GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: March 22, 2018

1. Which country hosted the first G20 meeting of Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors of 2018?
[A] India
[B] Germany
[C] Argentina
[D] France

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Argentina]
Notes:
The first G20 meeting of finance ministers and central bank governors was held at the Center of Exhibitions and Conventions (CEC) in Buenos Aires, Argentina on March 19-20, 2018 with the presence of 57 delegations from countries and institutions. The summit gathered 22 finance ministers, 17 central bank governors and 10 heads of international organisations, including IMF Director-General Christine Lagarde.
2. Which city has topped the Mercer Quality of Living Survey 2018?
[A] Zurich
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Munich
[D] Vienna

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Vienna ]
Notes:
According to Mercer’s 20th annual Quality of Living survey 2018, Vienna has topped the ranking among 231 cities for the 9th consecutive year. It is followed by Switzerland’s Zurich, while New Zealand’s Auckland and Germany’s Munich tied for third place. In the 2018 survey, Hyderabad and Pune have been jointly ranked at 142, making the best Indian cities to live in. They were closely followed by Bengaluru (149), Chennai (151), Mumbai, (154), Kolkata (160), with New Delhi (162) taking the last spot as it continues to battle rising traffic congestion and air pollution. The quality of living survey is conducted to help governments and major companies place employees on international assignments. The survey also identifies those cities with the highest personal safety ranking based upon internal stability, crime, effectiveness of law enforcement and relationships with other countries.
3. Who authored the book on Paramveer Chakra Awardees ‘Paramveer Parwane’?
[A] Somnath Sharma
[B] Prabhakiran Jain
[C] Aman Anand
[D] Bipin Rawat

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Prabhakiran Jain]
Notes:
General Bipin Rawat, Chief of the Army Staff, has released a book on Paramveer Chakra Awardees – ‘Paramveer Parwane’ on 20 March 2018. The book illustrates the bravery of Paramveer Chakra Awardees from 1947 to 1965 and is written by Dr. Prabhakiran Jain published by Medha Books. The book has 11 short stories, poems and songs highlighting the history of the battles in which the brave soldiers sacrificed their lives and have shown the utmost courage & leadership while facing the enemy during War to protect the motherland. The book is available in paperback & coffee table book format and its second part will be released shortly.
4. What is the theme of the 2018 World Down syndrome Day?
[A] My life, My Community
[B] What I bring to the workplace
[C] My friends, My Community
[D] What I bring to my community

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [What I bring to my community]
Notes:
The World Down syndrome Day (WDSD) is observed every year on March 21 to raise public awareness about the syndrome and well being of people with Down syndrome. The 2018 theme “What I Bring To My Community” demonstrates that how people with Down syndrome can and do make meaningful contributions throughout their lives, whether in schools, workplaces, living in the community, public and political life, culture, media, recreation, leisure and sport. The Down syndrome is a naturally occurring chromosomal arrangement that has always been a part of the human condition, exists in all regions across the globe and commonly results in variable effects on learning styles, physical characteristics or health.
5. The Union Cabinet has approved the inclusion of the communities ‘Parivara and Talawara’ as synonym of “Nayaka’ in the list of STs. Both the communities are belong to which state?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Odisha
[D] Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Karnataka]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, has in principle approved the inclusion of the communities ‘Parivara’ and Talawara’ as synonym of “Nayaka’ at SI. No. 38 in the list of STs of Karnataka. With this, the persons belonging to “Parivara’ and Talawara’ communities will be eligible to get the Scheduled Tribe (ST) certificate from the State of Karnataka and will also be eligible for all benefits meant for the Scheduled Tribes in the State.
6. The Union Cabinet has recently approved North-East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS) 2017 with financial outlay of how much amount upto March 2020?
[A] Rs.4000 crore
[B] Rs.2000 crore
[C] Rs.3000 crore
[D] Rs.5000 crore

