21. Airtel launched ‘Office-in-a-Box’ connectivity solutions for which state start-ups?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Tamil Nadu
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Maharashtra
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka ]
Notes:
Airtel has recently launched ‘Office-In-a-Box’ for start-ups registered under the Karnataka government’s Start-Up Cell initiative. The Office-in-a-Box suite will be available to the over 100 start-ups registered with the Start-Up Cell and will add to their business efficiency. It will offer a range of services to support the business requirements of start-ups and is available on a scale-as-you-grow model with easy payment options. The services include voice and data solutions; audio and web collaboration; cloud services; payments bank services; go-to-market support across SMS, MMS, e-mail, voice, IVR and USSD; GPS and RFID-based tracking of assets.
22. Which operation has started by India to help Rohingya refugees in Bangladesh?
[A] Operation Rohingya
[B] Operation Manavta
[C] Operation Insaniyat
[D] Operation Refugee
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Operation Insaniyat]
Notes:
India has started ‘Operation Insaniyat’ to provided assistance to Bangladesh in response to the humanitarian crisis being faced on account of the large influx of Rohingya refugees into that country from Myanmar. Under it, relief material consisting of items including rice, pulses, sugar, salt, cooking oil, biscuits and mosquito nets will be provided to the affected people. The relief material will be delivered in multiple consignments, and the first tranche will be brought to Chittagong by an Indian Air Force plane on September 14, 2017. The Union External Affairs Ministry has stated that India has always responded readily and swiftly to any crisis in Bangladesh, in view of close ties of friendship between the people of India and Bangladesh. In this hour of need, India stands ready to provide any assistance required by Government of Bangladesh.
23. Which committee has been constituted by the Union Finance Ministry to monitor tech issues of GST?
[A] T M Thomas Isaac committee
[B] Krishna Byre Gowda committee
[C] Etela Rajender committee
[D] Sushil Modi committee
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Sushil Modi committee ]
Notes:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted a Group of Ministers (GoM) headed by Bihar Deputy Chief Minister Sushil Kumar Modi to monitor and resolve the IT challenges faced in the implementation of GST. The GoM will be assisted by the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN). Apart from this, the government has also constituted a committee on exports convened by revenue secretary Dr Hasmukh Adhia to look into issues of export sector and to recommend suitable strategy for helping the export sector in the post-GST scenario to the GST Council.
24. Which state hosted the 12th edition of the India-Japan annual summit-2017?
[A] Kerala
[B] Gujarat
[C] Tamil Nadu
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat]
Notes:
The 12th edition of the India-Japan annual summit-2017 has held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat on September 14, 2017. This is the 4th annual summit between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. In it, India and Japan have signed 15 agreements for enhancing bilateral cooperation in several key areas including investment promotion, civil aviation, and science and technology. The two leaders also reviewed the entire spectrum of bilteral cooperation.They also laid the foundation for the country’s first high-speed rail corridor between Mumbai and Ahmedabad.
25. Which city to host the 5th edition of Coastal Shipping and Inland Water Transportation Business Summit-2017?
[A] Chennai
[B] Kochi
[C] Kolkata
[D] Gandhinagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kochi]
Notes:
The 5th edition of the ‘Coastal Shipping and Inland Water Transportation Business Summit 2017’ will be held at Hotel Crown Plaza in Kochi, Kerala on September 22. The summit will be an initiative to explore the immense potential of coastal shipping and waterways as well as an effort to build a shared commitment and decipher the role that each stakeholder will have to play in integrating the coastal and waterways transport infrastructure. On this occasion, Kerala Governor P Sathasivam will present the India Seatrade Award for Excellence in Coastal Shipping & Inland Water Transportation.
26. Which union ministry has signed an MoU with Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) for automatic and regular exchange of information?
[A] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[C] Ministry of Finance
[D] Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Ministry of Corporate Affairs]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) and Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) have signed a MoU for automatic and regular exchange of information to curb the menace of shell companies, money laundering and black money in the country. This will also prevent misuse of corporate structure by shell companies for various illegal purposes. The MoU will enable sharing of specific information such as PAN number data in respect of corporates, Income Tax returns of corporates, financial statements filed with the Registrar by corporates, audit reports and statements of financial transactions received from banks relating to corporates. The information shared will pertain to both Indian corporates as well as foreign corporates operating in India. In addition to regular exchange of data, CBDT and MCA will also exchange with each other any information available in their respective databases, for the purpose of carrying out scrutiny, inspection, investigation and prosecution.
27. Who has been appointed as new President of Advertising Club?
[A] Mitrajit Bhattacharya
[B] Ajay Kakkar
[C] Raj Nayak
[D] Vikram Sakhuja
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Vikram Sakhuja]
Notes:
Vikram Sakhuja, group CEO of Madison Media & OOH at Madison World, has been elected as the new president of The Advertising Club. Sakhuja will take over from Raj Nayak, who led the Advertising Club for two consecutive terms. The club is a dynamic platform for professionals from the Advertising, Marketing, Media, Research and Communication fraternity to gain from each other’s expertise.
28. Harry Dean Stanton, the veteran actor passed away. He hailed from which country?
[A] United States
[B] Russia
[C] France
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
Harry Dean Stanton (91), the veteran American actor, musician, and singer, has passed away in Los Angeles, United States on September 15, 2017. He was known for his roles in films like The Godfather II, Alien and Cool Hand Luke. The Kentucky-born star had a career which spanned more than six decades, appearing in dozens of films, including 1984’s Paris, Texas. More recently, he appeared in the hit HBO show Big Love, and this year’s revival of the cult classic Twin Peaks: The Return, a continuation of David Lynch’s 1990–92 television series.
29. The Indravati National Park (INP) is located in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Chhattisgarh ]
Notes:
The Indravati National Park (INP) is located in Bijapur district of Chhattisgarh and covers an area of 1,258.37 square kilometers. The park has one of the last populations of the endangered wild Asian buffalo. It is also home to a variety of other ungulate species such as Indian bison, nilgai, blackbuck, chausingha, sambar, chital, Indian muntjac, Indian spotted chevrotain, tigers, leopards, sloth bears, dholes, etc.
30. Which union minister has launched Google’s UPI-based digital payment service ‘Tez’?
[A] Prakash Javadekar
[B] Piyush Goyal
[C] Arun Jaitley
[D] Smriti Irani
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Arun Jaitley]
Notes:
Arun Jaitley, the Union Finance Minister, has launched Google’s UPI-based digital payment service ‘Tez’ in New Delhi. The app that will let users link their phones to their bank accounts to pay for goods in physical stores and online. It is available for both Android and iOS users that allows person-to-person money transfers. Google Tez will support several local languages including Hindi, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Marathi, Tamil and Telugu.