Current Affairs : September 10, 2011

58th National Film Awards

  • 58th National Film Awards presented to the best of Indian Cinema released during the year 2010
  • President Mrs. Pratibha Devisingh Patil today presented the 58th National Film Awards for the year 2010 at a function in New Delhi
  • Veteran Film maker K. Balachander conferred on prestigious the Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year – 2010 for outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema

List of winners:

 

Dada Saheb Phalke Award for the year –
2010: K. Balachander

 

 

FEATURE FILMS

 

  • BEST LYRICS: Vairamuthu for BEST FEATURE FILM: Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
  • INDIRA GANDHI AWARD FOR BEST DEBUT FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
  • AWARD FOR BEST POPULAR FILM PROVIDING WHOLESOME ENTERTAINMENT:Dabangg (Hindi)
  • NARGIS DUTT AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE FILM ON NATIONAL INTEGRATION:Moner Manush (Bengali)
  • BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Champions (Marathi)
  • BEST FILM ON ENVIRONMENT CONSERVATION/PRESERVATION: Bettada Jeeva(Kannada)
  • BEST CHILDREN’S FILM: Hejjegalu (Kannada)
  • BEST DIRECTION: Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)
  • BEST ACTOR: Dhanush for Aadukalam (Tamil) and Salim Kumar for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
  • BEST ACTRESS: Mitalee Jagtap Varadkar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi) and Saranya Ponvannan for Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J Thambi Ramaiah for Mynaa (Tamil)
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sukumari for Namma Gramam (Tamil)
  • BEST CHILD ARTIST: Harsh Mayar for I am Kalam (Hindi), Shantanu Ranganekar and Machindra Gadkar for Champions (Marathi) and Vivek Chabukswar for Baboo Band Baaja (Marathi)
  • BEST MALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Suresh Wadkar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
  • BEST FEMALE PLAYBACK SINGER: Rekha Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Madhu Ambat for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
     Madhu Ambat for Adaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
  • BEST SCREENPLAY: (Original): Vetrimaran for Aadukalam (Tamil)
  • BEST SCREENPLAY: (Adapted): Anant Mahadevan and Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
  • BEST SCREENPLAY: (Dialogues): Sanjay Pawar for Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
  • BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Kaamod Kharade (Location Sound Recordist) for Ishqiya (Hindi)
    BEST AUDIOGRAPHY:
     Debajit Changmai (Re-recordist of the final mixed track) forIshqiya (Hindi)
  • BEST EDITING: TE Kishore for Aadukalam (Tamil)
  • BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Sabu Cyril for Enthiran (Tamil)
  • BEST COSTUME DESIGNER: Indrans Jayan for Namma Gramam (Tamil)
  • BEST MAKE-UP ARTIST: Vikram Gaikwad for Moner Manush (Bengali)
  • BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Songs): Vishal Bhardwaj for Ishqiya (Hindi)
  • BEST MUSIC DIRECTION (Background Score): Issak Thomas Kottakapally forAdaminte Makan Abu (Malayalam)
  • Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru (Tamil)
  • SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Mee Sindhutai Sapkal (Marathi)
  • BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS: V Srinivas M Mohan for Enthiran (Tamil)
  • BEST CHOREOGRAPHY: Dinesh Kumar for Aadukalam (Tamil)

 

BEST FEATURE FILM IN EACH OF THE LANGUAGE SPECIFIED IN THE SCHEDULE VIII OF THE CONSTITUTION

  • BEST ASSAMESE FILM: Jetuka Patar Dare
  • BEST BENGALI FILM: Ami Aadu
  • BEST HINDI FILM: Do Dooni Char
  • BEST KANNADA FILM: Puttakkana Highway
  • BEST MALAYALAM FILM: Veettilekkulla Vazhi
  • BEST MARATHI FILM: Mala Aai Vhhaychay
  • BEST TAMIL FILM: Thenmerkku Paruvakkatru
  • BEST ENGLISH FILM: Memories in March
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Bettada Jeeva (Kannada)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Aadukalam (Tamil)

 

NON-FEATURE FILMS

 

  • BEST NON-FEATURE FILM: Germ (Hindi)
  • BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTOR: Pistulya (Marathi & Telugu)
  • BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM: Songs of Mashangva (Tangkhul, Manipuri & English)
  • BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILM: Nilamadhaba (English)
  • BEST ARTS AND CULTURE FILM: Leaving Home (English & Hindi)
  • BEST SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY FILM: Heart to Heart (Manipuri & English)
  • BEST PROMOTIONAL FILM: Ek Ropa Dhan (Hindi)
  • BEST ENVIRONMENT FILM: Iron is Hot (English)
  • BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUES: Understanding Trafficking (Bengali, Hindi & English)
  • BEST EDUCATIONAL FILM: Advaitham (Telugu)
  • BEST FILM ON SPORTS: Boxing Ladies (Hindi)
  • BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILM: A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi, English & Tulu)
  • SPECIAL JURY AWARD: Kabira Khada Bazaar Mein (Hindi)
  • SHORT FICTION FILM: Kal 15 August Dukan Band Rahegi (Hindi)
  • BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUES: Love in India (Bengali & English)
  • BEST DIRECTION: Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & Engish)
  • BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Shyam Raat Seher (Hindi & English)
  • BEST AUDIOGRAPHY: Harikumar Madhavan Nair (Re-recordist – final mixed track) for A Pestering Journey (Malayalam, Punjabi, Hindi English and Tulu)
  • BEST EDITING: Tinni Mitra for Germ (Hindi)
  • BEST NARRATION: (for Writing the Narration): Nilanjan Bhattacharya for Johar: Welcome to Our World (Hindi and English)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Ottayal (One Woman Alone) (Malayalam)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: The Zeliangrongs (Manipuri & English)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Pistulya (Marathi & Telugu)

 

 

BEST WRITING ON CINEMA

 

  • BEST BOOK ON CINEMA: From Rajahs and Yogis to Gandhi and Beyond: Images of India in International Films of the Twentieth Century (English) Publisher: Seagull Books
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Cinema Bhojpuri (English)
  • SPECIAL MENTION: Thiraicheelai (Tamil)
  • BEST FILM CRITIC: Joshy Joseph (English)
  • BEST FILM CRITIC: N Manu Chakravarthy (Kannada & English)

15th meeting of National Integration Council

  • The 15th meeting of NIC (National Integration Council) chaired by the PM
  • Agenda for the meeting includes: ways to control communalism and communal violence, ways to endorse communal harmony and to get rid of discrimination, particularly against minorities and scheduled tribes
  • Discussion on how the State and the police should handle civil disturbances and how to control radicalization of youth in the name of religion and caste
  • NIC, headed by the Prime Minister, includes Union Ministers, leader of opposition in the Lok Sabha and in the Rajya Sabha, Chief Ministers of all the States and leaders of national political parties and regional political parties

     

Rajasthan Government decides to fix quota for SC/ST employees

  • For SC and ST employees working with the state government, Rajasthan Government decides to fix quota in promotion
  • For SC employees it will be 16% and for ST employees it will be 12%
  • State Government elucidated that if in case this limit is already crossed, then no official will be demoted and Government will create shadow posts for them
  • As per the Rajasthan Government , orders passed by the high court will be complied with
  • Cabinet also talked about Bhatnagar committees’ report which was constituted after the court’s order over reservation in promotions

India Signs DTAA with Uruguay

  • India signed a DTAA (Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement) with the Uruguay for the avoidance of double taxation and for the prevention of fiscal evasion w.r.t. taxes on income and on capital

Advertisement

Comments