1. Who has been appointed as the new Director General Artillery?
[A] Major General Vikas Joshi
[B] Lt Gen J.P. Singh
[C] Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla
[D] Lt Gen Vinod Nayanar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla]
Notes:
On 1 August 2021, Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla has been appointment as the Director General of Artillery. He takes over the appointment from Lt Gen K Ravi Prasad, PVSM, VSM who completed thirty nine years of distinguished service in the army.
Lt Gen Tarun Kumar Chawla, AVSM is an alumnus of St. Thomas High School and National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. He was commissioned into a Field Regiment of Artillery in June 1984. He has also served as a Military observer at the United Nations Mission in Liberia (UNOMIL).
2. Which company has collaborated with State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd. to set up EV Charging points in Metro cities?
[A] Webasto
[B] Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.
[C] Hyundai
[D] Adani Power Lmited
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd.]
Notes:
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. (HPCL) and State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd. (CESL) collaborated for setting up EV Charging stations in metro cities across India including Delhi NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Hyderabad, Bengaluru. CESL and HPCL will identify major highway across India where adequate charging infrastructure could be installed and established.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. is a subsidiary of Oil and Natural Gas Corporation. Its headquarter is in Mumbai. It has approximately 25% market-share in India among public sector understandings and has a strong marketing infrastructure.
State-run Convergence Energy Services Ltd is a subsidiary of state-owned Energy Efficiency Services Limited. It is a joint venture of public sector companies under the Ministry of Power, Government of India.
3. Who won the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2021?
[A] Mexico
[B] USA
[C] El Salvador
[D] Costa Rica
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [USA]
Notes:
USA won the CONCACAF Gold Cup 2021 after defeating Mexico and claimed its 7th title. Mexico is the most successful team till date by claiming 11 titles.
CONCACAF (Confederation of North American and Carribean Association Football) was founded in 1961.
CONCACAF Gold Cup is the main association football competition of the men’s national football teams governed by CONCACAF. It was started in 1990 and is organised every two years.
4. Who has been appointed as the global brand ambassador of the Italian luxury brand ‘Bvlgari’?
[A] Rihanna
[B] Jennifer Winget
[C] Jennifer Aniston
[D] Priyanka Chopra Jonas
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Priyanka Chopra Jonas]
Notes:
The Italian luxury brand ‘Bvlgari’ has appointed Priyanka Chopra Jonas as the global brand ambassador.
Bvlgari is known for its gemstone jewellery, watches, fragrances, accessories and leather goods. Priyanka Chopra Jonas will support the Roman high jewellery house and promote brand around the world. The main focus will be on themes of women empowerment, diversity and inclusion.
Bulgari / Bvlgari was founded in 1884 by Sotirios Voulgaris. Its headquarter is located in Rome, Italy. The current CEO of this brand is Jean-Christophe Babin.
5. Which country has decided to issue Golden Visa to all the doctors residing there?
[A] Germany
[B] USA
[C] India
[D] UAE
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [UAE]
Notes:
Federal Authority for Identity and Citizenship (ICA) has launched ‘Golden Residency Services’ to facilitate issuance of golden visa to doctors residing in UAE. They will get a 10-year residency visa. The decision was taken to commend doctors for their contribution to the society during the Corona pandemic. The facilities will be provided according to the instructions of His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Vice President and Prime Minister of the UAE, Ruler of Dubai.
6. Who is the first woman to retain 100m and 200m titles at the Olympics?
[A] Gail Devers
[B] Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
[C] Gabby Thomas
[D] Elaine Thompson
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Elaine Thompson]
Notes:
At the Tokyo Olympics 2020, Elaine Thompson becomes the first woman to retain 100m and 200m Olympic Titles. She is from Jamaica. She is a four-time Olympic champion. She set a national and Olympic record of finishing 100m ( women’s category ) race in 10.61 seconds. She is the second-fastest woman in the 200metres with a time of 21.53 seconds. Griffith-Joyner of the United States of America is considered as the fastest woman.
7. Which organization has undertaken the installation of Agro-Automatic Weather Stations?
[A] Indian Meteorological Department
[B] Indian Council of Agricultural Research
[C] Ministry of Earth Sciences
[D] Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Indian Meteorological Department]
Notes:
The Indian Meteorological Department has undertaken installation of Agro-Automatic Weather Stations to provide exact weather forecast to the people, especially the farmers. The installation was done at District Agromet Units located in the Krishi Vigyan Kendras under the Indian Council of Agriculture Research network.
8. Which state government has launched Bhookamp Alert app?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Assam
[D] Sikkim
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Uttarakhand]
Notes:
The state government of Uttarakhand has launched an earthquake alert app which is named ‘Uttarakhand Bhookamp Alert.‘ This app has been developed by the Indian Institute of Technology-Roorkee and the Uttarakhand State Disaster Management Authority. This app will send early warning messages before the earthquake and will also help in tracing the location of people stuck during the earthquake and will send the alert to the concerned authorities.
9. Lovlina Borgohain, who won the boxing bronze medal in Tokyo Olympics, is from which state?
[A] Sikkim
[B] Assam
[C] Odisha
[D] Mizoram
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Assam]
Notes:
Indian boxer Lovlina Borgohain won the bronze medal in women’s welterweight (69 kg) category at the Tokyo Olympics on 4th August, 2021. The 23-year-old from Assam lost the semi-final to Turkey’s Busenaz Surmeneli.
10. Which Indian ministry is implementing Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV) scheme?
[A] Ministry of Rural Development
[B] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[C] Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
[D] Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs]
Notes:
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs is implementing, through States/Union Territories, “Support to Urban Street Vendors (SUSV)”, as a component of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Urban Livelihood Mission (DAY-NULM) Scheme. It aims to address the livelihood concerns of the urban street vendors by facilitating access to institutional credit, suitable spaces, social security, etc.