Current Affairs Quiz - April, 2019
21. Which institute has been ranked as the ‘Best Educational Institution’ in the 2019 National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF)?
[A] IIT-Bombay
[B] IIT-Madras
[C] IIT-Roorkee
[D] IIT-Kharagpur
[B] IIT-Madras
[C] IIT-Roorkee
[D] IIT-Kharagpur
Correct Answer: B [IIT-Madras]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-Madras) has been ranked as the top institute in the overall category in the latest edition of National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2019 and is followed by Indian Institute of Science (IISc), IIT Delhi, IIT-Bombay, IIT-Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, JNU, IIT-Roorkee, IIT-Guwahati and BHU. The NIRF is a Ministry of HRD initiative and released annually. On the other hand, Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore secured the top spot in the management college ranking followed by IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta. The National Law School of Indian in Bengaluru grabbed the top spot under the law category while Indian Institute of Technology was ranked first in the Architecture category. All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, followed by Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh and Christian Medical College, Vellore were ranked as the top three medical colleges.
The Indian Institute of Technology-Madras (IIT-Madras) has been ranked as the top institute in the overall category in the latest edition of National Institute Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2019 and is followed by Indian Institute of Science (IISc), IIT Delhi, IIT-Bombay, IIT-Kharagpur, IIT Kanpur, JNU, IIT-Roorkee, IIT-Guwahati and BHU. The NIRF is a Ministry of HRD initiative and released annually. On the other hand, Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Bangalore secured the top spot in the management college ranking followed by IIM Ahmedabad and IIM Calcutta. The National Law School of Indian in Bengaluru grabbed the top spot under the law category while Indian Institute of Technology was ranked first in the Architecture category. All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi, followed by Post Graduate Institute of Medical Education and Research, Chandigarh and Christian Medical College, Vellore were ranked as the top three medical colleges.
22. Under which article of the constitution, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has prohibited display/exhibit any biopic/publicity material during Model Code of Conduct (MCC) period?
[A] Article 323
[B] Article 324
[C] Article 325
[D] Article 326
[B] Article 324
[C] Article 325
[D] Article 326
Correct Answer: B [Article 324]
Notes:
As per Article 324 of the constitution, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has recently issued an order prohibiting display in electronic media including cinematograph of any biopic or publicity material in the nature of biography/hagiography sub-serving the purposes of any political entity or any individual entity connected to it. Hence, ECI banned screening of “PM Narendra Modi”, a biopic on the Prime Minister, till the national elections are over. Earlier, on 10th March 2019, ECI announced General Elections to 17th Lok Sabha 2019 and from the date of announcement of the elections, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) came into operation. The Lok Sabha elections will begin on April 11 and will be held over seven phases followed by counting of votes on May 23.
As per Article 324 of the constitution, the Election Commission of India (ECI) has recently issued an order prohibiting display in electronic media including cinematograph of any biopic or publicity material in the nature of biography/hagiography sub-serving the purposes of any political entity or any individual entity connected to it. Hence, ECI banned screening of “PM Narendra Modi”, a biopic on the Prime Minister, till the national elections are over. Earlier, on 10th March 2019, ECI announced General Elections to 17th Lok Sabha 2019 and from the date of announcement of the elections, the Model Code of Conduct (MCC) came into operation. The Lok Sabha elections will begin on April 11 and will be held over seven phases followed by counting of votes on May 23.
23. Which IIT has tied up with General Electric (GE) to set up India’s first Cold Spray SMART Lab?
[A] IIT-Madras
[B] IIT Delhi
[C] IIT-Guwahati
[D] IIT Kanpur
[B] IIT Delhi
[C] IIT-Guwahati
[D] IIT Kanpur
Correct Answer: A [IIT-Madras]
Notes:
IIT-Madras has recently collaborated with American conglomerate General Electric (GE) to set up India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART (Surface Modification and Additive Research Technologies) Laboratory, which will develop advanced services technology for aircraft engine components. This is the first of its kind High-Pressure Cold Spray (HPCS) facility that is being installed in any academic institute in India. The laboratory consists of a state-of-the-art HPCS equipment has been imported from the famous company Plasma Giken of Japan. The project is funded under ‘Uchchatar Avishkar Yojana’ (UAY) of the Government of India, which is intended to boost collaboration between academia and private sector. The Union Ministry of Human Resources Development (HRD) was the key investor along with the Department of Science and Technology (DST), IIT Madras and GE. The Cold Spray is an emerging technology for advanced manufacturing and services and will be utilised to co-develop processes for aero-engine applications. This smart technology has application temperatures that are much lower than other thermal-spray and welding processes, which means the distortion and stresses associated with those repair techniques are avoided; leading to longer asset life.
