41. Which country will host the first edition of expanded 24-team FIFA World Cup for Clubs in 2021?
[A] Qatar
[B] India
[C] China
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [China ]
Notes:
China will host the inaugural edition of the expanded 24-team FIFA World Cup for Clubs in 2021. The current Club World Cup features 7- teams including the holders of the UEFA Champions League. Qatar will host the competition in 2019 & 2020.
42. The 58th Raising Day of Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) is observed on which date?
[A] October 25
[B] October 24
[C] October 26
[D] October 27
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [October 24]
Notes:
The Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) is one of the 7 Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) of India. Under the CRPF Act, the ITBP was raised on 24th October 1962 in the wake of the Sino-Indian War of 1962. Recently, the 58th Raising Day of ITBP is recently observed on 24th October 2019 to commemorate the valor and achievements of the ITBP and to boost the morale of the force personnel.
43. The Thotlakonda Buddhist Monastery is located in which state?
[A] Andhra Pradesh
[B] Karnataka
[C] Kerala
[D] Tamil Nadu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The major part of the famous Mahastupa of the 2,000-year-old Buddhist heritage site of Thotlakonda has recently damaged due to heavy rains in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. The dome of the Mahastupa is belonged to Heena Yana stream of Buddhism. The site is a prominent tourist spot with remnants of stupas, chaitya grihas and viharas atop Thotlakonda. It was the epi-centre for spreading Buddhism in other countries like Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Cambodia, etc.
44. Which Indian public sector bank has recently launched an healthcare insurance policy in collaboration with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd?
[A] Canara Bank
[B] Indian Overseas Bank
[C] Union Bank of India
[D] Bank of India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indian Overseas Bank]
Notes:
Public sector Indian Overseas Bank unveiled a healthcare insurance policy through online platform in association with Universal Sompo General Insurance Company Ltd. The policy offered on real time basis to customers at the branches of Indian Overseas Bank through integration of technology of the two institutions. The co-branded healthcare policy designed by Universal Sompo General Insurance is offered with a sum insured from ₹50,000 to ₹15 lakh. The one of its kind family floater policy where the premium is charged as per the age of the proposer with no medical checkup up to the 50 years of age.
45. Which cyclone recently became first Super Cyclonic storm in Arabian Sea in last 12 years?
[A] Cyclone Fani
[B] Cyclone Hikaa
[C] Cyclone Kyarr
[D] Cyclone Vayu
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Cyclone Kyarr]
Notes:
Super Cyclonic Storm Kyarr, after a trail of destruction in Goa, moved away from the West Coast, with the Indian Meteorological Department (IMD) forecasting reduction in the rainfall. It was an extremely powerful tropical cyclone that became the first Super Cyclonic Storm over the North Indian Ocean since Gonu in 2007.
46. Recently Kalidhar Battalion was in news for a white-water rafting expedition called the “Rudrashila”. The “Battle of Kalidhar” was a part of which war?
[A] Indo-Pak War, 1948
[B] Indo-Pak War, 1965
[C] Indo-China War, 1962
[D] Indo-Pak War, 1971
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Indo-Pak War, 1965]
Notes:
“Battle of Kalidhar” was a part of Indo-Pak War of 1965.
47. What is the theme of 2019 Vigilance Awareness Week?
[A] Students and Watchfulness
[B] Observing Prudence in Workplace
[C] Integrity- A way of life
[D] Vigilance for liberty and integrity of the country
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Integrity- A way of life]
Notes:
Last week of October is observed as Vigilance Awareness Week under the aegis of Central Vigilance Commission (CVC). This year, the week falls from 28th October, 2019 to 2nd November, 2019. This year, the theme is Integrity-a way of life. The week is to be launched with an Integrity-pledge of the staff and officers of the ministry to fight against corruption.
48. TP Radhamani was an actress predominantly in which language films?
[A] Kannada
[B] Tamil
[C] Telugu
[D] Malayalam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Malayalam]
Notes:
Veteran actress TP Radhamani who was predominantly active in Malayalam cinema passed away in Chennai. The 67-year old actor was under treatment for cancer.
49. Don Valentine, the founder of Sequoia Capital has passed away. He was from which country?
[A] United States
[B] China
[C] France
[D] Germany
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United States]
Notes:
Don Valentine (87), an American venture capitalist who founded Sequoia Capital, has passed away in Woodside, Calif. Valentine spent nearly 40 years working in Silicon Valley, and Sequoia Capital is widely credited with cementing California’s Bay Area as the tech powerhouse it is today.
50. Who has been appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of India (CJI)?
[A] Jasti Chelameswar
[B] Aniruddha Bose
[C] Sharad Arvind Bobde
[D] Madan Lokur
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Sharad Arvind Bobde]
Notes:
Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde has been appointed as the 47th Chief Justice of India (CJI) & will take oath as CJI on November 18. He will have tenure of 17 months and would demit office on April 23, 2021.