Sports GK MCQs
Sports GK (General Knowledge) Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) on different sports and games for competitive examinations. These questions are part of GKToday’s 35000+ MCQs Bank Course in GKToday Android App
31. Which sport’s competition is known as the “U.S. Senior Open”?
[A] Tennis
[B] Badminton
[C] Table Tennis
[D] Golf
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Golf]
Notes:
The U.S. Senior Open is one of the five major championships in senior golf, introduced in 1980. It is administered by the United States Golf Association (USGA) and is recognized as a major championship by both the PGA Tour Champions and the European Senior Tour. The lower age limit was 55 in 1980, but it was lowered to 50 for the second edition in 1981, which is the standard limit for men’s senior professional golf tournaments.
32. What is Annika Sorenstam famous for?
[A] As a Swedish golf player
[B] As a Swedish polo player
[C] As a Swedish tennis player
[D] As a Swedish table tennis player
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [As a Swedish golf player]
Notes:
Annika Sorenstam is a retired Swedish professional golfer. She is regarded as one of the best golfers in history. Before stepping away from competitive golf at the end of the 2008 season, she had won 90 international tournaments as a professional, making her the female golfer with the most wins to her name.
33. Which golf player is nicknamed as “The Golden Bear”?
[A] Bobby Jones
[B] Tiger Woods
[C] Gary Player
[D] Jack Nicklaus
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Jack Nicklaus]
Notes:
Jack Nicklaus is nicknamed as “The Golden Bear”. Jack William Nicklaus, nicknamed The Golden Bear, is an American retired professional golfer. He is widely considered to be one of the greatest golfers of all time. He won 117 professional tournaments in his career. Over a quarter-century, he won a record 18 major championships, three more than second-placed Tiger Woods.
34. Which sport’s scoring format is “albatross/double eagle”?
[A] Polo
[B] Golf
[C] Basketball
[D] Tennis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Golf]
Notes:
Albatrosses have been scored in important golf tournaments. An albatross, also called a double eagle, is a score of three-under-par on a single hole. This is most commonly achieved with two shots on a par-5 but can be done with a hole-in-one on a par-4.
35. What is the “Pebble Beach Club” famous for?
[A] As a tennis club
[B] As a cricket club
[C] As a golf club
[D] As a football club
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [As a golf club]
Notes:
Pebble Beach Golf Links is a public golf course on the west coast of the United States, located in Pebble Beach, California. Widely regarded as one of the most beautiful courses in the world, it hugs the rugged coastline and has wide-open views of Carmel Bay, opening to the Pacific Ocean on the south side of the Monterey Peninsula. In 2001, it became the first public course to be selected as the No. 1 Golf Course in America by Golf Digest. Greens fees are among the highest in the world.
36. Who won the gold medal in golf women’s individual at the 2018 Asian Games?
[A] Bianca Pagdanganan
[B] Liu Wenbo
[C] Du Mohan
[D] Yuka Saso
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Yuka Saso]
Notes:
Yuka Saso won the gold medal in golf women’s individual at the 2018 Asian Games. Golf at the 2018 Asian Games was held at Pondok Indah Golf Course, Jakarta, Indonesia, from 23 to 26 August 2018 and featured four events: the men’s individual and team events and women’s individual and team events.
37. Which boxing style is in which a boxer seeks to maintain distance between himself and his opponent, fighting with faster, longer range punches, most notably the jab and gradually wearing his opponent down?
[A] Boxer/out-fighter
[B] Boxer-puncher
[C] Counter puncher
[D] Brawler/slugger
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Boxer/out-fighter]
Notes:
A classic “boxer” or stylist (also known as an “out-fighter”) seeks to maintain distance between himself and his opponent, fighting with faster, longer range punches, most notably the jab, and gradually wearing his opponent down.
38. Which professional boxer holds the record for the longest cumulative boxing heavyweight title region of all time?
[A] Joe Louis
[B] Muhammad Ali
[C] Wladimir Klitschko
[D] Lennox Lewis
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Wladimir Klitschko]
Notes:
Wladimir Klitschko is a Ukrainian former professional boxer who competed from 1996 to 2017. He held the world heavyweight championship twice, including the WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO, and Ring magazine titles. A strategic and intelligent boxer, Klitschko is considered to be one of the best heavyweight champions of all time. He was known for his exceptional knockout power, using a strong jab, straight right hand and left hook, as well as great footwork and mobility, unusual for boxers of his size. Klitschko holds the record for the longest cumulative heavyweight title reign of all time, with 4,382 days as world heavyweight champion.
39. Who is the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Asian Games?
[A] Pinki Jangra
[B] Mary Kom
[C] Manisha Moun
[D] Simranjit Kaur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mary Kom]
Notes:
Mary Kom is the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Asian Games. Mary Kom is an Indian amateur boxer. She is the only female to become World Amateur Boxing champion for a record six times, the only female boxer to have won a medal in each one of the first seven World Championships, and the only boxer (male or female) to win eight World Championship medals. Nicknamed Magnificent Mary, she is the only Indian female boxer to have qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics, competing in the flyweight (51 kg) category and winning a bronze medal. She became the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Asian Games in 2014 at Incheon, South Korea and is the first Indian female boxer to win gold at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. She is also the only boxer to become Asian Amateur Boxing Champion for a record six times.
40. Who is the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Commonwealth Games?
[A] Pinki Jangra
[B] Mary Kom
[C] Manisha Moun
[D] Simranjit Kaur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Mary Kom]
Notes:
Mary Kom is the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Commonwealth Games. Mary Kom is an Indian amateur boxer. She is the only female to become World Amateur Boxing champion for a record six times, the only female boxer to have won a medal in each one of the first seven World Championships, and the only boxer (male or female) to win eight World Championship medals. Nicknamed Magnificent Mary, she is the only Indian female boxer to have qualified for the 2012 Summer Olympics, competing in the flyweight (51 kg) category and winning a bronze medal. She became the first Indian female boxer to win a gold medal in the Asian Games in 2014 at Incheon, South Korea and is the first Indian female boxer to win gold at the 2018 Commonwealth Games. She is also the only boxer to become Asian Amateur Boxing Champion for a record six times.