GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 5, 2017

1. Who of the following has won the Nobel Prize for Literature 2017?
[A] Svetlana Alexievich
[B] Mo Yan
[C] Patrick Modiano
[D] Kazuo Ishiguro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Kazuo Ishiguro ]
Notes:
British writer Kazuo Ishiguro has won the 2017 Nobel Prize for Literature. The novelist was praised by the Swedish Academy as a writer “who, in novels of great emotional force, has uncovered the abyss beneath our illusory sense of connection with the world”.The prize of 9 million Swedish kronor will be awarded to him. The literature prize is given for a lifetime of writing rather than for a single work. Ishiguro has written eight books, which have been translated into over 40 languages. His most famous novels “The Remains of the Day” and “Never Let Me Go” were adapted into highly acclaimed films. He won the Booker Prize in 1989 for The Remains of the Day and made an Order of the British Empire (OBE) in 1995.
2. Which of the following has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of Rajasthan?
[A] Dungarpur
[B] Ajmer
[C] Churu
[D] Tonk

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Dungarpur]
Notes:
In Rajasthan, Dungarpur has become the first Open Defecation Free (ODF) tribe district of the state. With this, Dungarpur has also become the first ODF district of Udaipur division. The district administration has achieved the goal of building 2 lakh 85 thousand toilets in 291 panchayats. This is the result of the extraordinary efforts made in Dungarpur towards Swachch Bharat Abhiyan. Having more than 65 percent tribal population, objective of making the district ODF has been acquired before the time limit by the District Administration with continues awareness campaign and public participation. Dungarpur city has also been declared the cleanest city of the state for two consecutive years for the year 2016 and 2017.
3. Who is leading the Indian delegation at the 8th Conference of Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians?
[A] Maneka Gandhi
[B] Sumitra Mahajan
[C] Sushma Swaraj
[D] Arun Jaietly

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Sumitra Mahajan]
Notes:
The 8th Conference of the Association of SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka from October 4, 2017, which is inaugurated by Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena. In the 3-day conference, Lok Sabha Speaker Sumitra Mahajan is leading the Indian delegation. She delivered the lead speech on the topic Association of the SAARC Speakers and Parliamentarians, a platform for the Parliamentarians of South Asia to work together to reach the 2030 agenda for Sustainable Development. She is accompanied by a delegation of MPs and senior officials of Lok Sabha.
4. The 2017 World Animal Day (WAD) is observed on which date?
[A] October 5
[B] October 3
[C] October 4
[D] October 6

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [October 4]
Notes:
The World Animal Day (WAD) is observed every year on October 4 to raise the status of animals in order to improve welfare standards around the globe. It is done by encouraging individuals, animal welfare organisations, community groups, youth and children’s clubs and businesses to organise events in celebration of this day.
5. Who has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Meghalaya?
[A] Banwarilal Purohit
[B] Prakash Kamat
[C] Pavan Dahat
[D] Ganga Prasad

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ganga Prasad]
Notes:
Ganga Prasad, the former member of Bihar Legislative Council (BLC), has been sworn-in as the new Governor of Meghalaya at Raj Bhavan in Shillong on October 5. Prasad has been a member of the legislative council in Bihar for 18 years. He was a businessman by profession, joined politics as a Jan Sangh member in 1967 and held various organisational posts in it as well as in the BJP.
6. The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located in which state?
[A] Odisha
[B] Assam
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Assam ]
Notes:
The Chakrashila Wildlife Sanctuary (CWS) is located under Dhubriand Kokrajhar districts of Assam and covers an area of 45.568 square kilometers. It is famous for the golden langur and is the second protected habitat for golden langur in India. Some species of mammals recorded in this sanctuary are short nosed fruit bat, Indian false vampire, Indian pipistrelle, rhesus macaque, Chinese pangolin, Asiatic jackal, etc.
7. Which high-level committee has been constituted by the Union government for proper management of water resources in the NE region?
[A] Rajiv Kumar committee
[B] Jagdish Mukhi committee
[C] Ram Das committee
[D] B D Mishra committee

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Rajiv Kumar committee]
Notes:
The Union government has set up a high-level committee for proper management of water resources in the North-Eastern region. The Committee will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Rajiv Kumar. It will facilitate optimising benefits of appropriate water management in the form of hydro-electric power, agriculture, bio-diversity conservation, reduced flood damage erosion, inland water transport, forestry, fishery and eco tourism. The committee is also tasked with spelling out actionable steps for optimizing water resources in the region and chalking out an action plan for dovetailing of Central schemes. The high-level committee will submit its report by June 2018.
8. What is the theme of 2017 World Teachers’ Day (WTD)?
[A] Valuing teachers, improving their status
[B] A call for teachers
[C] Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers
[D] Value teachers & empower teaching

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers]
Notes:
The World Teachers’ Day (WTD) is observed every year on October 5 to 1994 to commemorate the anniversary of the signing of the 1966 UNESCO/ILO Recommendation concerning the Status of Teachers. The day also aims to mobilize support for teachers and to ensure that the needs of future generations will continue to be met by teachers. The 2017 theme is “Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers”.
9. From where the Union Ministry of Tourism has started ‘Paryatan Parv’ to promote tourism across India?
[A] Delhi
[B] Pune
[C] Gandhi Nagar
[D] Kochi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Delhi]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Tourism has started a festival of Tourism ‘Paryatan Parv’ from Humayun’s Tomb in Delhi from October 5, 2017 & will continue across the country till 25th of this month. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Tourism in collaboration with other Central Ministries, State Governments and Stakeholders. The objective is to draw focus on the benefits of tourism, to showcase the cultural diversity of the country and reinforce the principle of Tourism for All. It will have three main components, Dekho Apna Desh, Tourism for All and Tourism & Governance. The components aims to encourage Indians to visit their own country, tourism events at sites across all states and interactive Sessions and workshops with stakeholders on varied themes.
10. Pooja Kadian is associated with which sports?
[A] Table Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Boxing
[D] Wushu

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Wushu ]
Notes:
Pooja Kadian has created history by becoming the first Indian to clinch a gold medal at Wushu World Championships in the 75 kilogram women Sanda category after defeating Evgeniya Stepanova in the final at Kazan on October 5, 2017. Apart from her, four other members of the Indian contingent – Rameshchandra Singh Moirangthem, Bhanu Pratap Singh, Rajinder Singh, and Arunpama Devi Keisham – won bronze medals in the tournament held at Kazan, Russia. Wushu is one of the two umbrella words used to describe Chinese Marial arts, the other one being Kung-Fu. It is also a full contact sport and is governed by the International Wushu Federation.