1. Which state government has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System (PGRS)?
[A] Assam
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Goa
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Goa ]
Notes:
Goa chief minister Manohar Parrrikar has launched an online Public Grievance Redressal System at the state secretariat on September 1, 2017. It is a single window online portal for citizens to register grievances towards any state government department. The system’s performance in terms of glitches would be monitored and addressed gradually. In the future, a call centre facility would be added to the system. Under the online Public Grievance Redressal System, citizens will be notified about the status of their complaint through SMS and email based on a unique grievance id. There is a provision for automatically escalating unaddressed grievances to higher authorities periodically. Written complaint registration will be continued and uploaded online by the public grievances department.
2. Who has been nominated as the new U.S ambassador to India?
[A] Richard Verma
[B] Kenneth Juster
[C] Kathleen Stephens
[D] Nancy Jo Powell
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Kenneth Juster]
Notes:
Kenneth I. Juster, the Deputy Director of the National Economic Council at the White House, has been nominated as the next U.S ambassador to India. The appointment will take effect once the U.S Senate confirms him. The post is vacant since January 20, 2017. Juster has been a strong supporter of India-U.S ties and played a key role in the civil nuclear deal and in the advancement of defence ties between the two countries when he was under secretary of Commerce under former president George W. Bush from 2001 to 2005. He was the co-chair of the U.S.-India High Technology Cooperation Group set up during the George W. Bush presidency, and was instrumental in the formation of the Next Steps in Strategic Partnership, a diplomatic initiative between the United States and India on cooperation in strategic areas such as nuclear, space and military, in 2004.
3. Sultan Ahmed, who passed away recently, was the Member of Parliament (MP) from which Lok Sabha constituency?
[A] Balurghat
[B] Murshidabad
[C] Uluberia
[D] Medinipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Uluberia]
Notes:
Sultan Ahmed (64), the Trinamool Congress MP and former Union Central Minister passed away in Kolkata, West Bengal on September 4, 2017. He was elected to the 15th Lok Sabha from Uluberia (Lok Sabha constituency) on a Trinamool Congress ticket in 2014. Previously, he was a two-time MLA from Entally. Ahmad also served as a Minister of State for Tourism in Manmohan Singh government.
4. Which of the following airports has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management?
[A] Chennai International Airport
[B] Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
[C] Chaudhary Charan Singh International Airport
[D] Vijayawada International Airport
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rajiv Gandhi International Airport]
Notes:
The Rajiv Gandhi International Airport has bagged the National Award for ‘Excellence’ in Energy Management at a conference hosted by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The conference was focused on recognising companies that are engaged in energy efficiency initiatives by adopting best practices and technological advancement in their daily operations in turn displaying commitment towards energy conservation. The airport is operated by GMR Hyderabad International Airport Ltd GHIAL, a public–private venture.
5. The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in which state?
[A] Himachal Pradesh
[B] Jammu & Kashmir
[C] Kerala
[D] Manipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Manipur ]
Notes:
The Shirui National Park (SNP) is located in the state of Manipur. It has dense tropical forests all over and temperate forest in the hilltops. The park is famous for shirui lily (Lilium maclineae) that grows naturally. The main peak of Shirui abounds with flowers during the monsoon and it is a veritable paradise. It is home to tragopan, the tiger, leopard, etc.
6. NITI Aayog has launched the National Nutrition Strategy from which city?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Lucknow
[C] Bhopal
[D] Jaipur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi ]
Notes:
NITI Aayog has recently launched the National Nutrition Strategy in New Delhi with an aimed at Kuposhan Mukt Bharat. It was launched by Leader of the Green Revolution, Dr M S Swaminathan and Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar on September 5, 2017. The Nutrition Strategy intends to bring nutrition to the centre-stage of the National Development Agenda. It lays the roadmap for targeted action to address India’s nutritional needs. The Nutrition Strategy framework envisages a Kuposhan Mukt Bharat – linked to Swachh Bharat and Swasth Bharat. It enables states to make strategic choices, through decentralized planning and local innovation, with accountability for nutrition outcomes.
7. Which country to host 2019 Commonwealth Weightlifting Championships?
[A] India
[B] Australia
[C] Brazil
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [India ]
Notes:
India will host the 2019 edition of the Commonwealth (Youth, Junior and Senior) Weightlifting Championships. It was decided by the Executive Board of Commonwealth Weightlifting Federation to allot the 2019 edition of the competitions to India at Gold Coast, Australia. The 2018 edition of the tournament is being held at the Gold Coast.
8. Gauri Lankesh, the noted journalist was shot dead. She hailed from which state?
[A] Kerala
[B] Karnataka
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Karnataka ]
Notes:
Gauri Lankesh, the noted journalist and activists, was shot dead at her Rajarajeshwari Nagar’s residence in Bengaluru, Karnataka on September 5, 2017. She was the editor of popular Kannada tabloid Lankesh Patrike founded by her father and well-known writer P Lankesh. Lankesh was also part of a panel formed by State government to help surrender Naxals to reform. She was known to be a notable social and political commentator and acclaimed for her lifelong support for free speech and strong journalistic ethics, her works were popular in all quarters, her critics alike. The state government has formed a three team comprising of senior police officer to investigate the crime. AIR correspondent reports that killing of senior journalist known for her out spoken views, is being compared with the murder of rationalist, liberal thinkers, M M Kulburgi, Pansare and Dabholkar in recent years. Several associations of writers and journalists are holding protest in the state demanding immediate arrest of the perpetrators of crime.
9. Which expert committee has constituted by the NITI Aayog to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India’s exports?
[A] Raghav Yadav
[B] Milind Kumar
[C] S K Jain
[D] Rajiv Kumar
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Rajiv Kumar]
Notes:
NITI Aayog has constituted an Expert Task Force to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India’s exports. It will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. The panel will give recommendations on sector-specific policy interventions in key employment sectors and measures to enhance trade in services with high employment potential. It will also propose a comprehensive plan of action to generate employment and alleviate under-employment in both goods and services sectors and low wages by boosting India’s exports in key labour-intensive industries. Members of the Task force include CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretaries of Departments of Commerce, Industrial Policy and Promotion, Economic Affairs and Textiles. Leading economists and industry experts are also members of the Task Force, which will submit its report by November 2017.
10. Which state government has signed MoU with Amul to save the children of anganwadi from malnutrition?
[A] Gujarat
[B] Assam
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Gujarat]
Notes:
The Gujarat Government and Gujarat Milk Marketing Federation-Amul have recently signed the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to save the children of anganwadi from malnutrition. According to the MOU, under the ‘Take Home Ration’, district dairies in cooperation with the Gujarat milk marketing federation will provide nutritive foods to more than 42-lakh children of more than 53 thousand anaganwadis, pregnant-mothers, lactating mothers and young girls. Apart from this, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has flagged off statewide ‘Narmada Mahotsav Yatra’ from Surendranagar district to create awareness about the importance of increased water supply from Narmada canal-based projects in different parts of the state. The 10 days long Narmada Mahotsav Yatra will end at Dabhoi- in Narmada district in the presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi on his birthday on 17th September.