41. Which state has launched a scheme to rent drones to low-income farmers?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Gujarat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rajasthan]
Notes:
Rajasthan has launched a scheme to provide drones to low-income farmers on rent to help them monitor crops and spray chemicals on the crops.
Around 1,500 drones will be made available at custom hiring centres by the state government in two years. Drone-based spray requires less quantity of water and pesticides and it also helps in saving water.
42. Hundreds of vulnerable Olive Ridley Turtles have washed ashore along the coastline in which state recently?
[A] Odisha
[B] Goa
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
Hundreds of vulnerable Olive Ridley Turtles (Lepidochelys olivacea) have washed ashore along the coastline in Andhra Pradesh.
The breeding grounds in the Godavari region have been witnessing the mass mortality of the turtles during the ongoing annual breeding season on the east coast. Locals blame it on effluents from oil exploration facilities and aqua ponds.
43. Cervical cancer vaccine Cervavac has been jointly developed by Indian Government along with which institution?
[A] Bharat Biotech
[B] Serum Institute
[C] Dr Reddys Lab
[D] Biocon
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Serum Institute]
Notes:
The Cervavac vaccine has been developed jointly by the Serum Institute of India and the Indian Government’s Department of Biotechnology.
India’s first indigenously developed Cervical cancer vaccine ‘Cervavac’ for 9-14-year-old has been launched. The vaccine will be included in the National Immunisation Programme by mid-2023.
44. Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with which Ministry, organises the Veer Gatha Project?
[A] Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
[B] Ministry of Education
[C] Ministry of Skill Development
[D] Ministry of Home Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Education]
Notes:
The Ministry of Defence in collaboration with Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy, organised the Veer Gatha Project 2.0.
Under the project, school students may be motivated to do projects/activities based on gallantry award winners. Veer Gatha Edition-1 was attended by 8 lakh students last year, while this time the number of these entries has crossed 19 lakhs.
45. Jal Jeevan Mission was announced on the Independence Day of which year?
[A] 2014
[B] 2016
[C] 2019
[D] 2021
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [2019]
Notes:
Jal Jeevan Mission was announced on 15th August, 2019 to provide every rural household with tap water connection by 2024.
As India celebrates its 74th Republic Day, over 11 Crore rural households of the country have access to tap water connection. Only 3.23 Crore (16.72%) had access to tap water, when the mission as launched in 2019.
46. Which major tech company announced to change its policy to comply with the Competition Commission of India (CCI)’s directives?
[A] Meta
[B] Microsoft
[C] Google
[D] Amazon
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Google]
Notes:
Tech major Google announced that it would change its Android and Play policies in India in order to comply with the Competition Commission of India (CCI)’s directives.
The Supreme Court last week said it would not block the actions the CCI wanted for antitrust reasons.
47. What species is ‘Noble’s Helen’, which was spotted recently?
[A] Snake
[B] Turtle
[C] Butterfly
[D] Spider
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Butterfly]
Notes:
A swallowtail butterfly which disappeared from its previously known ranges from Myanmar and southern China to Vietnam has been recorded for the first time in India.
Butterfly enthusiasts recorded the extremely rare Noble’s Helen (Papilio noblei) from three locations in the Namdapha National Park of Arunachal Pradesh.
48. Which Union Ministry launched the National logistics portal–marine (NLP-M)?
[A] Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
[B] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[C] Ministry of Science and Technology
[D] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways]
Notes:
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched the national logistics portal–marine (NLP-M).
It is a single-window platform aimed at bringing all trade stakeholders together and reducing the cost of logistics through real-time mapping and provisioning. The commerce ministry had also launched a similar single window portal for establishing businesses in 2021.
49. Which institution launched mobile app to book tickets for Wagah border retreat ceremony parade?
[A] ITBP
[B] BSF
[C] CRPF
[D] CISF
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [BSF]
Notes:
The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched a mobile app to ease the process of booking tickets for tourists from all over the world for the retreat ceremony parade.
The parade is held at the Attari-Wagah border joint check post (JCP) between India and Pakistan in Amritsar. The retreat ceremony at the Wagah-Attari border began in 1959 and has been a routine practice since then.
50. Which company acquired the Cloud Services Start-up ‘Cloudify’?
[A] Microsoft
[B] Dell
[C] Samsung
[D] Google
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dell]
Notes:
Dell Technologies has acquired Israeli startup Cloudify that is known for cloud orchestration and infrastructure automation.
According to reports, Dell spent close to USD 100 million in buying the startup to boost its cloud services business. Cloudify is an open source, multi-cloud orchestration platform.