Indian Geography MCQs
Indian Geography Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) Quiz for State and UPSC Civil Services Examinations. Objective Questions on Indian Geography for competitive examinations.
31. Nilambur Teak which has been granted Geographical Indication status, has its origin in the state of which of the following?
[A] Kerala
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kerala]
Notes:
The origination of Nilambur Teak is from Kerala.
32. Neyveli of Tamil Nadu is famous for which of the following type of coal deposit?
[A] Bituminous
[B] Anthracite
[C] Lignite
[D] Peat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Lignite]
Notes:
Neyveli of Tamil Nadu is famous for its Lignite deposit. The thickness of the coal is about 10-12 meters. The carbon content in lignite coal is about 30-40% with the moisture content of 20%.
33. Which among the following is the oldest nuclear power station in India?
[A] Kaiga Nuclear Power Plant
[B] Narora Atomic Power Station
[C] Tarapur Atomic Power Station
[D] Kakrapar Atomic Power Station
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Tarapur Atomic Power Station]
Notes:
Tarapur Atomic Power Station is the oldest nuclear power station in India. It is located in the state of Maharashtra. It was established in the year 1969.
34. Geothermal energy is basically a which of the following type of energy?
[A] Renewable
[B] Non-renewable
[C] Biotic
[D] Non-cyclic
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Renewable]
Notes:
Geothermal energy is a type of Renewable energy which is the heat energy generated and stored in the earth.
35. More than half of the production of soybean in India comes from which of the following states?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Punjab
[D] Andhra Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
More than 42% of the total soybean production is produced by Madhya Pradesh.
36. Tank irrigation is highest in which of the following states of India?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Madhya radesh
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Tamil Nadu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Tank irrigation is highest in the state of Andhra Pradesh (32%). In the areas of the peninsular India tank is a significant source of irrigation.
37. Which among the following matches of towns and their corresponding factory/ plant are correct?
1. Namrup- Fertilizer plant
2. Vishakhapatnam- Steel plant
3. Perambur- Integral Coach factory
4. Renukoot- Aluminium plant
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 1, 2 & 3
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
Namrup- Fertilizer plant. Vishakhapatnam- Steel plant. Perambur- Integral Coach factory. Renukoot- Aluminium plant.
38. Which among the following matches of steel plants of India and their established year are correct?
1. TISCO- 1907
2. IISCO- 1918
3. Bhilai Steel Plant- 1959
4. Bokaro Steel Plant- 1964
Choose the correct option from the codes given below :
[A] 1 & 2
[B] 2 & 4
[C] 1, 3 & 4
[D] 1, 2, 3 & 4
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [1, 2, 3 & 4]
Notes:
The correct matches are TISCO- 1907, IISCO- 1918, Bhilai Steel Plant- 1959, Bokaro Steel Plant- 1964.
39. The foundation stone of the Golden Quadrilateral Project was laid in which year?
[A] 1959
[B] 1966
[C] 1999
[D] 2005
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [1999]
Notes:
The foundation stone of the Golden Quadrilateral Project was laid in the year 1999 by the then Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. It was decided to be completed by the year 2006.
40. Which of the following is the old-age dependency ratio (2011) in India?
[A] 13.3%
[B] 14.2%
[C] 15.1%
[D] 16.3%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [14.2%]
Notes:
The old-age dependency ratio (2011) in India is 14.2%.