31. Which Indian state/UT is the first to enforce ‘Performance Regulation Act’ for its Power department?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The state government of Uttar Pradesh, led by the Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has recently enforced ‘Performance Regulation Act 2019’ for its Power department.
As per the notification issued by the government, the consumer would get financial compensation for delay in solving their grievances. Delays in repairing and non-response by call-centre of the department would also attract compensation.
32. What is the name of the exhibition, organised by the Ministry of Textiles, for promoting Geographical Indication (GI) crafts?
[A] Shilp Mela
[B] Kala Mela
[C] Shilp Kumbh
[D] Kala Kumbh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kala Kumbh]
Notes:
The Ministry of Textiles is organising a Handicraft thematic Exhibition exhibition named ‘Kala Kumbh’, for promoting Geographical Indication (GI) crafts, through the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts).
Recently the Kala Kumbh exhibition was inaugurated at Bengaluru and Mumbai. It is also proposed to be held at other major Indian cities including Kolkata and Chennai next month. Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (EPCH) will sponsor the thematic exhibitions. As on August 2019, 178 GI handicraft products have been registered from across the country.
33. Supratim Bandyopadhyay was recently appointed as Chairman of which Indian statutory body?
[A] PFRDA- Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority
[B] IRDAI- Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority
[C] SEBI- Securities and Exchange Board of India
[D] LIC- Life Insurance Corporation
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [PFRDA- Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority]
Notes:
Supratim Bandyopadhyay was recently appointed as Chairman of the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA). It is a statutory body which regulates the Pension system in the country.
Supratim was serving as a Member (Finance) in PFRDA, prior to this appointment. The Appointments Committee of Cabinet approved the appointment of Bandyopadhyay as the Chairman for a period of five years.
34. Currently, which Economic Census is underway in India?
[A] 5th
[B] 6th
[C] 7th
[D] 8th
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [7th]
Notes:
7th Economic Census is being brought out by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation’s Central Statistics Office (Economic Statistics Division). A nationwide Business Register as per international practices adopted by developing countries and in line with UNSD recommendations. It will provide detailed information on economic variables, activity wise, of all the non agricultural establishments of the country including its distribution at all India, State, district, village/ward levels for comprehensive analysis of the structure of the economy.
35. Which is the top-ranked Indian institution, as per the Times Higher Education’s (THE) Emerging Economies University Rankings 2020?
[A] Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
[B] Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
[C] Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
[D] Indian Institute of Technology, Madras
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Institute of Science (IISc) ]
Notes:
11 Indian institutions have been placed in the top 100 of ‘Times Higher Education’s (THE) Emerging Economies University Rankings 2020’, released in London. The Indian Institute of Science (IISc), India’s top-ranked institution, is ranked 16th among the top 100 universities of emerging economies.
It is followed by Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (32nd rank) and Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (38th rank). In the total of 533 universities ranked, India has a total of 56 universities in the list.
36. Project Vector is associated with which major automotive company?
[A] Jaguar Land Rover
[B] BMW
[C] Tesla
[D] Mercedes Benz
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jaguar Land Rover]
Notes:
Prince Charles has recently launched a new £150-million Tata Motors’ Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) innovation centre in London. The centre called the National Automotive Innovation Centre (NAIC), is created along with the Warwick Manufacturing Group (WMG)
It is the largest such automotive research and development facility in Europe. Project Vector, which is an advanced and multi-use electric vehicle, has been developed at the new NAIC. The project showcased electric driver-less car concept.
37. What is the rank of India in the ‘Global Flourishing index’ released by WHO Commission and UNICEF?
[A] 91
[B] 111
[C] 121
[D] 131
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [131]
Notes:
A report titled ‘A Future for the World’s Children’ was recently released by a World Health Organization (WHO) Commission, UNICEF and the Lancet journal.
The report included a new ‘Global Flourishing index’, which compares the countries in measures of child survival and well-being. Out of the total of 180 countries assessed, India is placed at 131st rank in flourishing index and 77th rank in sustainability index.
38. Which organisation has recently unveiled a National Strategy for Financial Inclusion 2019-24?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Reserve Bank of India
[C] National Payments Corporation of India
[D] Finance Commission
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Reserve Bank of India]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has recently unveiled a National Strategy for Financial Inclusion 2019-24. It aims at providing formal and affordable financial services and to promote financial literacy among customers.
Reserve Bank of India under the aegis of Financial Inclusion Advisory Committee (FIAC) have released the strategy. Some of its recommendations include: Setting up Financial service providers in 5 km range, Public Credit Registry by 2022, etc.
39. Which country recently announced two USD 1 million ‘Food Planet Prize’, for solutions towards sustainable food system?
[A] Switzerland
[B] Sweden
[C] Brazil
[D] New Zealand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sweden]
Notes:
The Curt Bergfors Foundation of Sweden has created two USD 1 million prizes for solutions towards sustainable food system amid the threatening climate change.
Named as the ‘New Food Planet Prize’, the prize is to be awarded annually in two categories: existing scalable solution for sustainable foods and innovative initiative for transforming food sector. Experts in the field of climate research will be the prize jury.
40. India is set to provide grant to which country for up-gradation of plantation schools, for Indian-origin estate workers?
[A] Bangladesh
[B] Sri Lanka
[C] Nepal
[D] Laos
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
India and Sri Lanka have recently signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for up-gradation of infrastructure in plantation schools for estate workers of Indian origin.
The MoU was signed in Colombo, under which infrastructure of 9 plantation schools are to be up-graded with the assistance of 30 crore rupees from India. Construction and renovation of several school buildings is also being carried out with Indian grant.