Current Affairs Quiz - June, 2019
41. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of International Yoga Day (IYD)?
[A] Yoga for Health
[B] Yoga for Peace
[C] Yoga for Climate Action
[D] Yoga for Harmony and Peace
[B] Yoga for Peace
[C] Yoga for Climate Action
[D] Yoga for Harmony and Peace
Correct Answer: C [Yoga for Climate Action]
Notes:
The fifth edition of International Yoga day (IYD-2019) is celebrated across the country and abroad on 21st June with theme ‘Yoga for Climate Action’. The aim of the IYD is to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness.
The fifth edition of International Yoga day (IYD-2019) is celebrated across the country and abroad on 21st June with theme ‘Yoga for Climate Action’. The aim of the IYD is to raise awareness worldwide of the many benefits of practicing yoga. Yoga is an ancient physical, mental and spiritual practice that originated in India. The word ‘yoga’ derives from Sanskrit and means to join or to unite, symbolizing the union of body and consciousness.
42. Which state has topped the NITI Aayog’s 2nd edition of Healthy States,Progressive India report?
[A] Kerala
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Maharashtra
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: A [Kerala ]
Notes:
The second edition of the “Healthy States, Progressive India” report has been released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. Kerala has topped among large states on overall health performance in NITI Aayog’s Health Index followed by Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Though, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh have emerged as the worst performing states. However, in terms of incremental performance Haryana, Rajasthan and Jharkhand are the top three states who performed well in comparison to the last health index. The report ranks states and Union territories innovatively on their year-on-year incremental change in health outcomes, as well as, their overall performance with respect to each other. The report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement over a two-year period, 2016-17 and 2017-18 in the States and UTs. It takes a comprehensive look at health in terms of Health Outcomes, Governance and Processes and impact of policy interventions. The report has been prepared in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and with technical assistance from the World Bank.
The second edition of the “Healthy States, Progressive India” report has been released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. Kerala has topped among large states on overall health performance in NITI Aayog’s Health Index followed by Andhra Pradesh and Maharashtra. Though, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh have emerged as the worst performing states. However, in terms of incremental performance Haryana, Rajasthan and Jharkhand are the top three states who performed well in comparison to the last health index. The report ranks states and Union territories innovatively on their year-on-year incremental change in health outcomes, as well as, their overall performance with respect to each other. The report focuses on measuring and highlighting the overall performance and incremental improvement over a two-year period, 2016-17 and 2017-18 in the States and UTs. It takes a comprehensive look at health in terms of Health Outcomes, Governance and Processes and impact of policy interventions. The report has been prepared in collaboration with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and with technical assistance from the World Bank.
43. Who will be the new Chief of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG)?
[A] Rajiv Jain
[B] Arvind Kumar
[C] Samant Kumar Goel
[D] Krishnaswamy Natarajan
[B] Arvind Kumar
[C] Samant Kumar Goel
[D] Krishnaswamy Natarajan
Correct Answer: D [Krishnaswamy Natarajan]
Notes:
Krishnaswamy Natarajan has beenappointed as the new Director General (DG) of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). He will take over the charge after incumbent Rajendra Singh retires on 30th June 2019. An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Natarajan is now serving as Additional Director General and Coast Guard Commander (West) at Mumbai. He was instrumental in giving a fillip to the overall growth of the Coast Guard, post 26/11, in terms of assets and infrastructure development including a dedicated academy.
Krishnaswamy Natarajan has beenappointed as the new Director General (DG) of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). He will take over the charge after incumbent Rajendra Singh retires on 30th June 2019. An alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington, Natarajan is now serving as Additional Director General and Coast Guard Commander (West) at Mumbai. He was instrumental in giving a fillip to the overall growth of the Coast Guard, post 26/11, in terms of assets and infrastructure development including a dedicated academy.
