11. Which state/UT recently joined the free rice scheme of the Centre under the National Food Security Act (NFSA)?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Telangana
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Goa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The Telangana government has decided to join the free rice scheme of the Centre under the National Food Security Act (NFSA).
The Central scheme aims to supply five kgs of rice per head per month in a family to 54.44 lakh NFSA cardholders in the State. The State government will extend the scheme to an additional 35.52 lakh cardholders at its own cost.
12. The Aspirational Block Programme (ABP), which was launched recently, covers how many districts initially?
[A] 100
[B] 200
[C] 500
[D] 1000
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [500]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the government’s Aspirational Block Programme (ABP), to improve performance of blocks lagging on development parameters.
The Aspirational Blocks Programme is on the lines of the Aspirational District Programme that was launched in 2018, covering 112 districts across the country. The new programme will cover 500 districts across 31 states and Union Territories initially.
13. Cape Verde, the first to name a stadium after Pele, is located in which region?
[A] Europe
[B] South America
[C] Africa
[D] South Asia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Africa]
Notes:
Cape Verde, a country in West Africa, was a colony of Portuguese. It became the first country to name a stadium after football Legend Pele.
Cape Verde Prime Minister Ulisses Correia e Silva confirmed their Estadio Nacional de Cabo Verde would be renamed after Pele. After Pele’s death in December, FIFA chief Gianni Infantino proposed that each nation should name one stadium after Pele.
14. M Pranesh, who was seen in the news, is associated with which sports?
[A] Badminton
[B] Chess
[C] Swimming
[D] Boxing
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chess]
Notes:
M Pranesh from Tamil Nadu recently became India’s 79th chess Grandmaster, after winning the title in Rilton Cup at Stockholm, the first tournament of the FIDE Circuit.
The 16-year-old Indian seeded 22nd won eight games and finished a full point ahead of IM Kaan Kucuksari (Sweden) and GM Nikita Meshkovs (Latvia). The tournament saw participation from a total of 136 players from 29 nations.
15. Kevin McCarthy has been elected as the House Speaker of which country?
[A] UK
[B] USA
[C] Germany
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
Kevin McCarthy was elected as the House speaker after days of painstaking negotiations and failed votes.
Earlier, the Republicans in the House of Representatives failed to elect the Speaker amid faction of holdouts continued to not vote for Kevin McCarthy. This was the time since 1923 that a nominee of the majority party in the House wasn’t able to win the first vote for the position of Speaker.
16. Which Indian public sector bank received RBI approval to hold special rupee vostro accounts of three banks from Sri Lanka?
[A] State Bank of India
[B] Canara Bank
[C] Indian Bank
[D] Punjab National Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Indian Bank]
Notes:
Indian Bank has received the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) regulatory approval to hold special rupee vostro accounts of three banks from Sri Lanka.
A vostro account in local currency would allow Sri Lanka to import from India without dipping into its dollar supply, as the country is facing a worst forex crunch.
17. Which city is the host of the 108th Indian Science Congress (ISC)?
[A] Aurangabad
[B] Nagpur
[C] Varanasi
[D] Ahmedabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nagpur]
Notes:
The 108th annual session of ISC will be held at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Nagpur, which is celebrating its centenary this year.
The focal theme of this year’s ISC is “Science and Technology for Sustainable Development with Women Empowerment”. Children’s Science Congress, Farmer’s Science Congress and Tribal Science Congress were also held on the sidelines.
18. Who is the first Indian Tennis player to win a WTA singles title?
[A] Yuki Bhambri
[B] Sania Mirza
[C] Ramkumar Ramanathan
[D] Lakshya Sen
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sania Mirza]
Notes:
Sania Mirza became the first Indian to win a WTA singles title in 2005. She reached her career-high ranking of world number 27 by 2007.
Recently, the 36-year-old has confirmed her retirement from professional Tennis. She will be playing at her final Grand Slam appearance in women’s doubles at the Australian Open alongside Kazakhstan’s Anna Danilina. She will retire at the WTA 1000 event in Dubai. Sania Mirza has won six Grand Slam doubles titles, the first for any Indian.
19. Which Indian state is the host of the Purple Fest, the first Inclusive festival for persons with disabilities?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
[C] Gujarat
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
Goa organised the Purple Fest, the first Inclusive festival for persons with disabilities. It celebrated the lives and achievements of PwDs and served as a platform to increase awareness towards the inclusion of such persons in the society.
Purple Fest was organized at Panjim, by the Directorate of Social Welfare, Office of the State Commissioner for PwDs (Goa), Goa Tourism Development Corporation, Information & Publicity Department (Goa) and Entertainment Society of Goa.
20. Which Union Ministry issued advisory to television channels on reportage of violence?
[A] Ministry of Home Affairs
[B] Ministry of Information and broadcasting
[C] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[D] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Information and broadcasting]
Notes:
The Ministry of Information and broadcasting has issued an advisory to television channels against reporting incidents of accidents, deaths, and violence including violence against women, children and the elderly.
Ministry observed that the videos are being taken from social media and broadcast without editorial discretion and urged to ensure compliance and consistency with the Programme Code.