21. ’SMILE’ is a Central Sector scheme launched by which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[B] Ministry of Education
[C] Ministry of MSME
[D] Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment]
Notes:
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched the Central Sector scheme “SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise”.
This umbrella scheme is designed to provide welfare measures to the Transgender community and the people engaged in the act of begging. The Ministry has allocated Rs. 365 Crore for the scheme from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
22. ‘Indian National Women’s Day’ is observed every year to commemorate the birth anniversary of which personality?
[A] Savitribhai Phule
[B] Fatima Sheikh
[C] Sarojini Naidu
[D] Annie Besant
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sarojini Naidu]
Notes:
Indian National Women’s Day is observed every year on 13 February to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu.
She was also called ‘Nightingale of India’ or ‘Bharat Kokila’. Sarojini Naidu was the first woman Governor of Uttar Pradesh and the first woman ever to be elected as the President of the Indian National Congress.
23. India signed agreement with UN World Food Program for distribution of wheat to which country?
[A] Maldives
[B] Afghanistan
[C] Syria
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Afghanistan]
Notes:
India signed an agreement with the United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) for the distribution of 50,000 MT of wheat.
India has committed to send relief to Afghanistan as part of a humanitarian assistance, to be sent in truck convoys through Pakistan by road. Rome-headquartered WFP thanked India for the agreement to support Afghans who are facing humanitarian crisis.
24. ‘Medaram Jatara’ is a fair celebrated in which Indian state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Telangana
[C] Gujarat
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
Medaram Jatara is the second-largest fair of India, after Kumbh Mela, celebrated by Koya Tribal Community of Telangana, for four days
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has sanctioned ₹2.26 Crores for various activities related to Medaram Jathara 2022. At present, the Jathara festival is biennially celebrated by the Koya Tribes in collaboration with the Tribal Welfare Department, Telangana.
25. Asteroid (130) Elektra, which was seen in the news, is known for which feature?
[A] First quadruple asteroid
[B] Largest Asteroid
[C] Nearest Asteroid to Earth
[D] Hottest Asteroid
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [First quadruple asteroid]
Notes:
Astronomers have recently discovered a third moon orbiting the main-belt asteroid (130) Elektra, making it the first ‘Quadruple Asteroid’ ever found.
(130) Elektra is a large main-belt asteroid, first discovered in 1873 by Litchfield Observatory astronomers. It has an effective diameter of 199 km. The discovery of first quadruple asteroid system will help in understanding the mechanisms of the formation of these satellites.
26. Which Ministry of India organised the ‘International workshop on combating marine pollution’ with Australia and Singapore?
[A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[B] Ministry of Earth Science
[C] Ministry of Power
[D] Ministry of Coal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Earth Science]
Notes:
The Government of India, in partnership with the Government of Australia and the Government of Singapore, conducted an international workshop on combating marine pollution focusing on marine plastic debris.
The sessions involved panel discussions to encourage discussion amongst participants from East Asia Summit countries. Ministry of Earth Science organised the workshop.
27. Who is the head of the Apex Committee that will guide the G-20 Secretariat established in India?
[A] Minister of External Affairs
[B] Prime Minister
[C] Minister of Home Affairs
[D] Minister of Finance
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Prime Minister]
Notes:
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat and its reporting structures. It aims to handle work related to various aspects of India’s G20 Presidency starting from December 1, 2022 to November 30, 2023.
The Secretariat will be guided by an apex committee headed by Prime Minister, and comprising the Finance Minister, Home Minister, External Affairs Minister, and G20 Sherpa (Commerce & Industry Minister).
28. Which institution developed a Programming Language “A Tensor Language” (ATL), for High-Performance Computers?
[A] IIT Bombay
[B] Massachusetts Institute of Technology
[C] Oxford University
[D] Indian Institute of Science
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Massachusetts Institute of Technology]
Notes:
A team of researchers, based mainly at Massachusetts Institute of Technology have developed a new Programming Language named “A Tensor Language” (ATL), for High-Performance Computers.
Usually, it is believed that there are unavoidable trade-offs between speed and reliability. But the new language maintains both speed and reliability.
29. Crimson Rose, which was seen in the news recently, belongs to which species?
[A] Flower
[B] Butterfly
[C] Panda
[D] Snake
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Butterfly]
Notes:
Crimson Rose is a large butterfly with a mix of black, white and crimson colours on its wings and body. It belongs to the Swallowtails (Papilionidae) family and they are known to migrate along the coast, inland and cross the sea often.
Recently, thousands of Crimson Rose butterflies were seen flying from Dhanushkodi, at the southern-most tip of Rameswaram (Tamil Nadu) Island towards Sri Lanka, which is around 25 km from the tip of Dhanushkodi.
30. Who has been appointed as India’s first National Maritime Security Coordinator (NMSC)?
[A] G Ashok Kumar
[B] Ajit Doval
[C] Hari Kumar
[D] Karambir Singh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [G Ashok Kumar]
Notes:
Former Chief of Navy Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar, who retired last year, has been appointed as the country’s first National Maritime Security Coordinator (NMSC).
NMSC will be part of the National Security Council Secretariat, and will report to National Security Adviser Ajit Doval. NMSC was proposed after the 26/11 terror attacks. His responsibility is coordinating between all the agencies involved in maritime security and maritime civil issues.