44. Which of the following countries will jointly bid to host 2034 Football World Cup?
[A] Myanmar & Philippines
[B] Malaysia & Indonesia
[C] Cambodia & Thailand
[D] All of the above
[B] Malaysia & Indonesia
[C] Cambodia & Thailand
[D] All of the above
Correct Answer: D [All of the above]
Notes:
The South-East Asian countries will jointly bid to host the 2034 Football World Cup. For this, the meeting of ASEAN countries was held in Bangkok. Prime Minister of Thailand Prayuth Chan-ocha invited the people of ASEAN to support the football associations in their countries to host the tournament. The FIFA World Cup has held only once in the continent when Japan and South Korea were joint hosts in 2002. Qatar will bring it back to Asia in 2022. The ASEAN countries are Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Brunei. ASEAN region is home to more than 640 million people many of whom follow football avidly.
The South-East Asian countries will jointly bid to host the 2034 Football World Cup. For this, the meeting of ASEAN countries was held in Bangkok. Prime Minister of Thailand Prayuth Chan-ocha invited the people of ASEAN to support the football associations in their countries to host the tournament. The FIFA World Cup has held only once in the continent when Japan and South Korea were joint hosts in 2002. Qatar will bring it back to Asia in 2022. The ASEAN countries are Cambodia, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Brunei. ASEAN region is home to more than 640 million people many of whom follow football avidly.
45. Who of the following journalists has been bestowed with the 2019 RedInk Award for ‘Journalist of the Year’?
[A] Prannoy Roy
[B] Siddharth Varadarajan
[C] Dinu Ranadive
[D] Rachna Khaira
[B] Siddharth Varadarajan
[C] Dinu Ranadive
[D] Rachna Khaira
Correct Answer: D [Rachna Khaira]
Notes:
Rachna Khaira of The Tribune has bagged the prestigious RedInk Award for ‘Journalist of the Year’ for her expose during 2018 on the functioning of the UIDAI and its Aadhaar data cache. The Mumbai Press Club, which has instituted the RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism, has bestowed the coveted Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 jointly to two retired senior journalists Dinu Ranadive (94), who retired as the chief reporter of Maharashtra Times, and photojournalist Sebastian D’Souza, who had served as photo editor of Mumbai Mirror. Ranadive started his career as the founder-editor of the “Samyukta Maharashtra Patrika”in the 1950s, which had a lasting impact in the movement for the unification of Maharashtra as a state based on language. He had also covered the Goa freedom struggle in 1961, the Bangladesh war in 1970-71 and broke stories on cement scandal of 1982. D’Souza had achieved acclaim for his photographs that captured the Lashkar-e-Taiba terror attack on Mumbai on November 26, 2008.
Rachna Khaira of The Tribune has bagged the prestigious RedInk Award for ‘Journalist of the Year’ for her expose during 2018 on the functioning of the UIDAI and its Aadhaar data cache. The Mumbai Press Club, which has instituted the RedInk Awards for Excellence in Journalism, has bestowed the coveted Lifetime Achievement Award 2019 jointly to two retired senior journalists Dinu Ranadive (94), who retired as the chief reporter of Maharashtra Times, and photojournalist Sebastian D’Souza, who had served as photo editor of Mumbai Mirror. Ranadive started his career as the founder-editor of the “Samyukta Maharashtra Patrika”in the 1950s, which had a lasting impact in the movement for the unification of Maharashtra as a state based on language. He had also covered the Goa freedom struggle in 1961, the Bangladesh war in 1970-71 and broke stories on cement scandal of 1982. D’Souza had achieved acclaim for his photographs that captured the Lashkar-e-Taiba terror attack on Mumbai on November 26, 2008.
