Temple 360, through which devotees can perform online rituals of prominent pilgrimage sites.
Live camera feeds across temples of India will be made available on the website. At present, live streaming of rituals from four temples: Somnath (Gujarat), Kashi Vishwanath (UP), Trimbakeshwar and Ghrishneshwar (both in Maharashtra) can be viewed on the portal.
8. What is the theme of the ‘National Maritime Day’ 2022?
[A] International trade and Economy
[B] Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19
[C] Gratitude towards Navy
[D] Atmanirbhar Maritime Force
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19]
Notes:
India recently celebrated the 59th National Maritime Day which falls on April 5 every year. This year’s theme is ‘Sustainable Shipping beyond Covid-19’.
The first anniversary of the day was held in 1964 to raise awareness about international trade and economy. An award ceremony is held to honour those who made important contributions to the Indian maritime industry.
9. Which Union Ministry oversees the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’?
[A] Ministry of MSME
[B] Ministry of Finance
[C] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[D] Ministry of Science and Technology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Finance]
Notes:
Ministry of Finance oversees the ‘Stand Up India Scheme’, which aims to promote entrepreneurship among women, Scheduled Castes (SC) & Scheduled Tribes (ST) categories, to help them in starting a Greenfield enterprise.
The scheme has completed six years and loans worth more than ₹30,160 crore have been sanctioned in the last six years. Over 1.33 lakh new entrepreneurs have been facilitated and more than 1 lakh women promoters have benefitted from this Scheme during the last six years.
10. What is the trade deficit of India in the 2021-22 fiscal year?
[A] USD 92.41 billion
[B] USD 192.41 billion
[C] USD 492.41 billion
[D] USD 792.41 billion
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USD 192.41 billion]
Notes:
As per the official data, India’s trade deficit rose 87.5 per cent to USD 192.41 billion in 2021-22 as against USD 102.63 billion in the previous year.
While total exports during last fiscal year increased to a record high of USD 417.81 billion, imports too rose to USD 610.22 billion, causing a trade gap of USD 192.41 billion. For the first time, India’s monthly merchandise exports exceeded USD 40 billion, reaching USD 40.38 billion in March 2022.