World History MCQs
World History Multiple Choice Quiz Questions (MCQs) on Ancient World History, Medieval World History and Modern World History for various UPSC, PCS and other Competitive Examinations.
41. Which of the following agencies were created by the League of Nations?
- Permanent Court of International Justice
- International Labour Organisation
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
[A] Only 1
[B] Only 2
[C] Both 1 and 2
[D] Neither 1 nor 2
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Both 1 and 2]
Notes:
League of Nations had three constitutional organs- the Assembly, the Council and the Secretariat. But, it proved to be totally ineffective in maintaining peace and taking any effective steps against the aggressor countries that led the world towards WWII. Also, there could no progress towards the reduction of armaments. But, the two agencies created by the League did useful work. These were the Permanent Court of International Justice (popularly known as the World Court) and the International Labour Organisation. Both these bodies were later incorporated into the UNO system. So, option ‘c’ is the correct answer.
42. On which side did Japan fight in the First World War?
[A] none, it wag neutral
[B] with Germany against United Kingdom
[C] against Russia on its own
[D] with United Kingdom against Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [with United Kingdom against Germany]
Notes:
The First World War involved all the world’s great powers, which were assembled in two opposing alliances: the Allies (based on the Triple Entente of the United Kingdom, France and Russia) and the Central Powers (originally the Triple Alliance of Germany, Austria-Hungary and Italy). These alliances were both re-organized and expanded as more nations entered the war: Italy, Japan and the United States joined the Allies, and the Ottoman Empire and Bulgaria the Central Powers.
43. Which one of the following U.S. President visited China in 1972 for strengthening diplomatic ties?
[A] Richard Nixon
[B] George Bush (Senior)
[C] D. Eisenhower
[D] J. F. Kennedy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Richard Nixon]
Notes:
On February 21, 1972, President Richard M. Nixon arrived in China, becoming the first U.S. president to do so since China was established in 1949. This was an important event because the U.S. was seeking to improve relations with a Communist country during the Cold War.
44. Boston Tea Party held in:
[A] 1772
[B] 1773
[C] 1774
[D] 1775
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1773]
Notes:
In 1773, a new Tea Act was passed imposing a tax on import of tea. It was a symbol to show that the British Parliament had the right to tax the colonies. But Americans showed their protest. A group of Americans dressed as Red Indians, climbed on the ships and threw away the tea bundles into the sea at the Boston harbour. This event took place on 16th December 1773 and it was known as the Boston Tea Party. The offenders were punished. In 1774, the British Parliament passed the Intolerable Acts against the Americans in order to prevent such protests.
45. What set the commencement of the French Revolution?
[A] abnormal increase in taxes
[B] bankruptcy of French treasury
[C] shutdown of ten banks together
[D] fall of economy
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [bankruptcy of French treasury]
Notes:
The bankruptcy of French treasury was the starting point of the French Revolution. Louis XVI was faced with a serious financial situation. There was also no alternative but to propose new taxes.
46. The international working class day is being celebrated since:
[A] 1888
[B] 1890
[C] 1889
[D] 1892
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [1890]
Notes:
On the first of May 1890, millions of workers all over Europe and America struck work and held massive demonstrations. Since then the first of May is observed as the international working class day all over the world.
47. “Bloody Sunday” in 1905 took place on:
[A] 23rd January
[B] 22nd February
[C] 22nd January
[D] 23rd February
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [22nd January ]
Notes:
The Tsars believed in the divine right theory of kingship. Tsar Nicholas II was autocratic in his administration. The people had many grievances. Meantime, the working class of St. Petersburg went on strike. The striking workers went on a procession to Tsar’s place to present a petition to redress their grievances. They were led by father Gapon. When the workers reached Tsar’s palace the guards fired on the unarmed crowed. This event is known as “Bloody Sunday” as it took place on a Sunday, 22nd January 1905. This is also known as 1905 Revolution. This event was indeed a prelude to the October Revolution of 1917.
48. When North Korea attacked South Korea, who did UNO sent as the army head?
[A] General Jacob Polishke
[B] General William Heinstein
[C] General Douglas MacArthur
[D] General Paul McCaughey
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [General Douglas MacArthur]
Notes:
Before the beginning of the Second World War, the whole of Korea was under the control of Japan. After the Second World War, Russia and America decided to divide Korea on the 38th parallel line. On 24th June 1950 the army of the North Korea made a fierce attack over South Korea. The matter was again brought before the U.N.O. Hence, the Security Council decided to take some strong steps against North Korea. UNO sent its army under the command of an American, General Douglas MacArthur. A treaty was signed on July 27, 1953 by which the U.N.O. withdrew its military action.
49. The ‘Battle of Peleliu’ was fought between the United States and which other nation?
[A] Germany
[B] Italy
[C] Spain
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Japan]
Notes:
The ‘Battle of Peleliu’ was fought between the United States and Japan during World War II in 1944 in Palau Island. It was codenamed Operation Stalemate II by the U.S military. In the aftermath of the war, Palau island was ceded to the U.S which was formerly under japan .
50. Which event marked the Philippines as the first country in Southeast Asia to gain independence from colonial rule?
[A] Declaration of Martial Law
[B] People Power Revolution
[C] Treaty of Paris
[D] Proclamation of Philippine Independence
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Proclamation of Philippine Independence]
Notes:
The Proclamation of Philippine Independence on June 12, 1898, signified the Philippines’ emergence as the first country in Southeast Asia to break free from colonial domination. This historic achievement marked a key milestone in the regional struggle for self-determination and national identity.