46. Which DRDO scientist has developed a herbal drug to treat leucoderma?
[A] Hemant Pandey
[B] Vidhi Sethi
[C] Akhilesh Mishra
[D] Navjeet Singh Rawat
[B] Vidhi Sethi
[C] Akhilesh Mishra
[D] Navjeet Singh Rawat
Correct Answer: A [Hemant Pandey]
Notes:
Hemant Pandey, a senior DRDO scientist, has developed a herbal drug – Lukoskin – to treat leucoderma, a condition in which white patches develop on the skin. The auto-immune condition, also called ‘vitiligo’, can be life-altering. Vitiligo is neither contagious nor life-threatening. Worldwide, the incidence of leucoderma is 1-2% of the population. In India, its incidence is around 4-5% in some parts of Rajasthan. In Gujarat, it is very high at more than 5-8%. This skin disorder is considered a social stigma in India where people confuse it with leprosy. Recently, the Modi government also conferred Pandey with the prestigious ‘Science Award’ for developing ‘Lukoskin’ to treat the skin condition. Lukoskin is manufactured and marketed by Delhi-based AIMIL Pharma Ltd. It is available as an ointment and oral liquid. A more developed version is likely to hit the market soon.
Hemant Pandey, a senior DRDO scientist, has developed a herbal drug – Lukoskin – to treat leucoderma, a condition in which white patches develop on the skin. The auto-immune condition, also called ‘vitiligo’, can be life-altering. Vitiligo is neither contagious nor life-threatening. Worldwide, the incidence of leucoderma is 1-2% of the population. In India, its incidence is around 4-5% in some parts of Rajasthan. In Gujarat, it is very high at more than 5-8%. This skin disorder is considered a social stigma in India where people confuse it with leprosy. Recently, the Modi government also conferred Pandey with the prestigious ‘Science Award’ for developing ‘Lukoskin’ to treat the skin condition. Lukoskin is manufactured and marketed by Delhi-based AIMIL Pharma Ltd. It is available as an ointment and oral liquid. A more developed version is likely to hit the market soon.
47. Mohan Ranade, who passed away recently, was the veteran freedom fighter from which state?
[A] West Bengal
[B] Goa
[C] Bihar
[D] Maharashtra
[B] Goa
[C] Bihar
[D] Maharashtra
Correct Answer: B [Goa]
Notes:
Mohan Ranade (89), the veteran freedom fighter from Goa and Padmashri Mohan Ranade, has passed away in Pune on June 25, 2019. Born in 1929 at Sangli in Western Maharashtra, Ranade was inspired by freedom fighters like Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and his brother Ganesh Damodar Savarkar. He was a member of the Azad Gomantak Dal, a group of revolutionaries who believed in the doctrine of armed attacks against the Portuguese colonial rule. During Goa’s liberation movement, Ranade was active in attacking police stations at Betim, Banastarim and other outposts. He was arrested by Portuguese police in 1955 and was imprisoned at the Fort of Caxias near Lisbon in Portugal. He was kept in solitary confinement for six years. Ranade was released from prison in January 1969, after the liberation of Goa in 1961, having served 14 years. He received the Goa Puraskar in 1986 for social work. He authored books on the Goa liberation movement.
Mohan Ranade (89), the veteran freedom fighter from Goa and Padmashri Mohan Ranade, has passed away in Pune on June 25, 2019. Born in 1929 at Sangli in Western Maharashtra, Ranade was inspired by freedom fighters like Vinayak Damodar Savarkar and his brother Ganesh Damodar Savarkar. He was a member of the Azad Gomantak Dal, a group of revolutionaries who believed in the doctrine of armed attacks against the Portuguese colonial rule. During Goa’s liberation movement, Ranade was active in attacking police stations at Betim, Banastarim and other outposts. He was arrested by Portuguese police in 1955 and was imprisoned at the Fort of Caxias near Lisbon in Portugal. He was kept in solitary confinement for six years. Ranade was released from prison in January 1969, after the liberation of Goa in 1961, having served 14 years. He received the Goa Puraskar in 1986 for social work. He authored books on the Goa liberation movement.
48. Who has been conferred Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019 at Asian Leadership Summit (ALS)?
[A] Mihir Chawla
[B] Pankaj Upadhyaya
[C] Gaurav Nigam
[D] Anand Gupta
[B] Pankaj Upadhyaya
[C] Gaurav Nigam
[D] Anand Gupta
Correct Answer: C [Gaurav Nigam ]
Notes:
A well-known educationist, paediatrician & the author, Dr Gaurav Nigam has been conferred ‘Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019’ at Asian Leadership Summit (ALS) in Thimphu, Bhutan. Dr. Nigam is the founder of iCare – an organization working in the area of new-age child health care; and Intelligentsia, a research-based play school. Intelligentsia is all about scientific research and delivering early education through STEM approach. He has also authored a book titled ‘Devil Inside My Mind’.
