1. Which social networking platform is set to rename itself as “Meta”?
[A] Orkut
[B] Snapchat
[C] Facebook
[D] Twitter
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Facebook]
Notes:
The social networking giant Facebook is set to change its name and rebrand itself as “Meta”, as announced by its CEO Mark Zuckerberg.
The Company’s CEO has stated that the word “Meta” is derived from the Greek Word “Beyond”. It is stated that the company would not have any change in its corporate structure or functioning of its apps.
2. Which sector of people made up the largest share of total suicides, as per NCRB data on suicides?
[A] Daily Wage Earners
[B] House-wives
[C] Unemployed Persons
[D] Farmers
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Daily Wage Earners]
Notes:
As per the data by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), a total of 37,666 daily wage workers died by suicide in 2020, who made up the largest share of total suicides. They are followed by House-wives and persons in farming sector.
As per the report, the country reported more than 1.53 lakh suicides last year highest in the last 10 years. It also cited that an average of 31 children died by suicide every day in India in 2020. As many as 11,396 children died by suicide in 2020, at an 18 per cent rise from 2019.
3. Which Indian state has been invited to participate in a FAO conference of the UN?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Telangana
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Telangana]
Notes:
The Government of Telangana has been invited by FAO to participate in a virtual conference of the Food and Agricultural Organisation (FAO), UN. The conference is being organized from Rome, Italy.
The state has been invited to deliver an address on Quality Seed Production System: A success story of India: Telangana as a seed hub’.
4. The “Panchamrita concoction” is associated with?
[A] Climate Change
[B] Infrastructure Development
[C] Port Construction
[D] Bilateral relations between India and Bhutan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Climate Change]
Notes:
Panchamrita concoction is a five-fold strategy proposed by the Prime Minister of India at the 26th Conference of Parties (CoP26) held at Glasgow. The strategy would help the world achieve the Sustainable Development Goals by 2030.
The Panchamrita concoction includes 500 GW non-fossil energy capacity by 2030, 50% renewable energy capacity by 2030, reduce carbon emission by one billion tonnes by 2030, reduce the carbon intensity by 45% by 2030 and achieve net zero by 2030.
5. Which country has announced a $18 bn stimulus plan to fund households with children?
[A] China
[B] Japan
[C] Australia
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Japan]
Notes:
Japan has announced a stimulus plan, under which the country will spend roughly 2 trillion yen ($18 billion) on cash payments to households with children under the age of 18.
This is a part of an economic stimulus plan aimed to tackle the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic. Under the plan, households with be entitled to receive 100,000 yen per child regardless of household income.
6. As per a new research conducted in the UK, which vaccine has reduced the risk of developing a cancer by 62 per cent?
[A] Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccine
[B] Tetanus, Diphtheria, Pertussis (Td/Tdap)
[C] Varicella
[D] Measles, Mumps, Rubella (MMR)
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Human Papillomavirus (HPV) Vaccine]
Notes:
A new research, funded by Cancer Research UK, has recently found that the human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine, reduced the risk of developing the cancer by 62 per cent in women between the ages of 14 and 16.
Human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine is administered to protect against cervical cancer in women. As per the research, it reduced the risk by 34 per cent in women who were aged 16-18 years when they were offered the jab.
7. When is the ‘International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict’ observed every year?
[A] November 4
[B] November 6
[C] November 8
[D] November 10
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [November 6]
Notes:
In the year 2001, the UN General Assembly declared 6 November of each year as the International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict.
The United Nations Environment Assembly also adopted a resolution in 2016 which proclaimed that a healthy environment plays a significant role in reducing the probability of an armed conflict. The aims is to minimize the consequences of conflict and wars on the environment.
8. Which Indian state/ UT launched Emergency measures of spraying water using anti-smog water tanks, to reduce air pollution?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Delhi
[C] Ranchi
[D] Raipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Delhi]
Notes:
The Delhi government started spraying water on roads using anti-smog water tanks, a day after the national capital’s pollution level rose alarmingly.
Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) announced that the air quality index (AQI) rose to the ‘severe’ category, measuring 533. The Government also banned 92 construction sites for violating norms.
9. Wang Yaping is the first Astronaut of which country to walk in space?
[A] Israel
[B] China
[C] UAE
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
Wang Yaping became the first Chinese woman to walk in space, as her team completed a six-hour stint outside the Tiangong space station.
Tiangong, which means “heavenly palace”, is the latest achievement of China, after landing a rover on Mars and sending probes to the Moon. Its core module entered orbit earlier this year, with the space station expected to be operational by 2022.
10. Who won the ‘Padma Vibhushan 2020’ award under the ‘Public Affairs’ category?
[A] Shinzo Abe
[B] Gotabaya Rajapaksa
[C] Sheikh Hasina
[D] K P Sharma Oli
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Shinzo Abe]
Notes:
The Padma awards, were conferred on 119 recipients in 2021. As the ceremony to honour the awardees could not be held in 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic.
The list comprises 7 Padma Vibhushan, 10 Padma Bhushan and 102 Padma Shri awardees. Sixteen awards have been conferred posthumously. The list of awardees also includes 29 women and one trans person. Former Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abew was selected under the Public Affairs.