1. Tequila fish, which was declared extinct, has been reintroduced to which country?
[A] Argentina
[B] Mexico
[C] Chile
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mexico]
Notes:
The tequila fish (Zoogoneticus tequila) which was declared extinct in the wild has been reintroduced to its native Mexico.
The little fish, which grows only up to 70 mm, was bred in an aquarium at Chester zoo, England. The fish disappeared from the wild in 2003 due to the introduction of invasive, exotic fish species and water pollution.
2. Highest number of complaints ntpagainst women in the year 2021 has been received from which state in India?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Chhattisgarh
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The National Commission for Women (NCW) has received a total of 31,000 complaints of crimes committed against women in the year 2021, which is the highest in number since 2014. There is an increase in complaints by 30% in the year 2021 in comparison to 2020.
Among the total complaints, more than half of them have been received from Uttar Pradesh state which has the highest number of complaints, followed by Delhi.
3. As per APEDA, which is the top exported commodity in India in 2020-21?
[A] Non-Basmati Rice
[B] Tomato
[C] Cotton
[D] Milk
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Non-Basmati Rice]
Notes:
As per Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), Non-Basmati Rice, Basmati Rice and Buffalo Meat are the top 3 exported products from India in the year 2020-21.
As per APEDA, the total export basket has increased more than Rs.15 lakh crore in 2020-21 in comparison to Rs.83 thousand crore in 2011-12.
4. Major Dhyan Chand Sports University is being established in which place?
[A] Delhi
[B] Meerut
[C] Kolkata
[D] Hyderabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Meerut]
Notes:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone for Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh. The institution would come up with modern and state-of-the-art sports infrastructure like synthetic hockey ground, football ground, basketball, volleyball, handball, kabaddi ground, lawn tennis court etc.
This university is being established with a vision to have a strong sporting culture and establish world-class sporting infrastructure in the country.
5. Mata Vaishno Devi shrine, which was seen in the news, is located in which state/UT?
[A] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Uttarakhand
[C] Sikkim
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Jammu & Kashmir]
Notes:
As many as 12 pilgrims died and 16 were injured after a stampede at Mata Vaishno Devi shrine, located in Jammu.
At the time of the incident, around 50,000 devotees had gathered on the occasion of the New Year, and only 35000 people were allowed. There was a congestion two groups on a pathway leading to the shrine complex
6. What is the financial assistance provided by YSR Rythu Bharosa scheme?
[A] Rs 6000
[B] Rs 8500
[C] Rs 11500
[D] Rs 13500
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Rs 13500]
Notes:
The YSR Rythu Bharosa – PM Kisan Samman scheme provides eligible farmers with financial assistance of Rs.13500 per acre in three annual instalments.
For the third consecutive year, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy released the third tranche of the YSR Rythu Bharosa-PM Kisan scheme. Rs.7500 is deposited in May for Kharif crops, Rs.4000 is deposited in October for Rabi crops, and Rs.2000 is deposited for Sankranti.
7. Which state/UT recognised Takht Damdama Sahib, as the fifth Takht of Sikhs?
[A] Punjab
[B] Delhi
[C] Bihar
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Delhi]
Notes:
Delhi Assembly passed an amendment Bill to the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Act, 1971, to recognise Takht Damdama Sahib as the fifth Takht of Sikhs.
A Takht, or a throne, is a seat of temporal authority for Sikhs. There are five Sikh Takhts, three in Punjab and one each in Maharashtra and Bihar. The amendment also adds one more ex officio member in the Delhi Sikh Gurdwara Managament Committee (DSGMC) house from the earlier 4.
8. A new species of dwarf catfish named ‘Pseudolaguvia vespa’ was discovered in Milak River in which state?
[A] Assam
[B] Nagaland
[C] West Bengal
[D] Bihar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Nagaland]
Notes:
A new species of dwarf catfish named ‘Pseudolaguvia vespa’ was discovered in Milak River in the state of Nagaland.
Members of the genus Pseudolaguvia are small catfishes present in hill streams and rivers of the Ganges and Brahmaputra drainages in Nepal, India and Bangladesh, the Irrawaddy and Sittang drainages in Myanmar and Western Ghats, peninsular India. Vespa is derived from the Latin word vespa meaning wasp.
9. ‘Khuntkatti’ law, which was seen in the news recently, is practised in which Indian state/UT?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Jharkhand
[C] Punjab
[D] Chhattisgarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Jharkhand]
Notes:
A man was beaten by some villagers for allegedly cutting off trees illegally and selling them. The man was burned alive in front of police, for violating the ‘Khuntkatti’ law.
The ‘Khuntkatti’ system is a tribal lineage-based system of joint holding of land. According to the system, the Munda tribals would clear the trees and prepare the land for farming, which would then belong to the entire clan instead of a single person.
10. What was India’s target in installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources, to be achieved by 2030?
[A] 30%
[B] 40%
[C] 50%
[D] 60%
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [40%]
Notes:
As a part of Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) at COP-21, India committed to achieve 40 per cent of its installed electricity capacity from non-fossil energy sources by 2030.
India’s Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has said that India has achieved its non-fossil fuel-based energy target in November 2021. At present, India has over 40.1 per cent of the total installed energy capacity of 392.01 GW.