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rs.3000 crore]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the North East Industrial Development Scheme (NEIDS), 2017 with financial outlay of Rs.3000 crores upto March, 2020. Government will provide necessary allocations for remaining period of scheme after assessment before March 2020. NEIDS is a combination of the incentives covered under the earlier two schemes with a much larger outlay. In order to promote employment in the North East States, Government is incentivising primarily the MSME Sector through this scheme and is also providing specific incentive through it to generate employment. The newly introduced scheme will promote industrialization in the States of the North Eastern Region and will boost employment and income generation. All eligible industrial units which are getting benefits of one or more components of other schemes of the government will also be considered for benefits of other components of this scheme. The overall cap for benefits under all components of incentives will be of Rs 200 crores per unit.
7. The Union Cabinet has recently approved the launch of Ayushman Bharat -National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM). The meeting was chaired by whom?
[A] Rajnath Singh
[B] Prakash Javadekar
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Radha Mohan Singh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Narendra Modi ]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently approved the launch of Ayushman Bharat -National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM) in New Delhi on March 21, 2018. The scheme has the benefit cover of Rs 5 lakh per family per year. The target beneficiaries under the scheme will be over 10 crore poor and vulnerable families. The benefits of the scheme are portable across the country. A beneficiary will be allowed to take cashless benefits from any public and private empaneled hospitals across the country. The AB-NHPM will subsume the ongoing centrally sponsored schemes- Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana (RSBY) and senior citizen health insurance scheme.
8. The Union Government has constituted which task force to draft new Direct Tax Law?
[A] Arun Jaitely
[B] Arvind Subramanian
[C] Pritam Das
[D] Arvind Modi

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Arvind Modi]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) had constituted an 8-member task force under CBDT member Arvind Modi in November 2017 to review the Income-tax Act of 1961 and to draft a new Direct Tax Law in consonance with the economic needs of the country. Recently, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has invited suggestions and feedback from stakeholders and general public in the format provided on the departmental website. It stated that the format can be downloaded from the website and suggestions may be sent through e-mail at rewriting-itact@gov.in, latest by 2nd of next month. The task force will also study the direct tax system in other countries and also keep in mind international best practices. The committee will submit its report in May 2018.
9. What is the theme of the 106th foundation day of Bihar?
[A] Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Elimination of Dowry and Child Marriage
[B] Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Gandhi Jayanti
[C] Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Peaceful protest
[D] Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Empowerment of Women

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Elimination of Dowry and Child Marriage]
Notes:
Bihar has celebrated its 106th foundation day on March 22, 2018. A number of programmes have been organized throughout the state on the occasion. Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a 3-day Bihar Diwas celebrations in Patna and also released 4 books- ‘Ek Tha Mohan’, ‘Bapu Ki Chiththi’, ‘Champaran Ki Kahani’ and ‘Neel Ke Dhabbe’ on this occasion. The 2018 theme for this year’s celebrations is “Centenary of Champaran Satyagraha and Elimination of Dowry and Child Marriage”. It was on this day when the British carved out the state from Bengal Presidency in 1912. Before that Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Orissa were part of the Bengal province during the British rule.
10. What is the theme of the 2018 World Water Day (WWD)?
[A] Why Waste Water?
[B] Nature for Water
[C] Water is Life
[D] Better Water, Better Jobs

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Nature for Water]
Notes:
The World Water Day (WWD) is observed every year on 22 March to raise awareness about the importance of water. The 2018 theme ‘Nature for Water’ is exploring nature-based solutions to the water challenges the world faces in the 21st century. The day is about focusing on the importance of water and the need to preserve it. The day encourages people not to waste one of the most important elements that sustain life on the planet. An international day to celebrate freshwater was recommended at the 1992 United Nations Conference on Environment and Development (UNCED) in Rio de Janeiro. The United Nations General Assembly responded by designating 22 March 1993 as the first World Water Day.