1. Which institution releases the annual flagship report “World Economic Outlook”?
[A] World Bank
[B] Asian Development Bank
[C] International Monetary Fund
[D] United Nations Development Program
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [International Monetary Fund]
Notes:
“World Economic Outlook” is the annual flagship report released by the International Monetary Fund (IMF).
This year, the report is to be released on April 6. The International Monetary Fund has announced that India’s economy is on the path of gradual recovery. It highlighted the return to positive territory in fourth quarter of 2020.
2. Which state has recommended a judicial inquiry against central agencies including the Enforcement Directorate?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
The Left front government in Kerala has decided to recommend a judicial inquiry against the central agencies, including the Enforcement Directorate.
Earlier, the Crime Branch registered an FIR against some ED officials for derailing the probe in the gold smuggling and dollar cases. The state has decided to appoint Justice (Retd) KV Mohan to head the commission.
3. When is “International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members” observed every year?
[A] March 1
[B] March 10
[C] March 15
[D] March 25
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [March 25]
Notes:
Every year on the March 25th, “International Day of Solidarity with Detained and Missing Staff Members” is observed by the United Nations.
It is marked every year on the anniversary of abduction of a former journalist – Alec Collett. He was working for the UN – Relief and Works Agency in Palestine when he was abducted by armed gunman in 1985.
4. SEBI modified the requirement to formulate dividend distribution policy by top 500 listed companies to how many companies?
[A] Top 100
[B] Top 250
[C] Top 1000
[D] Top 2000
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Top 1000]
Notes:
The Market Regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India approved amendments to SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015.
It extended the requirement for formulation of dividend distribution policy by the existing top 500 listed companies to the top 1,000 listed companies. It also relaxed norms for listing of start-ups.
5. The International Theatre Institute (ITI), the world’s largest performing arts organization, is headquartered in which city?
[A] Rome
[B] Paris
[C] Geneva
[D] Moscow
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Paris]
Notes:
The International Theatre Institute (ITI) is the world’s largest performing arts organization. It was founded in 1948 by theatre and dance experts and the UNESCO.
World Theatre Day is celebrated annually on March 27th by the centres of ITI and the theatre community across the world. On the same date in 1962, the “Theatre of Nations” season was inaugurated in Paris.
6. China has recently signed a 25-year strategic cooperation pact with which country?
[A] India
[B] USA
[C] Iran
[D] Jamaica
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Iran]
Notes:
The Government of China has entered into a 25-year “strategic cooperation pact” with the Government of Iran. The pact which was under work for more than 5 years has been materialised recently
China has always backed Iran even during fractious moments with USA. China is one of the largest trade partners of Iran.
7. Which state has the largest number of old vehicles in India, as per the recent Road Ministry Data?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karnataka]
Notes:
As per the data released by the Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Karnataka has the highest number of vehicles which are older than 15 years are plying on roads.
The number of such vehicles pan India is more than four crore vehicles and Karnataka has topped the list with 70 lakh vehicles.
8. ‘VAJRA PRAHAR 2021’ is a military exercise held between the special forces of India and which other country?
[A] France
[B] USA
[C] Japan
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
Special forces of India carried out a joint military exercise with the US Special forces at Bakloh in Himachal Pradesh.
The 11th edition of the joint special forces exercise ‘Vajra Prahar 2021’ was held with an aim to share the best practices and experiences in joint mission planning and operational tactics. In February 2021, the Armies of both the countries carried out ‘Exercise Yudh Abhyas’.
9. What is the amount raised by the Government from disinvestment of CPSEs in 2020-21?
[A] Rs 39000 crore
[B] Rs 32835 crore
[C] Rs 29000 crore
[D] Rs 22835 crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rs 32835 crore]
Notes:
The Government has raised Rs 32,835 crore from disinvestment of CPSEs through share sale and buybacks during the year 2020-21.
Thus, the disinvestment target set in the revised estimates (RE) for current fiscal -Rs 32000 crore. Initially, Rs 2.10 lakh crore originally budgeted as the target for this year, but was later reduced to Rs 32000 crore, on account of the Covid-19 pandemic.
10. Which institution in its report “South Asia Vaccinates”, estimates India’s GDP growth in FY 22 would be in the range from 7.5% to 12.5%?
[A] IMF
[B] World Bank
[C] ADB
[D] S&P
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [World Bank]
Notes:
World Bank has recently released a report titled “South Asia Vaccinates”. It highlighted that private consumption and public investment will make the Indian economy grow by 10.1% in 2021-22 (FY22).
It also estimated that on account of uncertainty caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, it said India’s economic growth in FY22 will be in the range from 7.5% to 12.5%. It also forecasts that the Indian economy to contract by 8.5% in FY21.