Current Affairs Quiz - June, 2019
1. Which state government of India has won the 2019 WHO award for tobacco control?
[A] Jharkhand
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Haryana
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Haryana
Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan ]
Notes:
The Medical & Health Department of Rajasthan government has won the prestigious 2019 World Health Organization (WHO) award in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control. The department’s Additional Chief Secretary, Rohit Kumar Singh, received the award at a function to mark 2019 World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in New Delhi. The Health Department of the State is the only government body in India which is awarded for its Tobacco-Free Initiatives (TFIs). Beside this, WHO has selected five organisations from the South-East Asian region for the prestigious award. Three other organizations in the South-East Asian region have been selected from Thailand and Indonesia, while the Vallabhbhai Patel Chest Institute (of New Delhi) is also among the recipients of the award. Every year, WHO recognizes individuals or organizations in each of the six WHO Regions for their accomplishments in the area of tobacco control. This recognition takes the form of WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award and WNTD Awards.
The Medical & Health Department of Rajasthan government has won the prestigious 2019 World Health Organization (WHO) award in recognition of its achievements in the field of tobacco control. The department’s Additional Chief Secretary, Rohit Kumar Singh, received the award at a function to mark 2019 World No Tobacco Day (WNTD) in New Delhi. The Health Department of the State is the only government body in India which is awarded for its Tobacco-Free Initiatives (TFIs). Beside this, WHO has selected five organisations from the South-East Asian region for the prestigious award. Three other organizations in the South-East Asian region have been selected from Thailand and Indonesia, while the Vallabhbhai Patel Chest Institute (of New Delhi) is also among the recipients of the award. Every year, WHO recognizes individuals or organizations in each of the six WHO Regions for their accomplishments in the area of tobacco control. This recognition takes the form of WHO Director-General Special Recognition Award and WNTD Awards.
2. Puerto Williams, which has become the world’s southernmost city, is located in which of the following countries?
[A] Ecuador
[B] Peru
[C] Argentina
[D] Chile
[B] Peru
[C] Argentina
[D] Chile
Correct Answer: D [Chile]
Notes:
Puerto Williams is the main settlement, port and naval base on Navarino Island in Chile. It faces the Beagle Channel. Recently, Puerto Williams has become the world’s southernmost city after the Chilean authorities upgraded its status from hamlet to city. It took over the title from Ushuaia, the capital of the Argentine province of Tierra del Fuego. Puerto Williams is the port of entry and major hub for scientific activity linked to Antarctica and the islands south of Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego.
Puerto Williams is the main settlement, port and naval base on Navarino Island in Chile. It faces the Beagle Channel. Recently, Puerto Williams has become the world’s southernmost city after the Chilean authorities upgraded its status from hamlet to city. It took over the title from Ushuaia, the capital of the Argentine province of Tierra del Fuego. Puerto Williams is the port of entry and major hub for scientific activity linked to Antarctica and the islands south of Isla Grande de Tierra del Fuego.
3. Who has been appointed as the new National Security Advisor (NSA)?
[A] Rajiv Mathur
[B] Dineshwar Sharma
[C] Rajiv Jain
[D] Ajit Doval
[B] Dineshwar Sharma
[C] Rajiv Jain
[D] Ajit Doval
Correct Answer: D [Ajit Doval]
Notes:
Ajit Doval, a 1968-batch IPS officer & a former Intelligence Bureau (IB) chief, has been reappointed as the National Security Adviser (NSA) for a five-year tenure. He has also been given a cabinet rank in recognition of his contribution in the national security domain. This is for the first time that an NSA has been given a cabinet rank. Doval is among the best operational brains within intelligence circles. He had played a key role during the Balakot air strike after the Pulwama terror attack and the cross-border surgical strike. He also drew praise for his role during the 73-day stand-off between India and China at Doklam — situated at a tri-junction between India, China and Bhutan. He was also India’s main negotiator with the hijackers of Indian Airlines plane IC-814 taken to Kandahar in 1999. Doval worked as an intelligence officer for over 33 years during which he served in the North East, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab.
