1. Dr. K Siva Reddy, who has been awarded the Saraswati Samman 2018, is associated to which language?
[A] Malayalam
[B] Tamil
[C] Telugu
[D] Odia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Telugu ]
Notes:
Telugu poet Dr. K Siva Reddy has been awarded the prestigious Saraswati Samman 2018 for his collection of poetry titled ‘Pakkaki Ottigilite (Turning Aside While Lying Down)’. The award has been conferred by the KK Birla Foundation & carries a cash prize of Rs 15 lakh, a citation and a plaque.
2. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of World Rabies Day (WRD)?
[A] End Rabies by campaigning
[B] Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate
[C] Rabies: Defeat this horrifying disease
[D] Rabies- Educate, Vaccinate, Eliminate
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate]
Notes:
The World Rabies Day (WRD) is celebrated annually on 28th of September to raise awareness about rabies prevention and to highlight progress in defeating this horrifying disease. The day also marks the anniversary of the of the death of French chemist and microbiologist Louis Pasteur , who developed the first rabies vaccine. The 2019 theme is ‘Rabies: Vaccinate to Eliminate’.
3. Which Assam district has launched ‘Plants for Plastic’ campaign?
[A] Karbi Anglong
[B] Dhemaji
[C] Bongaigaon
[D] Goalpara
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bongaigaon ]
Notes:
In Assam, the ‘Plants for Plastic’ campaign has been launched by the Bongaigaon District administration in a bid to gradually collect and remove the harmful plastics from the eco- system. The aim of the campaign is to encourage people to collect and remove plastic from their houses, commercial establishments and educational institutions. Under this unique initiative, any person can deposit 1Kg plastic in the Municipality office and get a valuable sapling for free.
4. Who led Indian delegation at the 64th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC) 2019?
[A] Raj Nath Singh
[B] Ram Nath Kovind
[C] Narendra Modi
[D] Om Birla
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Om Birla]
Notes:
Recently, India has strongly opposed Pakistan’s propaganda on Kashmir at the General Assembly of 64th Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference (CPC-2019) in Uganda’s capital Kampala. The Indian parliamentary delegation was led by the Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla. Earlier, Pakistan had raised the same issue during the 4th South Asian Speakers’ Summit in Male, Maldives. Though, the issues raised by Pakistan were rejected and left out of the Male Declaration.
5. Viju Khote, who passed away recently, was the renowned actor of which regional cinema?
[A] Tamil
[B] Marathi
[C] Telugu
[D] Malayalam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Marathi ]
Notes:
Viju Khote (77), the veteran Hindi and Marathi film-theatre actor, has passed away in Mumbai, Maharashtra. He had acted in more than 300 Hindi and Marathi films. He gained fame for his character Kaliya in the blockbuster film Sholay. Khote was popular for his comedy roles in many films including ‘Andaz Apna Apna’ and ’Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak’. His role in TV serial ‘Jaban Sambhal Ke’ also gained popularity.
6. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of International Translation Day (ITD)?
[A] Enthusiasm in translation and interpreting
[B] Translation and interpreting: connecting worlds
[C] Translate with respect for everyone
[D] Translation and Indigenous Languages
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Translation and Indigenous Languages]
Notes:
The International Translation Day (ITD) is celebrated every year on 30th of September to pay tribute to the work of language professionals. The 2019 theme “Translation and Indigenous Languages”, focuses on the indigenous languages that are in danger of disappearing.
7. What is the theme of the 2019 edition of International Day of Older Persons?
[A] Longevity: Shaping the Future
[B] Rights of Older Persons
[C] Take A Stand Against Ageism
[D] The Journey to Age Equality
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [The Journey to Age Equality]
Notes:
The International Day of Older Persons is observed every year on 1st October to highlight the important contributions that older people make to society and raise awareness of the opportunities and challenges of ageing in today’s world. The 2019 theme is ‘The Journey to Age Equality’.
8. Who became the new president of Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC)?
[A] Glenn McGrath
[B] Kapil Dev
[C] Kumar Sangakkara
[D] James Anderson
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Kumar Sangakkara]
Notes:
Former Sri Lanka captain Kumar Sangakkara has become the first non-British official to take charge of the Marylebone Cricket Club (MCC) as the President and he will hold the post for one year. His tenure will include two Tests at Lord’s – against West Indies and Pakistan – and the launch of The Hundred competition.
9. Which union ministry has instituted the Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019?
[A] Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
[B] Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare
[C] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
[D] Ministry of Culture
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment ]
Notes:
As part of the celebration of the 2019 International Day of Older Persons, President Ram Nath Kovind has conferred the Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019 on the eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons. The Vayoshreshtha Samman is a Scheme of awards instituted by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment and gradually upgraded to the status of National Awards for institutions involved in rendering distinguished service for the cause of elderly persons. The awards are intended to show-case the government’s concern for senior citizens and its commitment towards them with the aim of strengthening their legitimate place in the society.
10. The Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 has inaugurated from which city?
[A] Raipur
[B] Indore
[C] Ahmedabad
[D] Surat
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ahmedabad ]
Notes:
In Gujarat, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Swachh Bharat Diwas 2019 in Ahmedabad & declared India as Open Defecation Free (ODF) country. He also released postage stamp and silver coin to commemorate the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. PM Modi also underlined that the government would achieve its target of single-use plastic-free India by 2022.