1. Norman Gimbel, the Oscar & Grammy-winning lyricist has passed away. He was from which country?
[A] United States
[B] France
[C] Germany
[D] Italy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
Norman Gimbel (91), the Oscar & Grammy-winning American lyricist has passed away in New York on December 17, 2018. His lyrics graced hit songs such as Roberta Flack’s “Killing me softly with his song” and Jim Croce’s “I got a name”. He also wrote the English lyrics to the Brazilian bossa nova melody ‘The Girl From Ipanema’.
2. Which toll-free helpline has been launched by NHRC to file complaint through CSC?
[A] 14433
[B] 14432
[C] 14434
[D] 14435
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [14433 ]
Notes:
Justice (retd) H L Dattu, the Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), has recently launched a toll-free number — 14433 — and also a facility to file complaints through Common Service Centre (CSC) at the Manav Adhikar Bhawan, New Delhi. The toll-free number would be available only during the office hours of the NHRC. The commission has shortlisted 750 CSC with at least one each in a district. The service will be expanded to all the CSCs in a phased manner. The NHRC is an autonomous public body constituted on 12th October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Ordinance of 28 September 1993. It is responsible for the protection and promotion of human rights, defined by the Act as “rights relating to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual guaranteed by the Constitution or embodied in the International Covenants”.
3. Which country has announced 2019 as the ‘Year of Active Investment and Social Development’ in backdrop of wider business with India?
[A] Kyrgyzstan
[B] Tajikistan
[C] Turkmenistan
[D] Uzbekistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Uzbekistan]
Notes:
President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoye has recently announced 2019 as the ‘Year of Active Investment and Social Development’ in the backdrop of proposed investments from India to boost economy of this Central Asian country, in his annual address to the Parliament. The President stated that concrete measures will be taken on creating an open economy, radically improving the business environment and investment climate, reducing the state presence in the economy. Activities on improving the health of the population will continue at a new level. He further stressed that investment was the driver of economy, new technologies, advanced experience and highly qualified specialists come with investments into all sectors and regions.
4. Who is the head of the government committee that suggested AICTE to stop setting up new engineering colleges from 2020?
[A] Bhaskar Ramamurthy
[B] B V R Mohan Reddy
[C] Devang Vipin Khakhar
[D] Partha Pratim Chakraborty
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [B V R Mohan Reddy]
Notes:
A government committee, headed by IIT-Hyderabad chairman B V R Mohan Reddy, has advised the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) to stop setting up new colleges from 2020 and review the creation of new capacity every two years after that. The panel has also suggested that no additional seats should be approved in traditional engineering areas such as mechanical, electrical, civil and electronics and that institutes should be encouraged to convert current capacity in traditional disciplines to emerging new technologies. This recommendation has been justified on the ground that current capacity utilisation in traditional disciplines is just 40% as opposed to 60% seat occupancy in branches such as computer science and engineering, aerospace engineering and mechatronics. For the same reason, the committee has urged the AICTE to introduce undergraduate engineering programmes exclusively for artificial intelligence, blockchain, robotics, quantum computing, data sciences, cyber security and 3D printing and design.
5. The Union Government has launched Ujjwala sanitary napkin initiative in which of the following states?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Odisha
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Odisha ]
Notes:
Union Petroleum Minister Dharmendra Pradhan has recently launched the Ujjwala Sanitary Napkin initiative in Bhubaneswar to improve female hygiene and health and employability of rural women. Under the new initiative, 100 manufacturing units will be set up at Common Service Centres (CSCs) covering 93 blocks in the State at an estimated cost of Rs 2.94 crore. Each manufacturing unit will employ five or six Ujjwala beneficiaries with an aim to provide employment to nearly 600 women across all districts. The women will first receive training in manufacturing and sale of sanitary napkins. Each facility will have the capacity to produce 1200-2000 pads per day and will have a sterilisation room to ensure that the napkins are sterilised before they are packed for use. The sanitary napkins will be priced at Rs 42 per pack of eight pads. This initiative will provide women with an opportunity to earn between Rs 5,000 and Rs 15,000 per month. Thus, the Central scheme will be a counter to the Odisha government’s Khushi scheme, in which sanitary napkins are provided free of cost to female students of government and government-aided schools in the state.
6. Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link, which is in news recently, is the proposed tunnel to connect islands of which of the following countries?