Ajit Doval, a 1968-batch IPS officer & a former Intelligence Bureau (IB) chief, has been reappointed as the National Security Adviser (NSA) for a five-year tenure. He has also been given a cabinet rank in recognition of his contribution in the national security domain. This is for the first time that an NSA has been given a cabinet rank. Doval is among the best operational brains within intelligence circles. He had played a key role during the Balakot air strike after the Pulwama terror attack and the cross-border surgical strike. He also drew praise for his role during the 73-day stand-off between India and China at Doklam — situated at a tri-junction between India, China and Bhutan. He was also India’s main negotiator with the hijackers of Indian Airlines plane IC-814 taken to Kandahar in 1999. Doval worked as an intelligence officer for over 33 years during which he served in the North East, Jammu and Kashmir and Punjab.
4. Which Indian-origin personality has been appointed UN-Women Deputy Executive Director?
[A] Anita Bhatia
[B] Pramila Jain
[C] Varsha Khanna
[D] Kiran Sharma
[B] Pramila Jain
[C] Varsha Khanna
[D] Kiran Sharma
Correct Answer: A [Anita Bhatia]
Notes:
Indian-origin Anita Bhatia has been the Deputy Executive Director of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women) for Resource Management, Sustainability and Partnerships. The key appointment comes less than a week after UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed Indian Army officer Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar as his new Force Commander of the UN Mission in South Sudan.
Indian-origin Anita Bhatia has been the Deputy Executive Director of the United Nations Entity for Gender Equality and the Empowerment of Women (UN-Women) for Resource Management, Sustainability and Partnerships. The key appointment comes less than a week after UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres appointed Indian Army officer Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar as his new Force Commander of the UN Mission in South Sudan.
5. NGTS-4b, which is in news recently, is associated to which of the following planets?
[A] Neptune
[B] Uranus
[C] Jupiter
[D] Mars
[B] Uranus
[C] Jupiter
[D] Mars
Correct Answer: A [Neptune]
Notes:
The researchers at the University of Warwick in the UK have discovered a rogue exoplanet – NGTS-4b – with its own atmosphere in the Neptunian Desert. The Neptunian Desert is the region close to stars where no Neptune-sized planets are found. This area receives strong irradiation from the star, meaning the planets do not retain their gaseous atmosphere as they evaporate leaving just a rocky core. However, NGTS-4b still has its atmosphere of gas. NGTS-4b, nick-named ‘The Forbidden Planet’ is smaller than Neptune but three times the size of Earth. The exoplanet has a mass of 20 Earth masses, a radius 20% smaller than Neptune, and temperature of 1000 degrees Celsius. It orbits around the star in only 1.3 days — the equivalent of Earth’s orbit around the Sun of one year. It is the first exoplanet of its kind to have been found in the Neptunian Desert. The NGTS telescopes are situated at the European Southern Observatory’s Paranal Observatory in the heart of the Atacama Desert, Chile.
The researchers at the University of Warwick in the UK have discovered a rogue exoplanet – NGTS-4b – with its own atmosphere in the Neptunian Desert. The Neptunian Desert is the region close to stars where no Neptune-sized planets are found. This area receives strong irradiation from the star, meaning the planets do not retain their gaseous atmosphere as they evaporate leaving just a rocky core. However, NGTS-4b still has its atmosphere of gas. NGTS-4b, nick-named ‘The Forbidden Planet’ is smaller than Neptune but three times the size of Earth. The exoplanet has a mass of 20 Earth masses, a radius 20% smaller than Neptune, and temperature of 1000 degrees Celsius. It orbits around the star in only 1.3 days — the equivalent of Earth’s orbit around the Sun of one year. It is the first exoplanet of its kind to have been found in the Neptunian Desert. The NGTS telescopes are situated at the European Southern Observatory’s Paranal Observatory in the heart of the Atacama Desert, Chile.
6. Who took charge as the Union Minister in the newly formed Ministry of Jal Shakti?
[A] Giriraj Singh
[B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
[C] Mahendra Nath Pandey
[D] Pralhad Joshi
[B] Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
[C] Mahendra Nath Pandey
[D] Pralhad Joshi
Correct Answer: B [Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ]
Notes:
The Government of India (GoI) has formed a new ‘Jal Shakti’ Ministry by merging the ministries of Water Resources and Drinking Water and Sanitation with Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at its helm. The ambit of the Ministry will encompass issues ranging from international and inter-states water disputes, the Namami Gange project, the flagship initiative to clean the Ganges, its tributaries and sub-tributaries and provide clean drinking water. Rattan Lal Kataria will be the Minister of State in the newly formed ministry. In the 2019 Lok Sabha elections, Shekhawat defeated Vaibhav Gehlot, the son of Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot, from Jodhpur by a margin of 2.74 lakh votes.
