41. Who became the first Indian male boxer to qualify for the final of the World Boxing Championships?
[A] Mohammed Ali Qamar
[B] Gaurav Solanki
[C] Amit Panghal
[D] Dinesh Kumar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Amit Panghal]
Notes:
Ace Indian boxer Amit Panghal settled for a silver at the AIBA Men’s World Boxing Championships at Ekaterinburg in Russia. He lost to Shakhobidin Zoirov of Uzbekistan Zoirov in flyweight (48-52 kg) category. Though, Panghal created history as he became the first Indian male boxer to qualify for the final of the Championships. He has already secured a berth at the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.
42. Which renowned personality has been named for 2019 Dada Sahab Phalke award?
[A] Rajkumar Hirani
[B] Lata Mangeshkar
[C] Sanjay Leela Bhansali
[D] Amitabh Bachchan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Amitabh Bachchan]
Notes:
The doyen of modern Indian Cinema, Amitabh Bachchan has been named for the prestigious Dada Sahab Phalke award for his outstanding contribution to the film industry. It is the India’s highest award in cinema, which is conferred by the Government of India (GoI) for outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema. It consists of a Swarn Kamal and a cash prize of Rs 10 Lakh. In a career spanning five decades, Bachchan has given memorable performances film after film and is a four-time National Film Award winner.
43. Who has been elected president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020?
[A] Ramaiah Daripalli
[B] Jadav Payeng
[C] Francis D’Britto
[D] Saalumarada Thimmakka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Francis D’Britto]
Notes:
Vasai-based Catholic priest Father Francis D’Britto, who is writer and environmentalist, has been elected president of the Akhil Bharatiya Marathi Sahitya Sammelan (ABMSS) 2020. He is the first Christian to be elected president of the ABMSS. Fr. D’Britto is known for serving people beyond the four walls of the Catholic Church & attributed his success to the people who have stood by him for several decades.
44. The Union Government has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India in the name of which freedom fighter?
[A] Bal Gangadhar Tilak
[B] Bhimrao Ambedkar
[C] Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
[D] Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel]
Notes:
The Union Government has instituted the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India. The award will be announced on the occasion of the National Unity Day (NUD) on the birth anniversary of Sardar Patel on 31st of October. The award would consist of a medal and a citation. No monetary grant or cash award would be attached to this Award. Not more than 3 awards would be given in a year. It would not be conferred posthumously except in very rare and highly deserving cases.
45. Payal Jangid, who has become the first Indian to win the Changemaker Award from Gates Foundation, is from which state?
[A] Punjab
[B] Rajasthan
[C] Odisha
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rajasthan ]
Notes:
The 17-year old Payal Jangid from Rajasthan has become the first Indian to win the Goalkeepers Global Goals Changemaker Award by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation in New York. She was recognised for her campaign to end child labour and child marriage. Jangid, who fought against her own marriage at a young age, work towards the abolition of child marriage in her village “Hinsla”, which is a child-friendly village (Bal Mitra Gram), and other neighbouring villages. Her campaign includes organizing rallies, putting up posters, paining walls and going door-to-door to speak to families on the same.
46. The 2nd Singapore – India Hackathon is being held in which IIT?
[A] IIT Madras
[B] IIT Indore
[C] IIT Delhi
[D] IIT Bombay
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [IIT Madras]
Notes:
To promote innovation, 2nd edition of Singapore – India Hackathon will be organised at IIT Madras in Chennai from Sep 28 to 29, 2019. The Hackathon is the first of its kind joint International hackathon between India and Singapore during which the selected bright students from India and Singapore will work in collaboration to develop innovative and out-of-the- box solution for some of the daunting problems faced by our societies. This year, the hackathon is focused on quality education, Good Health and clean energy.
47. Which state has become the first Indian state to issue highest number of golden cards under Ayushman Bharat scheme?
[A] Nagaland
[B] Tripura
[C] Arunachal Pradesh
[D] J&K
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [J&K]
Notes:
Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) has become the first state in India to issue highest number of golden cards under Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). Over 11 lakh golden cards have been generated within first 90 days of the launch of the scheme with 60% families having at least one golden card which is highest in the country.
48. Which Indian sportsperson has become an athlete member of Team Visa for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020?
[A] Sachin Tendulkar
[B] Mary Kom
[C] PV Sindhu
[D] Abhinav Bindra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [PV Sindhu]
Notes:
Payment technology company Visa has appointed world badminton champion Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (PV Sindhu) as its brand ambassador for two years. Besides promoting the brand through advertising campaigns, Sindhu has also become an athlete member of Team Visa for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020. Visa has been supporting the Olympic Games as a worldwide sponsor since 1986. It has signed a contract as the exclusive payment technology partner through 2032. It is currently the only payment brand available at Olympic venues.
49. Which state government has decided to set up museum at the house of Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar?
[A] Bihar
[B] Jharkhand
[C] West Bengal
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [West Bengal]
Notes:
The West Bengal government has decided to set up a museum at the north Kolkata house of 19th century social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar where he had spent the last few years of his life. The museum chronicles his life from his birth place at Birsinghapur village in Paschim Medinipur district to the house in north Kolkata. He was a key figure of the Bengal Renaissance and the most prominent campaigner for Hindu widow remarriage.
50. “KAZIND – 2019” is the joint military exercise of India & which country?
[A] Kazakhstan
[B] Kyrgyzstan
[C] Tajikistan
[D] Turkmenistan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Kazakhstan ]
Notes:
The 4th edition of Indo-Kazakhstan joint military exercise “KAZIND – 2019” will be conducted at Pithoragarh from 2nd to 15th October 2019. The aim of the exercise is to conduct company level joint training with emphasis on counter terrorism operations in mountainous terrain.