41. With which organization, NITI Aayog jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India?
[A] Environmental Defense Fund
[B] World Economic Forum
[C] World Resources Institute
[D] Center for Global Development
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [World Resources Institute]
Notes:
- NITI Aayog and World Resources Institute (WRI), India, jointly launched the ‘Forum for Decarbonizing Transport’ in India as part of the NDC-Transport Initiative for Asia (NDC-TIA) project.
- NITI Aayog is the implementing partner for India.
- The project aims at bringing down the peak level of GHG emissions (transport sector) in Asia.
- The NDC Transport Initiative for Asia (TIA 2020-2023) is a joint programme of seven organizations that will engage China, India, and Vietnam in promoting a comprehensive approach to decarbonizing transport in their respective countries.
42. Which organization has launched its global ‘Be Internet Awesome’ programme for children in India?
[A] Facebook
[B] Apple
[C] Microsoft
[D] Google
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Google]
Notes:
- Google has launched its global ‘Be Internet Awesome’ programme for children in India in partnership with Indian comic book publisher Amar Chitra Katha to interweave critical internet safety lessons across eight Indian languages.
- The tech giant has also launched a newly enhanced Google Safety Centre in eight Indic languages as part of its efforts to step up safety of users on the internet.
- Google has significantly increased its resources dedicated to India’s Trust Safety teams, including product policy analysts, security specialists, and user trust experts that support more than 10 vernacular Indian languages, enabling its central teams to benefit from the local nuance and inputs.
- This will help Google India continue its campaign against existing and emerging abuse areas, such as misinformation, fraud, threats to child safety, violent extremism, phishing attacks, and malware.
43. Which organization has rolled out a program that will see it offer benefits worth Rs 63 crore to restaurants?
[A] Zomato
[B] Swiggy
[C] Foodpanda
[D] Big Basket
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Swiggy]
Notes:
- Swiggy has rolled out a program that will offer benefits worth Rs 63 crore to restaurants, especially small and medium eateries affected by the second wave of the COVID-19 pandemic.
- The initiative is an extension of Swiggy’s Jumpstart package which was launched in June 2020 which helped over 50,000 restaurants partners deal with the impact of the first wave.
- The Jumpstart 2.0 program will offer benefits such as enhanced visibility of restaurants for consumers up to 12 kilometers, bi-weekly payment to enable better cash flows particularly for small-medium restaurants apart from facilitation of business loans for restaurant partners.
44. ‘Payments Infrastructure Development Fund’ scheme is the initiative of which institution?
[A] NPCI
[B] RBI
[C] NASSCOM
[D] DSCI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [RBI]
Notes:
- ‘Payments Infrastructure Development Fund’ scheme is the initiative of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
- It was launched with a corpus of Rs 345 crore, with an aim to create 30 lakh new touch points every year for digital payments in tier-3 to tier-6 centres.
- Reserve Bank has recently extended the scheme for encouraging deployment of Point of Sale (PoS) infrastructure to street vendors covered under the PM SVANidhi programme in tier 1 and 2 centres.
- PM Street Vendor’s AatmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme is aimed at helping street vendors impacted by the coronavirus pandemic to resume their livelihood activities.
45. The North-eastern Region (NER) District SDG Index is launched by which institution?
[A] NITI Aayog
[B] Ministry of Environment
[C] IIT Madras
[D] UNFCCC
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [NITI Aayog]
Notes:
- The first edition of the Northeastern Region (NER) District SDG Index Report has been released by NITI Aayog in association with the Union Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region.
- This is an index that measures the performance of eight north eastern states on achievement of SDG parameters.
- East Sikkim has topped the chart and Nagaland’s Kiphire has been ranked at the bottom most position.
46. Where is the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change headquartered?
[A] USA
[B] UAE
[C] Saudi Arabia
[D] Switzerland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Switzerland]
Notes:
- The Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) is a body of the United Nations, headquartered at Geneva, Switzerland.
- The 6th Assessment Report (AR6) on climate change has been released by the IPCC under the title “AR6 Climate Change 2021: The Physical Science Basis”.
- The report gives upto date findings on climate systems and climate change.
- The assessment states that global temperature would exceed 1.5 degrees in the next 2 decades.
47. Which country has ruled that the overtime practice of “996” is illegal?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] India
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
- China’s Supreme People’s Court has recently announced that the overtime practice of “996”, working 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. six days a week, is illegal.
- The policy is regarded as a common practice among many Chinese technology firms.
- China’s top court and the Ministry of Human Resources and Social Security published guidelines and examples on what constituted as overtime work.
- China recently announced regulatory crackdown on technology giants, targeting monopolistic behaviour to consumer rights.
48. Which year is to be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India?
[A] 2022
[B] 2023
[C] 2024
[D] 2025
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [2023]
Notes:
- The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Narendra Singh Tomar launched the National Food and Nutrition Campaign for the farmers.
- The Campaign is organized by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR).
- The Budget for Agriculture has been increased to ₹1.23 lakh crore, this year.
- 2023 will be celebrated as the International Year of Millets under the leadership of India.
49. What is the name of the digital learning facility for civil servants, launched by Personnel Ministry?
[A] Shramyogi
[B] Atmanirbhar Yogi
[C] Karmayogi
[D] Bharat Bureaucrat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Karmayogi]
Notes:
- The Union Personnel Ministry has inaugurated a digital learning facility for civil servants named “Karmayogi”.
- It was launched by the Union Minister Jitendra Singh at the Institute of Secretariat Training and Management (ISTM).
- This digital platform is aimed to deepen the citizen-centric reforms initiated by the Government of India.
- Presently, the platform has 75 courses with a running time of 75 hours of digital content.
50. Where is the Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) headquartered?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Gujarat
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Madhya Pradesh]
Notes:
- The government-owned Miniratna PSU Northern Coalfields Limited (NCL) has announced to launch a skill development project amounting Rs. 3.5 crore.
- It is a subsidiary of the Coal India Limited (CIL) and the company is headquartered at Singrauli, Madhya Pradesh.
- The aim of the programme is to impart training to 500 youth living in and around the company’s areas of operation.
- It is a residential training programme, under which youth would be trained in the field of Plastic engineering trade, at a cost of Rs 70,000 per trainee.