31. The NEERMAN Awards has been announced by which ministry?
[A] Ministry of Jal Shakti
[B] Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
[C] Ministry of Finance
[D] Ministry of Environment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of New and Renewable Energy]
Notes:
The Union Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy – Shri R.K. Singh has launched an initiative named NEERMAN Awards, which stands for “National Energy Efficiency Roadmap for Movement towards Affordable & Natural Habitat”.
This initiative has been announced as a part of ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ and is aimed to encourage exceptionally efficient building designs that comply with BEE’s Energy Conservation Building Codes.
32. As per Twitter, which country made the highest number of government requests for account information for July-December 2020 period?
[A] Japan
[B] India
[C] China
[D] USA
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
As per Twitter, Indian Government made the largest number of requests for account information during the July-December 2020 period.
Also, it is reported that India is the second in terms of volume of legal demands for content removal, after Japan. These details were shared by Twitter in its bi annual transparency report.
33. What is the name of the operation launched by the Indian Navy to protect Indian vessels in the Gulf region?
[A] Operation Vanilla
[B] Operation Sankalp
[C] Operation Purple
[D] Operation Crude
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Operation Sankalp]
Notes:
Operation Sankalp was launched by the Indian Navy in June 2019, after there were explosions on board two oil tanker ships in the Gulf of Oman.
As per the official statement of the Indian Navy, the operation has provided safe passage to an average of 16 Indian-flagged merchant vessels in the Gulf region every day. The Indian Navy ship with an integral helicopter has been continuously deployed in the north-west Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman and Persian Gulf from June 2019.
34. Which institution launched ‘Expected loss-based ratings’ for credit rating agencies?
[A] RBI
[B] SEBI
[C] PFRDA
[D] IRDAI
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [SEBI]
Notes:
As per the recent framework introduced by SEBI, Credit rating agencies will now be required to provide expected loss-based ratings for projects and instruments associated with the infrastructure sector.
The expected loss-based rating is divided into a scale of seven levels, spanning from lowest to highest expected loss. Instruments rated ‘EL (Expected Loss) 1’ will be considered to have the lowest expected loss compared to the life of the ‘EL 7’ rated instruments, which will indicate highest expected loss.
35. Indian Institute of Heritage has been proposed to be set up in which city?
[A] Varanasi
[B] Ahmedabad
[C] Noida
[D] Gandhi Nagar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Noida]
Notes:
The Union Government has decided to set up the Indian Institute of Heritage in Noida, as an umbrella body under which all heritage institutes in the country will operate.
The institute will offer masters and PhD courses in history of arts, archaeology, manuscriptology among others. It will be a “deemed to be university” institute formed by integrating the Institute of Archaeology, National Research Laboratory for Conservation of Cultural Property, National Museum Institute of History of Conservation and Museology (NMICHM) and the academic wing of Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts.
36. What is ‘AMLEX’, recently developed by the Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar?
[A] Covid-19 Test Kit
[B] Oxygen Rationing Device
[C] PPE Kit
[D] Oral Vaccine
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Oxygen Rationing Device]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar has developed a first-of-its-kind Oxygen Rationing Device, named AMLEX.
The device will help to supply a required volume of oxygen to the patients while inhaling and trips when the patient is exhaling Carbon dioxide. This process would help to save oxygen which gets unnecessarily wasted usually. The device can be operated on both battery as well as line supply.
37. Which is the first High Court in India, to begin live-streaming of court proceedings?
[A] Madras High Court
[B] Gujarat High Court
[C] Mumbai High Court
[D] Delhi High Court
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Gujarat High Court]
Notes:
The Gujarat High Court has become the first high court to begin live-streaming of court proceedings. Chief Justice of India NV Ramana launched the first live broadcast of the court functioning.
The Chief Justice also announced that the Supreme Court will start the live broadcast soon. This is seen as a step towards ensuring transparency and openness in the Indian judiciary. He also released the Gujarat High Court (Live Streaming of Court Proceedings) Rules, 2021.
38. Which Ministry is implementing the Companies Act, 2013 in India?
[A] Finance Ministry
[B] Corporate affairs ministry
[C] MSME Ministry
[D] Commerce and Industries Ministry
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Corporate affairs ministry]
Notes:
The Union Government has amended the rules pertaining to incorporation of companies under the Companies Act, 2013. The Corporate affairs ministry, which is implementing the Companies Act, 2013, has amended the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014.
Changes are made with respect to allotment of a new name to an existing company under Section 16 of the Act. The changes will come into effect from September 1.
39. As per the recent data released by the National Statistical Office (NSO), what is the unemployment rate in 2019-20?
[A] 6.1%
[B] 5.4%
[C] 4.8%
[D] 3.2%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [4.8%]
Notes:
According to the third annual report on periodic labour force survey (PLFS), conducted by the National Statistical Office (NSO) between July 2019-June 2020, the unemployment rate fell to 4.8% in 2019-20.
The unemployment rate in 2018-19 was 5.8% and in 2017-18 was 6.1%. Labour indicators recorded an increase in 2019-20, as compared to previous years.
40. Christmas Island, which was making news recently, belongs to which country?
[A] USA
[B] Australia
[C] Russia
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Australia]
Notes:
The remains of a collapsed underwater volcano, resembling “Eye of Sauron” from the fantasy series “The Lord of the Rings,” have been discovered in the Indian Ocean.
Two other seafloor structures named after places in Tolkien’s Middle-earth were also identified. The eye is actually an oval-shaped depression measuring 6.2 kilometers long by 4.8 km wide. Called as a ‘Caldera’, this giant structure is left over from the ancient collapse of a deep-sea volcano. It is located 280 km southeast of Christmas Island, an Australian external territory, at a depth of 10,170 feet.