1. Which city is hosting the annual conference Rajaswa Gyan Sangam (RGS – 2017)?
[A] Jaipur
[B] Kochi
[C] New Delhi
[D] Pune
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the annual conference – Rajaswa Gyan Sangam (RGS-2017) in New Delhi on September 1, 2017. The conference is jointly organised by Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) and the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC). The objective of the Conference is to enable a two-way communication between the policy-makers and the senior officers in the field offices with a view to increase revenue collection and facilitate effective implementation of law and policies in key result areas. Apart from the joint sessions, separate technical sessions of each Board will be held during the two-day Conference. Issues arising in implementation of policies and strategies to achieve targets in core functional areas will also be discussed. Crucial issues like Tax Evasion, GST, Customs Reforms and Modernisation will also come up for discussion. For the first time, senior officers of the Finance Department of the States and Union Territories will attend the event.
2. Which state government has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System (PGRS)?
[A] Assam
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Goa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Goa ]
Notes:
Goa chief minister Manohar Parrrikar has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System at the state secretariat on September 1, 2017. It is a single window online portal for citizens to register grievances towards any state government department. The system’s performance in terms of glitches would be monitored and addressed gradually. In the future, a call centre facility would be added to the system. Under the online Public Grievance Redressal System, citizens will be notified about the status of their complaint through SMS and email based on a unique grievance id. There is a provision for automatically escalating unaddressed grievances to higher authorities periodically. Written complaint registration will be continued and uploaded online by the public grievances department.
3. The Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located in which state?
[A] Manipur
[B] Goa
[C] Kerala
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
The Bondla Wildlife Sanctuary (BWS) is located at Ponda taluka in northeastern Goa and covers an area of 8 km2. It is a popular destination for both tourists and schoolchildren. It is home to sambar deer, Indian bison, Malabar giant squirrel, Indian peafowl and many species of snakes. Bondla zoo is known for its successful breeding of gaur. The zoo provides an excellent environment to breed and do research on animals.
4. Which city is hosting the 9th edition of BRICS summit-2017?
[A] Tianjin
[B] Xiamen
[C] Chongqing
[D] Beijing
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Xiamen]
Notes:
The 9th edition of BRICS summit-2017 has started at Xiamen in the Fujian Province of east China on September 3, 2017 with theme “BRICS: Stronger Partnership for a Brighter Future”. For this, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has embarked on a two nation tour of China and Myanmar. On the first leg of his visit, Mr. Modi will attend the 2017 BRICS Summit. In the 3-day summit, at least four documents, BRICS Action Agenda on Economic and Trade Development, BRICS Action Agenda on the Innovation Cooperation, BRICS Customs Cooperation and an MoU between BRICS Business Council and New Development Bank are expected to be signed. On the second leg of the visit, Prime Minister Modi will pay a State visit to Myanmar from September 5th to 7th. This will be Prime Minister Modi’s first bilateral State visit to Myanmar. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold discussions with State Counsellor Daw Aung San Suu Kyi on matters of mutual interest and also call on President U Htin Kyaw. Apart from his engagements in the capital city of Nay Pyi Taw, Mr Modi will visit Yangon and Bagan.
5. Which Indian-origin personality has been appointed as the acting President of Singapore?
[A] S R Nathan
[B] J Y Pillay
[C] P K Krishnan
[D] M S Ganesha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [J Y Pillay]
Notes:
J Y Pillay, an Indian-origin veteran civil servant, has been appointed as the acting president of Singapore. He succeeded Tony Tan Keng Yam, who completed a six-year term. He will act as the president until after polling day on Septemeber 23 – or after nomination day on September 13, if a candidate is elected unopposed. According to the report, this is the first time the office has fallen vacant since the elected presidency was introduced in 1991.
6. Which city has been formally accorded the status of India’s first World Heritage City by UNESCO?
[A] Udaipur
[B] Mathura
[C] Ujjain
[D] Ahmedabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ahmedabad]
Notes:
Ahmedabad, the commercial capital of Gujarat, has been formally accorded the status of India’s first World Heritage City (WHC) by UNESCO. Irina Bokova, the Director General of UNESCO, has handed over the certificate declaring Ahmedabad as a ‘World Heritage City’ to Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani in Gandhinagar on September 1, 2017. The 606-year-old walled city of Ahmedabad was founded by Sultan Ahmed Shah on the eastern bank of the Sabarmati River, presents a rich architectural heritage. It has 28 Archaeological Survey of India’s centrally protected monuments. The city was also the center for India’s non-violent freedom struggle led by Mahatma Gandhi. In July 2017, the UN agency had inscribed Ahmedabad as India’s first World Heritage City (WHC) at the 41st session of UNESCO’s world heritage committee at Krakow in Poland.
7. Which Indian pair has won the mixed doubles title at 2017 Hellas Open International badminton Series?
[A] Chirag Shetty and Karishma Wadkar
[B] Valiyaveetil Diju and Jwala Gutta
[C] Rohan Kapoor and Kuhoo Garg
[D] Karishma Wadkar and Utkarsh Arora
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rohan Kapoor and Kuhoo Garg]
Notes:
The Indian pair of Rohan Kapoor and Kuhoo Garg bagged the mixed doubles title at the Hellas Open International badminton series after registering a straight-game victory in Livadia on September 3, 2017. The top-seeded Indian combination of Garg and Kapoor defeated compatriots Karishma Wadkar and Utkarsh Arora by 21-19 21-19 in the final.
8. The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Manipur ]
Notes:
The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in the state of Manipur. It has dense tropical forests all over and temperate forest in the hilltops. The park is famous for shirui lily (Lilium maclineae) that grows naturally. The main peak of Shirui abounds with flowers during the monsoon and it is a veritable paradise. It is home to tragopan, the tiger, leopard, etc.
9. Which bollywood actress has become the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia?
[A] Kareena Kapoor
[B] Deepika Padukone
[C] Aishwarya Rai
[D] Parineeti Chopra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Parineeti Chopra]
Notes:
Bollywood actress Parineeti Chopra has become the first Indian woman ambassador for Tourism Australia to encourage Indians to visit the country. She was presented the Friend of Australia (FOA) recognition by Australian Consul General Tony Huber for her contribution to promote Australia recently. Prior to Chopra, famous chef Sanjeev Kapoor and cricket commentator Harsha Bhogle have been great advocates for Australia, encouraging Indians to visit Australia.
10. Which country to host 2019 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships?
[A] India
[B] Australia
[C] Brazil
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India ]
Notes:
India will host the 2019 edition of the Commonwealth (Youth, Junior and Senior) Weightlifting Championships. It was decided by the Executive Board of Commonwealth Weightlifting Federation to allot the 2019 edition of the competitions to India at Gold Coast, Australia. The 2018 edition of the tournament is being held at the Gold Coast.