11. Former world champion Mirabai Chanu, who recently set a new national record in the National Weightlifting Championships, belongs to which state?
[A] Haryana
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Manipur
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Manipur]
Notes:
Ace Indian weight-lifter, Mirabai Chanu set a new national record in the National Weightlifting Championships in Kolkata, by improving her previous record. The former world champion and common wealth gold medallist belongs to the state of Manipur.
Mirabai lifted a total of 203kg to win the 49kg gold, which was better than her previous best- 201 kg, which she had achieved at the World Championships at Thailand, in September last year. The 25-year-old weight-lifter was placed fourth in the world rankings. Jeremy Lalrinnunga, another top weight-lifter from India won the men’s 67kg title in the Championship.
12. What is the name of the dispute resolution scheme for direct taxes, recently announced in the Union Budget?
[A] Sabka Vishwas
[B] Vivad se Vishwas
[C] Kar Vishwas
[D] CBDT Vishwas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Vivad se Vishwas]
Notes:
The Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman announced a dispute resolution scheme for direct taxes in the recent Union Budget 2020-21.
Under the proposed scheme, the taxpayers whose tax demands are locked in any dispute in any of the forums can pay their due taxes by March 31, 2020. By paying it before the deadline, the taxpayer can get complete waiver of interest and penalty. With an additional 10 per cent, he can pay up to June 30. The Finance Minister recently introduced the ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ bill in the parliament. Last year, a scheme for dispute resolution for indirect taxes called ‘Sabka Vishwas’ was launched.
13. Which Indian city was recently certified formally as a World Heritage site by UNESCO?
[A] Varanasi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Jaipur
[D] Nagpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jaipur]
Notes:
The Pink City of India, Jaipur was formally certified as a World Heritage site by the Director General of UNESCO, Audrey Azoulay. The World Heritage City certificate was presented at a ceremony held at the historic Albert Hall of Jaipur.
It was also announced that UNESCO would collaborate with the Tourism department of Rajasthan Government to promote tourism sector in Western Rajasthan. The walled city of Jaipur was named as a UNESCO World Heritage site in July 2019, at the 43rd Session of the UNESCO World Heritage Committee in the city of Baku, Azerbaijan.
14. Which famous writer was recently selected for the Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages)?
[A] Manoj Das
[B] Pratibha Ray
[C] Surendra Mohanty
[D] Ramakanta Rath
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Manoj Das]
Notes:
The prestigious Mystic Kalinga Literary Award (Indian and Global Languages) is to be presented to the noted Odia and English writer Manoj Das. The award would be presented during the Mystic Kalinga Festival (MKF) which commences in Bhubaneswar on February 8.
The Mystic Kalinga Literary Award is conferred to a person who has made significant contribution to the literature and culture of Odia. The bilingual writer recently received the country’s third-highest civilian award- Padma Bhushan, for his contribution in the field of literature and education. He had also been conferred with the Saraswati Samman award.
15. Which city plays host to the 22nd India International Seafood Show, after a gap of 12 years?
[A] Vishakhapatnam
[B] Goa
[C] Kochi
[D] Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Kochi]
Notes:
The city of Kochi, Kerala hosts the 22nd India International Seafood Show, after a gap of 12 years. The three-day seafood show has been inaugurated by the Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan on February 7,2020.
The event will provide a platform for collaboration of the exporters and importers of the country’s marine products and seafood industry. The theme of the programme is ‘Blue Revolution: Beyond production to value addition’. Marine Product Export Development Authority (MPEDA) organises the event in association with Seafood Exporters’ Association of India.
16. The indigenous air to ground missile ‘Khagantak’, which was unveiled during the ongoing DefExpo 2020, is built by which firm/organisation?
[A] Defence Research and Development Organisation
[B] Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
[C] JSR Dynamics
[D] Bharat Electronics Limited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [JSR Dynamics]
Notes:
A private Indian firm has recently unveiled the indigenous air to ground missile ‘Khagantak’, during the ongoing DefExpo 2020. The firm has manufactured the air to ground missile with a strike range of 180 km.
The Managing Director of JSR Dynamics Air Marshal SB Deo announced the missile and said that when released from a height of 12 km, the missile is an air-launch weapon. It can be used as a guide weapon, which also has artificial intelligence (AI) to recognise the targets. Such indigenous missiles are expected to be a boost to the ‘Make in India’ initiative and reduce our dependence on foreign defence manufacturers.
17. High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL), which recently tied up with the Russian organisation Rosoboronexport to import new technologies, is a lab of which Indian organisation?
[A] Indian Space and Research Organisation (ISRO)
[B] Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
[C] Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)
[D] Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)]
Notes:
High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) is a laboratory of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO). Head-quartered in Pune, it conducts research in the area of High Energy Materials and Explosive materials.
Recently, the lab has tied up with the Russian state military organisation Rosoboronexport to import new technologies for the development of high energy materials required for missiles, rockets and guns. A technology development contract was signed with the organisation in this regard.
18. Which Hollywood actor is playing Dr. Kalam in his upcoming biopic?
[A] Nuveen Andrews
[B] Michael C. Hall
[C] Muhammad Ali
[D] Terry O’Quinn
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Muhammad Ali]
Notes:
Hollywood actor Muhammad Ali is playing Dr. Kalama’s role in the movie. The movie is a co-production of Suvarna Pappu, Managing Director of a Hollywood Production House, Hollywood Director, Jagadeesh Daneti and Hollywood Producer & Director Johnny Martin.
19. Arun-III, is the hydropower project of which country, to be built with assistance from India?
[A] Sri Lanka
[B] Bangladesh
[C] Nepal
[D] Bhutan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nepal]
Notes:
India and Nepal recently signed the financial closure of Arun-III, which is the largest hydropower project of Nepal. The 900 MW hydropower project is under construction in Nepal, with an estimated cost of $1.04 million.
The project, which is to be built with the financial assistance from India, is to be completed in 5 years. It is being built by Satluj Jal Vidyut Nigam (SJVN) Arun-III Power Development Company (SAPDC), a joint venture of the Government of India and the Government of Himachal Pradesh.
20. ‘Ajeya Warrior‘ is the joint military exercise conducted between India and which country?
[A] Japan
[B] United Kingdom
[C] Israel
[D] France
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United Kingdom]
Notes:
The fifth edition of joint military exercise ‘Ajeya Warrior’ between India and the United Kingdom will be conducted at Salisbury Plains, United Kingdom. The exercise is scheduled from February 13 to 26, 2020.
120 soldiers each from Indian and United Kingdom Army would participate in the exercise. The joint military exercise has been conducted alternatively in United Kingdom and India. The training will be held with emphasis on counter-terror operations in urban and semi-urban areas.