41. The ‘COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force’, unveiled by the Prime Minister of India, is to be headed by which Union minister?
[A] Piyush Goyal
[B] Harsh Vardhan
[C] Nirmala Sitharaman
[D] Rajnath Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nirmala Sitharaman]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi during his public address, announced the setting up of a COVID-19 economic response task force.
The task force is to be headed by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, to measure the economic impact of the pandemic and take appropriate steps. The Finance Minister is set to meet the Ministers of animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries, civil aviation, tourism and MSME, for getting feedback and assessing the economic impact of COVID-19.
42. What is the economic growth of India in FY 2020-21, as estimated by Fitch Ratings?
[A] 5.7%
[B] 5.5%
[C] 5.3%
[D] 5.1%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [5.1%]
Notes:
Fitch Ratings has recently cut India growth forecast to 5.1 per cent for FY 2020-21. Fitch had projected India to grow at 5.6 per cent in 2020-21 and 6.5 per cent in the following year, in its previous report released in December 2019.
In its Global Economic Outlook 2020, Fitch also estimated that India will witness increased number of people affected by coronavirus, in the coming weeks. It also announced that the outbreak will remain contained amidst the downside risks to this scenario.
43. Which state recently announced that the Sanitary personnel employed by urban and rural civic bodies shall be called ‘cleanliness workers’?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Karnataka
[D] Maharashtra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu K Palaniswami announced in the Assembly that 64,583 sanitary personnel employed by urban and rural civic bodies in the State shall be called ‘cleanliness workers’.
This announcement was made to honour their work in maintaining public health. The state government is already implementing several welfare measures for the workers including building residences, periodic health check-ups, employment camps and skill development for their children.
44. Which space agency is set to send astronauts to the International Space Station for the first time in May 2020?
[A] NASA
[B] ISRO
[C] SpaceX
[D] European Space Agency
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [SpaceX]
Notes:
America-based Private space agency owned by Elon Musk, SpaceX will send astronauts to the International Space Station (ISS) for the first time in May.
This was announced by NASA, which also revealed that the first crewed launch from the United States to the ISS platform since 2011 is to be sent through SpaceX. The space company will launch a Falcon 9 rocket to transport NASA astronauts Bob Behnken and Doug Hurley to the station.
45. According to the World Happiness Report 2020, which is the happiest country in the world?
[A] United States
[B] Norway
[C] Finland
[D] Switzerland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Finland]
Notes:
The World Happiness Report is published by the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Solutions Network. This year, the report has ranked Finland as the happiest country for the third time in a row.
People in 156 countries were asked to evaluate their own levels of happiness while measures like GDP, social support, personal freedom and levels of corruption were also considered to arrive at a score. This year, the rankings are based on data collected in 2017-2019. India is ranked 144 in the list of 156 countries.
46. Who is the head of the high-level committee of medical experts constituted by the Government of India for prevention & control of COVID-19?
[A] Dr V K Paul
[B] Amitabh Kant
[C] Rajiv Kumar
[D] Harsh Vardhan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Dr V K Paul]
Notes:
The Government of India has recently constituted a high-level committee of medical experts for prevention & control of COVID-19. The committee is headed by Dr V K Paul, a member of the India think-tank NITI Aayog.
The 21-member high level technical committee comprises of noted public health experts to suggest measures on the prevention and control actions. Union Health Secretary Preeti Sudan and Director General of Indian Council of Medical Research are the Co-Chairpersons of the committee.
47. A ₹148 crore project of Electric vehicle park and ₹500 crore project of Data centre park are the recent initiatives of which state/UT?
[A] Karnataka
[B] West Bengal
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tamil Nadu]
Notes:
The Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu has proposed two schemes including ₹148 crore project of Electric vehicle park and ₹500 crore project of Data centre park. The projects are aimed at attracting new investments into Tamil Nadu.
As per his announcement in the Assembly, the electric vehicle park will be set up at Manalur SIPCOT Industrial Estate near Chennai and the data centre park over a 150-acre site near Sriperumbudur. He also announced that a start-up and innovation city with all infrastructure facilities will be established near Chennai, at a cost of ₹350 crore to attract innovative and knowledge-based firms.
48. As per the announcement from the CRISIL rating agency, what is their estimate on growth rate of India for 2020-21?
[A] 4.5%
[B] 3.5%
[C] 3%
[D] 2.5%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [3.5%]
Notes:
The CRISIL rating agency recently announced its estimate on growth rate of India for 2020-21 as 3.5 per cent. The agency had earlier projected the growth rate of India to be 5.2 per cent for the next financial year.
The recent pandemic outbreak in India and the resulting 21-day consequent lockdown are the main reasons for the agency to slash the growth rate. It also announced that the dip in growth will be concentrated in the first half of the next fiscal whereas the second half would see a mild recovery.
49. ‘Days of Glory’ and ‘Mourning en masse’ are the famous paintings of which Indian artist, who recently passed away?
[A] Nemai Ghosh
[B] Nagorav Vitthalrao Deshpande
[C] Satish Gujral
[D] Jayram Kulkarni
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Satish Gujral]
Notes:
Renowned artist and architect Satish Gujral recently passed away at the age of 94. He was much admired for his versatile art works in genres including painting, architecture, sculpture and graphic arts.
The artist was also the recipient of the second-highest civilian award, Padma Vibhushan in 1999. He was the brother of former Prime Minister IK Gujral. His famous works include the Belgium Embassy in New Delhi and the alphabet mural on the wall of the Delhi High Court. ‘Days of Glory’ and ‘Mourning en masse’ are some among his most popular paintings.
50. What is the name of the mobile application launched by the Indian government to track the risk of coronavirus infection?
[A] Corona Suraksha
[B] Corona Kavach
[C] Corona Raksh
[D] Corona Sevak
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Corona Kavach]
Notes:
The Government of India has launched a mobile application to track the risk of coronavirus infection called ‘Corona Kavach’.
The application is jointly developed by the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology and the Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. It uses the person’s location to assess if they are in the high risk geographical zone. It is now available in beta version in the Google Play Store.