The Government of India (GoI) has formed a new ‘Jal Shakti’ Ministry by merging the ministries of Water Resources and Drinking Water and Sanitation with Gajendra Singh Shekhawat at its helm. The ambit of the Ministry will encompass issues ranging from international and inter-states water disputes, the Namami Gange project, the flagship initiative to clean the Ganges, its tributaries and sub-tributaries and provide clean drinking water. Rattan Lal Kataria will be the Minister of State in the newly formed ministry. In the 2019 Lok Sabha elections, Shekhawat defeated Vaibhav Gehlot, the son of Rajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot, from Jodhpur by a margin of 2.74 lakh votes.
7. Which city hosted the 14th summit of Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC-2019)?
[A] Baghdad
[B] Damascus
[C] Mecca
[D] Tehran
[B] Damascus
[C] Mecca
[D] Tehran
Correct Answer: C [Mecca]
Notes:
In a strong reaction, the Government of India (GoI) has recently rejected the reference of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) in its final communique at the 14th Islamic summit in Mecca, Saudi Arabia on May 31, 2019. The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has stated that the OIC has no locus standi in matters relating to the state of Jammu and Kashmir, which is an integral part of India. It is reiterated that OIC should refrain from making such unwarranted references. Earlier, at the 2019 Mecca Summit, the OIC reiterated its support for the legitimate rights of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and also appointed a special envoy for the state. The OIC is an international organization consisting of 57 member states & 53 of them Muslim-majority nations. It is not for the first time that OIC has made references on J&K, and India has slammed the 57-strong grouping of Muslim countries each time. Pakistan has been behind such anti-India references in the OIC communiqués / resolutions.
In a strong reaction, the Government of India (GoI) has recently rejected the reference of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) on Jammu and Kashmir (J&K) in its final communique at the 14th Islamic summit in Mecca, Saudi Arabia on May 31, 2019. The Union Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has stated that the OIC has no locus standi in matters relating to the state of Jammu and Kashmir, which is an integral part of India. It is reiterated that OIC should refrain from making such unwarranted references. Earlier, at the 2019 Mecca Summit, the OIC reiterated its support for the legitimate rights of the people of Jammu and Kashmir and also appointed a special envoy for the state. The OIC is an international organization consisting of 57 member states & 53 of them Muslim-majority nations. It is not for the first time that OIC has made references on J&K, and India has slammed the 57-strong grouping of Muslim countries each time. Pakistan has been behind such anti-India references in the OIC communiqués / resolutions.
8. The Aapki Beti scheme is associated to which of the following state governments?
[A] Uttar Pradesh
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan
[B] Chhattisgarh
[C] Madhya Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan
Correct Answer: D [Rajasthan]
Notes:
The Rajasthan government has recently increased the financial assistance given to school girls under the ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme and ex-gratia payment to the families of polling personnel who die during election duty. Under the Aapki Beti scheme, girls living under the Below Poverty Line (BPL) and whose mother or father or both have died get annual financial assistance in the state. The amount has been increased to 2,100 from Rs 1,100 for the girls studying in class 1 to 8 and for the girls in class 9 to 12, the financial aid has been increased to Rs 2,500 from Rs 1,500. Similarly, the government has also increased ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of an official killed on election duty to Rs 20 lakh from Rs 15 lakh.
The Rajasthan government has recently increased the financial assistance given to school girls under the ‘Aapki Beti’ scheme and ex-gratia payment to the families of polling personnel who die during election duty. Under the Aapki Beti scheme, girls living under the Below Poverty Line (BPL) and whose mother or father or both have died get annual financial assistance in the state. The amount has been increased to 2,100 from Rs 1,100 for the girls studying in class 1 to 8 and for the girls in class 9 to 12, the financial aid has been increased to Rs 2,500 from Rs 1,500. Similarly, the government has also increased ex-gratia payment to the next of kin of an official killed on election duty to Rs 20 lakh from Rs 15 lakh.