[A] Denmark and Germany
[B] France and Italy
[C] UK and Spain
[D] Brazil and Chile
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Denmark and Germany]
Notes:
Recently, German authorities approved an $8 billion rail and road tunnel linking Denmark and Germany, despite environmental objections. The project comprises a four-lane motorway and a two-track railway. It is part-funded by the European Union (EU). The 19 km Fehmarn Belt Fixed Link is a planned immersed tunnel that is proposed to connect the Danish island of Lolland with the German island of Fehmarn. It was due to be completed in 2024, but has been delayed by environmental protests in Germany. The link would cross over the Fehmarn Belt in the Baltic Sea – 18 km wide – hence providing a direct link by railway and highway between northern Germany and Lolland, and thence to the Danish island of Zealand and Copenhagen. Once completed, it will become the world’s longest road and rail tunnel, and will open new socio-economic opportunities on both sides of the border.
7. Recently, the Union cabinet has approved merger of the Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda (BoB). In terms of market value, what would be rank of the combined merger bank?
[A] 1st
[B] 3rd
[C] 4th
[D] 2nd
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [3rd]
Notes:
On 2nd January 2019, the Union Cabinet approved the merger of Vijaya Bank and Dena Bank with Bank of Baroda (BoB). With the merger, BoB will become the third largest bank after State Bank of India and ICICI Bank. The move will help create a strong globally competitive bank with economies of scale and enable the realization of wide-ranging synergies, leveraging of networks and low-cost deposits and substantial rise in customer base and operational efficiency. The scheme will come into effect from 1st of April this year. The pay and allowances and services of the employees of all three banks will remain same as earlier. As per the Scheme of Amalgamation, the shareholders of Vijaya Bank will get 402 equity shares of BoB for every 1,000 shares held. In case of Dena Bank, its shareholders will get 110 shares for every 1,000 shares of BoB.
8. Who is the head of the RBI panel on MSME revival?
[A] U K Sinha
[B] Ram Mohan Mishra
[C] Bindu Ananth
[D] Abhiman Das
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [U K Sinha]
Notes:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has appointed an 8-member expert committee headed by former SEBI chairman U.K. Sinha to comprehensively review and propose long-term solutions for the economic and financial sustainability of the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) sector. The MSME sector has been facing stress due to the demonetisation exercise and implementation of GST. The panel would review the current institutional framework in place to support the MSME sector, and examine the factors affecting the timely and adequate availability of finance to the sector. The panel will also review existing MSME-focussed policies and their impact, and study the global best practices with respect to MSMEs and recommend their adoption in India. The committee will submit its report by the end of June 2019.
9. The tropical cyclone ‘Pabuk’ has recently occurred in which of the following countries?
[A] Thailand
[B] Indonesia
[C] Japan
[D] Mauritius
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Thailand]
Notes:
In Thailand, Tropical storm Pabuk caused floods and blackouts leaving nearly 30,000 people in evacuation shelters across the southern part of the country on January 5, 2019. Pabuk packed winds of up to 75km an hour and brought heavy rains and storm surges as it lashed the entire south of the kingdom. It is expected to be the worst storm to hit the region in 30 years. The storm was downgraded to a depression early today as it moved into the Andaman Sea. Meanwhile, ‘yellow’ alert has been issued for the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. As per the latest data, no warning has been issued for Odisha but due to cyclonic activities near the Andaman Islands, weather in the eastern Indian state will be cloudy and dry. IMD has predicted heavy rainfall over the Andaman Islands from the evening of January 5. People in the Andaman Islands have been advised to remain in safe places and IMD has advised fishermen to stay out of the sea.
10. Under the Right to Education (RTE) amendment Bill 2018, which of the following measures is/are taken by the Parliament?
[A] To abolish no-detention policy till class 8
[B] Enable state governments to allow schools to fail students
[C] Provides regular examination in classes V and VIII
[D] All of the above
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
Parliament has passed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018, with the Rajya Sabha approving it on 3rd January 2019. The bill seeks to amend a law to abolish the ‘no detention policy’ till Class VIII by enabling state governments to allow schools to fail students. The Lok Sabha had already passed the bill seeking to further amend the Right to Education (RTE) Act of 2009 to abolish the no-detention policy in schools on July 2018. Under the current provisions of the RTE Act, no student can be detained till class 8 and all students are promoted to the next grade. As per the amendment, it would be left to the States to decide whether to continue the no-detention policy. HRD Minister Prakash Javadekar assured the Rajya Sabha that no child will be excluded from school in case he or she fails. The Bill provides for a regular examination in classes V and VIII and if the child fails, he or she shall be given additional opportunity for re-examination in two months’ time.