A well-known educationist, paediatrician & the author, Dr Gaurav Nigam has been conferred ‘Innovative Research Excellence Award 2019’ at Asian Leadership Summit (ALS) in Thimphu, Bhutan. Dr. Nigam is the founder of iCare – an organization working in the area of new-age child health care; and Intelligentsia, a research-based play school. Intelligentsia is all about scientific research and delivering early education through STEM approach. He has also authored a book titled ‘Devil Inside My Mind’.
49. Which country has gifted Manipur a Museum of Peace built on the memories of Battle of Imphal?
[A] Germany
[B] Japan
[C] France
[D] Poland
[B] Japan
[C] France
[D] Poland
Correct Answer: B [Japan ]
Notes:
The Imphal Peace Museum (IPM) has been gifted by Japan to Manipur to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Imphal, which was one of the fiercest battles of the Second World War. The museum was inaugurated at Maibam Lokpa Ching popularly known as Red Hill. Around 70,000 Japanese soldiers, alongside those of Subhash Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army (INA), died in battles with the British-led Allied forces in areas around Imphal and Kohima from March to June 1944. The last of these battles was fought at Red Hill, where the Japanese War Memorial was built in 1944 to mark the 50th anniversary of the battle. The museum symbolizes the reconciliation between Japan & Britain and Japan & India. It is to reinforce the message that history changes and makes us learn from the past.
The Imphal Peace Museum (IPM) has been gifted by Japan to Manipur to commemorate the 75th anniversary of the Battle of Imphal, which was one of the fiercest battles of the Second World War. The museum was inaugurated at Maibam Lokpa Ching popularly known as Red Hill. Around 70,000 Japanese soldiers, alongside those of Subhash Chandra Bose’s Indian National Army (INA), died in battles with the British-led Allied forces in areas around Imphal and Kohima from March to June 1944. The last of these battles was fought at Red Hill, where the Japanese War Memorial was built in 1944 to mark the 50th anniversary of the battle. The museum symbolizes the reconciliation between Japan & Britain and Japan & India. It is to reinforce the message that history changes and makes us learn from the past.
50. Which of the following countries has become the first Arab country to get FATF membership?
[A] Saudi Arabia
[B] Morocco
[C] Tunisia
[D] Oman
[B] Morocco
[C] Tunisia
[D] Oman
Correct Answer: A [Saudi Arabia]
Notes:
Saudi Arabia has become the first Arab country to be granted full membership of Financial Action Task Force (FATF) following its Annual General Meeting at Orlando in Florida, USA. Since November 2004, Saudi Arabia has been a founding member of the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) arm of the FATF group. Its full FATF membership comes after it was reported the Kingdom had made “tangible progress” for its efforts in implementing the FATF’s guidelines. FATF is responsible for issuing international standards, policies and best practices to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and proliferation. The FATF Secretariat is housed at the OECD headquarters in Paris. As of June 2019, there are 39 Member countries of FATF and policies drafted by FATF are highly regarded and treated as law.
Saudi Arabia has become the first Arab country to be granted full membership of Financial Action Task Force (FATF) following its Annual General Meeting at Orlando in Florida, USA. Since November 2004, Saudi Arabia has been a founding member of the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) arm of the FATF group. Its full FATF membership comes after it was reported the Kingdom had made “tangible progress” for its efforts in implementing the FATF’s guidelines. FATF is responsible for issuing international standards, policies and best practices to combat money laundering, terrorist financing and proliferation. The FATF Secretariat is housed at the OECD headquarters in Paris. As of June 2019, there are 39 Member countries of FATF and policies drafted by FATF are highly regarded and treated as law.