9. Jaspal Inder Singh Kalra, who passed away recently, was associated to which field?
[A] Science
[B] Chef
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports
[B] Chef
[C] Journalism
[D] Sports
Correct Answer: B [Chef]
Notes:
Jaspal Inder Singh Kalra (71), the celebrated chef and culinary revivalist , has passed away on June 4 in New Delhi. He earned epithets like ‘Czar of Indian Cuisine’ and ‘Taste Maker to the Nation’, and was popularly known as Jiggs Kalra. Kalra was the first Asian to be inducted in the International Food and Beverage Gourmet Hall of Fame. Born on May 21, 1948, Kalra was a pioneering food columnist, author and food consultant. In a career spanning close to five decades, he was instrumental in introducing Indian cuisine to the international audience as well as setting standards of the same. He is also credited with establishing some of the most critically acclaimed and best performing restaurants in the country. He represented India at various international food festivals and summits, apart from having served the likes of British royals Prince Charles and the late Princess Diana, apart from former US President Bill Clinton. He was behind the launch of restaurants like Masala Library by Jiggs Kalra, Made in Punjab, Farzi Café and Pa Pa Ya.
Jaspal Inder Singh Kalra (71), the celebrated chef and culinary revivalist , has passed away on June 4 in New Delhi. He earned epithets like ‘Czar of Indian Cuisine’ and ‘Taste Maker to the Nation’, and was popularly known as Jiggs Kalra. Kalra was the first Asian to be inducted in the International Food and Beverage Gourmet Hall of Fame. Born on May 21, 1948, Kalra was a pioneering food columnist, author and food consultant. In a career spanning close to five decades, he was instrumental in introducing Indian cuisine to the international audience as well as setting standards of the same. He is also credited with establishing some of the most critically acclaimed and best performing restaurants in the country. He represented India at various international food festivals and summits, apart from having served the likes of British royals Prince Charles and the late Princess Diana, apart from former US President Bill Clinton. He was behind the launch of restaurants like Masala Library by Jiggs Kalra, Made in Punjab, Farzi Café and Pa Pa Ya.
10. Exercise ‘Kharga Prahar-2019’ has recently carried out by the Indian Army in which of the following states?
[A] Haryana
[B] Uttarkhand
[C] Punjab
[D] Jammu & Kashmir
[B] Uttarkhand
[C] Punjab
[D] Jammu & Kashmir
Correct Answer: C [Punjab]
Notes:
The Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) has jointly carried out a week-long special training exercise “Kharga Prahar-2019” in the plains of Punjab. The exercise, which began on May 27, was undertaken by various units and formations of Army’s Kharga Corps. The exercise setting also incorporated aspects of joint training wherein para drops from Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft were carried out and simulated battlefield air strikes were conducted in support of ground forces. Ambala-based 2-Corpa, popularly called as Kharga Corps, possesses 50% of the Indian Army’s offensive capabilities and has the mandate to launch offensive attack, in case any conflict or war breaks out with neighbouring Pak. Integrated with multiple military formations, Kharga has proved an effective weapon in various wars. In 1971, while positioned in West, it helped in division of Pakistan. The elite force was deployed somewhere in the desert sector during the Kargil conflict. The Kharga Corps has been stationed at Ambala since 1985.
The Indian Army and Indian Air Force (IAF) has jointly carried out a week-long special training exercise “Kharga Prahar-2019” in the plains of Punjab. The exercise, which began on May 27, was undertaken by various units and formations of Army’s Kharga Corps. The exercise setting also incorporated aspects of joint training wherein para drops from Indian Air Force (IAF) aircraft were carried out and simulated battlefield air strikes were conducted in support of ground forces. Ambala-based 2-Corpa, popularly called as Kharga Corps, possesses 50% of the Indian Army’s offensive capabilities and has the mandate to launch offensive attack, in case any conflict or war breaks out with neighbouring Pak. Integrated with multiple military formations, Kharga has proved an effective weapon in various wars. In 1971, while positioned in West, it helped in division of Pakistan. The elite force was deployed somewhere in the desert sector during the Kargil conflict. The Kharga Corps has been stationed at Ambala since 1985.
