1. Which Indian institution developed an intensive care unit (ICU) grade ventilator under the name of ‘Project Praana’?
[A] Indian Institute of Science (IISc)
[B] AIIMS
[C] IIT- Delhi
[D] IIT- Guwahati
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Indian Institute of Science (IISc)]
Notes:
A team of engineers at Indian Institute of Science (IISc) had developed an intensive care unit (ICU) grade ventilator under the name of ‘Project Praana’.
Recently, the team has successfully completed the prototyping of the ventilator, which is now in the process of being commercialised. The affordable ventilator uses only components made in India or components which are easily available in the domestic markets. The team developed the ventilator in a record 35 days.
2. What is the name of the COVID-19 health policy, framed by the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI)?
[A] Corona Aarogya
[B] Corona Saral
[C] Corona Protect
[D] Corona Kavach
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Corona Kavach]
Notes:
According to the guidelines issued by the insurance regulator, the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDAI) has directed the general and health insurance companies to offer one short-term Covid-19 policy.
Named as the “Corona Kavach Policy”, the standard health policy would have a tenure period of 3.5 months to 6.5 months, and 9.5 months. As per the guidelines, the mode of payment would be a single premium. Another policy called Corona Rakshak, a standard benefit policy is also to be launched.
3. Who is the Chairperson of the 15th Finance Commission?
[A] A K Sikri
[B] N K Singh
[C] Rajiv Kumar
[D] Ranjan Gogoi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [N K Singh]
Notes:
Economist and former Indian Administrative Service officer N K Singh is the Chairperson of the 15th Finance Commission.
Recently, the Finance Commission has decided to form a group to develop a mechanism to incentivise states for carrying out the agricultural reforms, that were announced as part of the Rs 20 lakh crore stimulus package. The group consists of Finance Commission member Ramesh Chand, Agriculture Secretary Sanjay Agarwal and Agriculture, Research and Education Secretary T Mahapatra.
4. Which Indian became the youngest umpire to enter International Cricket Council (ICC) Elite Panel?
[A] Srinivas Venkatraghavan
[B] Sundaram Ravi
[C] Nitin Menon
[D] Krish Srikanth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Nitin Menon]
Notes:
The 36-year-old Indian umpire Nitin Menon recently became the youngest member of the International Cricket Council’s Elite Panel of Umpires.
He replaced England’s Nigel Llong for the upcoming 2020-21 season. Nitin Menon has officiated in three Tests, 24 ODIs and 16 T20Is. He is only the third from India to enter the prestigious group after former captain Srinivas Venkatraghavan and Sundaram Ravi. Michael Gough of England (40), had been the youngest in the current panel.
5. Who has been named as ‘India’s Most Valuable Test Player of the 21st Century’ by Wisden?
[A] Mahendra Singh Dhoni
[B] Virat Kohli
[C] Ravindra Jadeja
[D] R Ashwin
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ravindra Jadeja]
Notes:
Wisden has named Ravindra Jadeja as ‘India’s Most Valuable Test Player of the 21st Century’. He is also named as the second most Valuable Test player in the world.
The list is topped by Sri Lanka’s legendary cricketer Muthiah Muralithatan. Wisden used CricViz, a detailed analysis tool in cricket to analyse performance of the players and award an ‘MVP rating’ to each player in world cricket. The 31-year old India’s spin-bowling all-rounder has scored an MVP rating of 97.3.
6. Which is the headquarters of United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA)?
[A] Geneva
[B] New York
[C] Nairobi
[D] Paris
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [New York]
Notes:
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recently released the ‘State of World Population 2020’ report.
UNFPA is the sexual and reproductive health agency of the United Nations (UN) located in New York. As per the report, the number of missing women has more than doubled over the past 50 years, from 61 million in 1970 to 142.6 million in 2020. Out of that, India accounts for 45.8 million of missing females of the world.
7. What is the name of the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter, that was recently launched?
[A] AQUA EDUCARE
[B] MATSYA SAMPAD
[C] Fishery AQUA
[D] MACHAVATAR
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [MATSYA SAMPAD]
Notes:
Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Giriraj Singh has launched the first edition of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Newsletter.
The newsletter has been named MATSYA SAMPADA and it is published by the Department of Fisheries, Ministry for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying. The Minister also launched the Operational Guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
8. What is the name of the new scheme launched by the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) to strengthen research ecosystem?
[A] Accelerate Vigyan
[B] Bharat Vigyan
[C] Vigyan Padhe
[D] Vigyan Kendra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Accelerate Vigyan]
Notes:
The Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) has launched a new scheme called ‘Accelerate Vigyan’.
It aims to provide a single exclusive platform for research internships and science workshops across the country. It also aims to encourage high-end scientific research and research careers. Several programmes to identify research potential, training programmes are to be carried out across the country.
9. Which Technology company has announced a new global skills initiative, to train 25 million people worldwide?
[A] Google
[B] Microsoft
[C] Amazon
[D] Facebook
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Microsoft]
Notes:
Leading Global Technology company, Microsoft has recently announced a new global skills initiative, which aims to train as many as 25 million people worldwide, in digital skills, by the end of the year.
Under this initiative, Microsoft uses the data to identify the jobs in demand and provides free content to develop the skills of people. It also provides certifications and free job-seeking tools. This programme has been launched amidst Covid-19 crisis, where several people are hit by job losses.
10. Which organisation builds the Su-30 MKI aircraft, that was seen in news recently?
[A] Defence Research and Development Organisation
[B] Indian Space Research Organisation
[C] Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd
[D] Bharat Electronics Ltd
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd]
Notes:
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) has approved the proposal for procurement of 21 MiG-29 and upgradation of existing 59 MiG-29 aircraft from Russia at a cost of Rs 7418 crore.
It has also approved the procurement of 12 Su-30 MKI aircraft from Hindustan Aeronautical Ltd, at an estimated cost of Rs 10,730 cr. DAC cleared the acquisition of 248 Astra Beyond Visual Range air-to-air missiles for the Indian Air Force and the Navy. Other important equipment required by the Armed Forces were also approved for Rs 38,900 crore.