Ancient Indian History MCQs
Multiple Choice Quiz Questions (MCQs) on Ancient Indian History for General Studies and GK preparation of SSC, NDA, CDS, UPSC, UPPSC and State PSC Examinations.
11. Bhandi was a chief secretary of which among the following Indian Kings?
[A] Samudragupta
[B] Chandragupta Vikramaditya
[C] Harshavardhan
[D] Skandgupta
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Harshavardhan]
Notes:
Bhandi was a leading noble of Kannauj and on advice of the political leaders of Kannauj; he offered the crown of Kannauj to Harsha after death of Grahavarmana. Bhandi was later described as one of the chief officers of Harsha. When Harsha chased Shashanka for release of his sister, through Bhandi only Harsha could know that his sister has been released and Shashanka has escaped
12. Dhauli Hills are located in which among the following states of India?
[A] Bihar
[B] Madhya Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Odisha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Odisha]
Notes:
Dhauli hills are located on the banks of the river Daya, 8 km south of Bhubaneswar in Odisha . It is a hill with vast open space adjoining it, and has major Edicts of Ashoka engraved on a mass of rock, by the side of the road leading to the summit of the hill. Asoka’s 7 pillar edicts have been found at Topra (Delhi), Meerut, Kausambhi, rampurva, Champaran, Mehrauli. Minor pillar edicts have been found at Sanchi, Sarnath, Rummindei, Nigalisagar.
13. “Gayatri Mantra” has been mentioned in which of the Vedas?
[A] Rigveda
[B] Samaveda
[C] Yajurveda
[D] Atharvaveda
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rigveda]
Notes:
Gayatri Mantra comes from the third Mandala of the Rigveda. This Mandala has 62 hymns, mainly to Agni and Indra. It is one of the “family books” (mandalas 2-7), the oldest core of the Rigveda. This Mandala also mentions Kikats, a non-Aryan tribe, which most scholars agree that was resident of somewhere in near Magadha in modern Bihar.
14. Which among the following is not correctly matched? (Maurya Kings and contemporary Travelers/ Ambassadors )
[A] Chandra Gupta Maurya – Megasthenes
[B] Bindusara – Deimakos
[C] Harshavardhana – Hiuen Tsang
[D] All are correct
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [All are correct]
Notes:
The correct answer is “All are correct.” – Chandra Gupta Maurya was indeed associated with Megasthenes, who was a Greek ambassador to his court. – Bindusara, Chandra Gupta’s son, was linked to Deimakos, another Greek ambassador. – Harshavardhana, a later ruler, was visited by Hiuen Tsang (Xuanzang), a Chinese monk and traveler. Thus, all pairs are accurately matched with their respective historical figures.
15. Which among the following sites of Indus Valley Civilization is located on the banks of River Indus in Larkana District of Pakistan?
[A] Harappa
[B] Mohen Jo Dero
[C] Mehrgarh
[D] Suktagendor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mohen Jo Dero]
Notes:
The archaeological site of Mohenjo-Daro is located on the banks of the River Indus in the Larkana District of Pakistan. Mohenjo-Daro is one of the most prominent and well-preserved sites of the Indus Valley Civilization, which thrived around 2600-1900 BCE. This ancient city is known for its sophisticated urban planning, advanced drainage system, and evidence of a highly organized society. It is a crucial site for understanding the history and culture of the Indus Valley Civilization.
16. Who founded the Mauryan Empire in India?
[A] Chandragupta
[B] Kanishka
[C] Ashoka
[D] Chanakya
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Chandragupta]
Notes:
By the end of the third century BC, most of North India was knit together in the first great Indian empire by Chandragupta Maurya. His son Bindusara extended the Mauryan empire over virtually the entire subcontinent, giving rise to an imperial vision that was to dominate successive centuries of political aspirations. The greatest Mauryan emperor was Ashoka (286-231 BC) whose successful campaigns culminated in the annexation of Kalinga.
17. According to the ancient Indian geographical concept, ‘Bharatvarsha’ was a part of which of the following dweepas? (UPSC Prelims 1995)
[A] Pushkaradweepa
[B] Jambudweepa
[C] Kraunchadweepa
[D] Kushdweepa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jambudweepa]
Notes:
The Jambudweepa and Bhartavarsha were part of same island as per Vedic cosmology. According to our Indian geography in the ancient times, the entire landmass in the northern hemisphere was encircled by ocean in all the directions. This giant land mass on earth was called Jambudvipa. In Sanskrit language dwipa means an Island. Jambudweep is the first Island among the innumerable concentric Islands of the Middle Universe.
18. Loe Banr and Kalako-deray in Swat Valley of Pakistan are known for which of the following archeological remains?
[A] Fire altars
[B] Pit-dwellings
[C] Iron implements
[D] Bone tools
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [ Pit-dwellings ]
Notes:
Pit dwellings have been found in Gufkral in Kashmir and in Loe Banr and Kalako-deray in the Swat valley.
19. The majority of the Harappan pottery was:
[A] Plain pottery
[B] Black-painted pottery
[C] Polychrome pottery
[D] Red-painted pottery
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Plain pottery]
Notes:
The majority of pottery produced and used during the Mature Harappan Phase was plain and simply fashioned, unpainted sturdy vessels likely meant for daily domestic utilization. However, painted and inscribed wares, terracotta bangles, toys, statues, and specialized vessels like perforated jars also constituted notable proportions typifying regional variations in material cultures across Indus settlements indicating localized craft production.
20. At which of the following Indus sites historians discovered human skeletons huddled together, indicating their violent death?
[A] Sutkagendor
[B] Surkotada
[C] Mohenjadaro
[D] Harappa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Mohenjadaro ]
Notes:
A group of skeletons were uncovered from Mohenjo-daro in areas like in lane of house No. VII and below the stairs facing house No. XI which pointed to a sudden catastrophe where people took shelter till their last breath. At Dholavira, large-scale destruction of the island fortress including buffer area has also been observed.