1. Under which rules, Google India released its compliance report regarding deletion of contents?
[A] IT Rules 2000
[B] IT Rules 2019
[C] IT Rules 2021
[D] IT Rules 2007
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [IT Rules 2021]
Notes:
As per the, “Information Technology Rules, 2021” , the social media platforms with more than 50 lakh users in India need to publish compliance report every month by mentioning the details of complaints received and actions taken. Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 came into force on May 26, 2021 and was released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in 2021.
According to the transparency report released by Google recently in the end of July, Google India removed over 1,50,000 pieces of content from its social media platforms in the month of May and June and it also took removal actions on 11,61,223 pieces of content as a result of automated detection process during May-June.
Information Technology Rules, 2021 were released by the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) in February, 2021.
2. In terms of Biological databases, what is the rank of India?
[A] 1st
[B] 3rd
[C] 4th
[D] 7th
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [4th]
Notes:
India ranks Fourth among the top 20 countries which is contributing to biological databases.
Union Minister Jitendra Singh released the “Biotech-PRIDE Guidelines. The term PRIDE means “Promotion of Research and Innovation through Data Exchange”.
It has been developed by Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology. It was released on July 30, 2021. These guidelines will enable exchange of information to promote research and innovation in different research groups across the country. The Indian Biological Data Center (IBDC) will initially implement these guidelines.
Other existing datasets/data centers will connect to this IBDC called BioGrid. BioGrid will become a national respiratory of knowledge, information and biological data and will be responsible for allowing their exchange, establishing security measures, standards and quality of data sets and establishing detailed modes of access to data.
3. Who has been elected as the leader of a Palestinian Islamist group ‘Hamas’ in August, 2021?
[A] Mahmoud al- Mabhouh
[B] Khaled Meshaal
[C] Ismail Haniyeh
[D] Mahmoud Abbas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ismail Haniyeh]
Notes:
On August 1, 2021, Ismail Haniyeh was re-elected as leader of the Palestinian Islamist group ‘Hamas’. He is the chief of Hamas since 2017. He is a senior political leader of Hamas and he became the prime minister of Palestinian National Authority in 2006 after Palestinian legislative elections. He has earlier controlled the political activities of Hamas in Gaza, the Israeli-occupied West Bank and the diaspora largely from outside Gaza, splitting his time between Turkey and Qatar for the past two years.
Hamas is a Palestinian militant and nationalist organization which rules the Gaza strip and has fought violent conflicts with Israel. It was founded in 1987. Its headquarter is in Gaza, a self-governing Palestinian territory on the eastern coast of the Mediterranean Sea.
4. In which district of Uttar Pradesh, the foundation stone for Maa Vindhyavasini Corridor Project has been laid recently by Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister?
[A] Gautam Buddha Nagar
[B] Mirzapur
[C] Agra
[D] Kanpur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mirzapur]
Notes:
Amit Shah, the Union Home Minister laid the foundation stone for Maa Vindhyavasini Corridor Project at Mirzapur in Uttar Pradesh. As per the action plan of the project, various developments will be done under this project which includes construction of temple parks, parikrama path, strengthening and beautification of roads and main gate, shopping centres, parking facilities, ropeway etc.
According to the Hindu mythologies, Vindhyavasini was the sister of Lord Krishna and the wife of Lord Shiva. Her temple is located at Vindhyachal which is in Mirzapur district of Uttar Pradesh.
5. Which company has collaborated with State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd. to set up EV Charging points in Metro cities?
[A] Webasto
[B] Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
[C] Hyundai
[D] Adani Power Lmited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.]
Notes:
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL) and State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd. (CESL) collaborated for setting up EV Charging stations in metro cities across India including Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru. CESL and HPCL will identify major highway across India where adequate charging infrastructure could be installed and established.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. is a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation. Its headquarter is in Mumbai. It has approximately 25% market-share in India among public sector understandings and has a strong marketing infrastructure.
State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd is a subsidiary of state-owned Energy Efficiency Services Limited. It is a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
6. Which state police has secured first rank under Crime and Criminal Tracking Networking System?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Haryana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Haryana]
Notes:
Under the Crime and Criminal Tracking Networking System, Haryana Police secured first position in the country. Haryana got 100% marks. Gujarat police secured second position and Himachal Pradesh police secured third position.
The main aim of the CCTNS is to provide comprehensive and integrated system for effective policing through e-Governance.
An allocation of Rs. 2000 crores was made for the CCTNS project after its approval by the Cabinet in 2009. It is implemented by the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) and the project comes under the National e-Governance plan (NeGP) of the Government of India.
National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) comes under the Ministry of Home Affairs. Its headquarter is in New Delhi and Ramphal Pawar is its current director.
7. Which district of Karnataka stood first in successful implementation of Sakala scheme in July, 2021?
[A] Udupi
[B] Bellary
[C] Bidar
[D] Chikaballapur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Udupi]
Notes:
Udupi district of Karnataka stood first in the successful implementation of Sakala scheme in July, 2021.
Sakala is a legislation formed to provide timely delivery of government services to citizens by the Government departments concerned.
Karnataka incorporate Sakala scheme under Right to Public Services legislation.
Karnataka Sakala Services Act was passed in 2011 to provide guarantee of services to citizens in Karnataka with a stipulated time limiting to citizen related services. It was renamed as Sakala Act in 2012.
The technical services related to the Sakala scheme is developed by the National Informatics Centre (NIC) with a motive to provide solutions and services to monitor the services.
8. Which bank has been empanelled as an Agency bank to RBI in August, 2021?
[A] HDFC Bank
[B] IndusInd Bank
[C] ICICI Bank
[D] Syndicate Bank
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [IndusInd Bank]
Notes:
Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has empanelled IndusInd Bank as an Agency bank to RBI. It will now handle transactions related to government business. On behalf of the state and central government, the bank can now facilitate transactions related to revenue receipts under Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) and Goods and Service Tax (GST).
IndusInd Bank was established in 1994. It is headquartered in Pune, Maharashtra. Sumant Kathpalia is the current CEO & MD of IndusInd Bank.
9. In which state/UT, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed the highest motorable road in the world?
[A] Jammu and Kashmir
[B] Sikkim
[C] Ladakh
[D] Manipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ladakh]
Notes:
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed the highest motorable road in the world at a height of 19,300 ft at Umlingla Pass in the Eastern Ladakh region. This construction has created a record in high-altitude road construction. BRO has constructed a 52-km long tarmac road through Umlingla Pass, bettering the record of a road which is in Bolivia at 18,953 ft. This newly constructed road by BRO will now connect the important towns in Chumar sector of Eastern Ladakh.
10. In which state/UT, Maldives style water villas will be set up?
[A] Goa
[B] Andaman
[C] Lakshadweep
[D] Daman
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Lakshadweep]
Notes:
Maldives style water villas will soon be set up in Lakshadweep in a bid to attract tourists. Praful Khoda Patel, administrator of Lakshadweep, said that the water villas will be set up at a cost of ₹800 crore. These projects are being backed by Niti Aayog and Union home ministry to develop these remote islands. Under this project, world-class facility would be set up in Suheli, Minicoy and Kadmat islands in Lakshadweep. In all, 370 rooms will be offered across the three islands and these villas would be constructed under public-private partnership model.