21. ’Gram UJALA programme’ is the flagship scheme of which Union Ministry?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Power
[C] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[D] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Power]
Notes:
On National Energy Conservation Day, the Power Ministry will distribute LED bulbs at a subsidised rate at 10 Rupees in over 2,500 villages in five states – Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka.
This will be done under the expansion of flagship Gram UJALA programme. The programme has been launched in March 2021 and achieved a distribution mark of more than 33 lakh LED bulbs in Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.
22. Marmosa (mouse opossums) are endemic to which region?
[A] America
[B] Antarctica
[C] Europe
[D] Asia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [America]
Notes:
Mouse opossums are relatively small members of the Neotropical marsupial family Didelphidae. They are endemic to Americas, especially to South America.
Recently a newly-identified species, named the Adler’s mouse opossum (Marmosa adleri), is among the smallest subgenus Micoureus. It was named after the researcher Greg Adler and has larger ears, with a short furry tail.
23. ‘Section 124A of the Indian Penal Code (IPC)’, which was seen in the news, deals with?
[A] Sedition
[B] Solitary confinement.
[C] Criminal conspiracy.
[D] Unlawful assembly.
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Sedition]
Notes:
Section 124A of the Indian Penal Code (IPC) deals with the Sedition Law. This section defines sedition as an offence committed when “any person attempts to excite disaffection towards government established by law, by means of spoken or written words, or by signs, or by visible representation.
Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju informed the Lok Sabha by a written reply that there is no proposal to scrap sedition law. The Indian Penal Code was enacted in 1860, under the British Government.
24. As of 2021, India has bilateral air bubble agreements with how many countries?
[A] 13
[B] 33
[C] 53
[D] 73
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [33]
Notes:
The Indian government has recently finalized an air bubble agreement with Australia, which will allow all eligible passengers to travel between the two countries.
India currently has bilateral air bubble agreements with 33 countries, which include Afghanistan, Australia, France, Germany, Iraq, Japan, Russia, Rwanda, Singapore, the UAE, the UK, and the USA among others. Australian airline Qantas has recently started flights between Sydney and New Delhi.
25. What is the name of the online system launched to file corruption complaints with the Lokpal?
[A] Digi Lokpal
[B] Lokpal Online
[C] Humara Lokpal
[D] e- Lokpal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lokpal Online]
Notes:
Chief Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose inaugurated the digital platform named LokpalOnline, which enables people to file corruption complaints with the Lokpal.
At present, complaints are being sent by post, e-mail or hand-delivered. The new portal can be accessed by the citizens of the country and complaints can be filed from anywhere, anytime at lokpalonline.gov.in. In 2019, Justice Ghose was appointed as the country’s first Lokpal.
26. UN recognised the 38 degrees Celsius measured in which region/country as a new record high for the Arctic?
[A] Siberia
[B] Greenland
[C] Iceland
[D] Norway
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Siberia]
Notes:
UN recognised the 38 degrees Celsius measured in Siberian region of Russia, as the new record high for the Arctic
The heat equivalent to 100.4 degrees Fahrenheit was seen on June 20, 2020 in the Russian town of Verkhoyansk. It marked the highest temperature ever recorded above the Arctic Circle, as per the World Meteorological Organization.
27. Which Technology company has announced its pilot programme of adopting 500 villages across Karnataka and Maharashtra?
[A] WhatsApp
[B] Microsoft
[C] Google
[D] Twitter
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [WhatsApp]
Notes:
Meta-owned WhatsApp announced its pilot programme of adopting 500 villages across Karnataka and Maharashtra.
The programme aims to empower people with access to digital payments through ‘payments on WhatsApp’. The announcement regarding the programme was made at “Fuel For India 2021 — Meta’s annual event in India”.
28. With reference to SARS-CoV-2, what is a ‘Bubbler’ which was seen in the news?
[A] Breathalyzer
[B] Oral Vaccine
[C] Child Vaccine
[D] Single-shot vaccine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Breathalyzer]
Notes:
As per a new study published, Bubbler is a breathalyzer, which performs viral RNA detection to diagnose SARS-CoV-2, just by making the patient exhale into the device.
Its name is derived from the bubbling sound that occurs when the patient exhales. The Bubbler reverse transcribes RNA from airborne virus particles into DNA to be tested via PCR. It can also barcode that DNA, allowing samples to be linked directly to the patient they have come from and be used for sequencing.
29. Which sportsperson received his knighthood from British Prince Charles recently?
[A] David Beckham
[B] Lewis Hamilton
[C] Andy Murray
[D] Wayne Rooney
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lewis Hamilton]
Notes:
Seven-time Formula One champion Lewis Hamilton received his knighthood from Prince Charles at Windsor Castle for his services to motorsport.
A knighthood is a title conferred on a person by a British king or queen for their high achievement and services to their country within their industry. Hamilton is also the only black driver in the 70-year history of Formula One. Hamilton was earlier awarded the MBE, a Member of the Order of the British Empire.
30. Which Defence entity has bagged the Raksha Mantri’s award for Excellence 2021?
[A] Indian Army
[B] Indian Coast Guard
[C] Pune Cantonment Board
[D] DRDO
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Pune Cantonment Board]
Notes:
The Pune Cantonment Board (PCB) has been awarded with the Raksha Mantri’s award for Excellence 2021, for the improvements to the Cantonment General Hospital’ made by the board. This is the third consecutive time the board is being conferred with the award.
Every year, the Raksha Mantri’s award for Excellence is given for innovation and digital achievements in the fields of health, education and sanitation along with public service and land management