IIT-Madras has recently collaborated with American conglomerate General Electric (GE) to set up India’s first ‘Cold Spray’ SMART (Surface Modification and Additive Research Technologies) Laboratory, which will develop advanced services technology for aircraft engine components. This is the first of its kind High-Pressure Cold Spray (HPCS) facility that is being installed in any academic institute in India. The laboratory consists of a state-of-the-art HPCS equipment has been imported from the famous company Plasma Giken of Japan. The project is funded under ‘Uchchatar Avishkar Yojana’ (UAY) of the Government of India, which is intended to boost collaboration between academia and private sector. The Union Ministry of Human Resources Development (HRD) was the key investor along with the Department of Science and Technology (DST), IIT Madras and GE. The Cold Spray is an emerging technology for advanced manufacturing and services and will be utilised to co-develop processes for aero-engine applications. This smart technology has application temperatures that are much lower than other thermal-spray and welding processes, which means the distortion and stresses associated with those repair techniques are avoided; leading to longer asset life.
24. Who has been selected for the 2018 Saraswati Samman?
[A] K Siva Reddy
[B] Vijay Tendulkar
[C] Shamsur Rahman Faruqi
[D] Indira Parthasarathy Ramanujar
[B] Vijay Tendulkar
[C] Shamsur Rahman Faruqi
[D] Indira Parthasarathy Ramanujar
Correct Answer: A [K Siva Reddy]
Notes:
Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite (Turning Aside While Lying Down). It is the highest recognition in the field of Indian literature and carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, apart from a citation and a plaque. Pakkaki Ottigilite, published in 2016, is an anthology of 104 poems in blank verse. It captures the responses of the poet over the years to social change, the evolution of his own self and his dynamic relationship with the world.The award, instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any Indian language and published during the last 10 years.
Telugu poet K Siva Reddy has been selected for the prestigious Saraswati Samman, 2018 for his collection of poetry titled Pakkaki Ottigilite (Turning Aside While Lying Down). It is the highest recognition in the field of Indian literature and carries a cash purse of Rs 15 lakh, apart from a citation and a plaque. Pakkaki Ottigilite, published in 2016, is an anthology of 104 poems in blank verse. It captures the responses of the poet over the years to social change, the evolution of his own self and his dynamic relationship with the world.The award, instituted by the KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is given annually for an outstanding literary work written in any Indian language and published during the last 10 years.
25. Sabooj Sathi project of which Indian state has got the UN-backed WSIS Prize 2019?
[A] Kharkhand
[B] West Bengal
[C] Kerala
[D] Uttar Pradesh
[B] West Bengal
[C] Kerala
[D] Uttar Pradesh
Correct Answer: B [West Bengal]
Notes:
Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bi-cycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS-2019) awards under the aegis of the United Nations in Geneva. The schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. Out of 1062 nominations in 18 categories, Utkarsh Bangla got the topmost award and emerged a winner in Capacity Building category. Sabooj Sathi ranked in the first five as a champion project under ICT application: E-Government category. The “Utkarsh Bangla” project aims at creating a pool of skilled candidates who are industry ready, while under the “Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bi-cycles are distributed to students between class IX and XII studying in government run and government aided schools and madrashas of the state. Earlier, in 2017, the West Bengal government had received another UN award for its ‘Kanyashree’ project, a targeted conditional cash transfer scheme aimed at promoting education among girls. The WSIS Prizes is an international contest to create an effective mechanism to evaluate and recognise individuals, governments and private bodies for outstanding success in implementing development oriented strategies that leverage the power of ICTs as an enabler of the development.
Two schemes of the West Bengal government for skill development and distribution of bi-cycles to students have won the prestigious World Summit on the Information Society (WSIS-2019) awards under the aegis of the United Nations in Geneva. The schemes are “Utkarsh Bangla” and “Sabooj Sathi”. Out of 1062 nominations in 18 categories, Utkarsh Bangla got the topmost award and emerged a winner in Capacity Building category. Sabooj Sathi ranked in the first five as a champion project under ICT application: E-Government category. The “Utkarsh Bangla” project aims at creating a pool of skilled candidates who are industry ready, while under the “Sabooj Sathi” scheme, bi-cycles are distributed to students between class IX and XII studying in government run and government aided schools and madrashas of the state. Earlier, in 2017, the West Bengal government had received another UN award for its ‘Kanyashree’ project, a targeted conditional cash transfer scheme aimed at promoting education among girls. The WSIS Prizes is an international contest to create an effective mechanism to evaluate and recognise individuals, governments and private bodies for outstanding success in implementing development oriented strategies that leverage the power of ICTs as an enabler of the development.
26. Which international agency has recently published a State of World Population 2019 report?
[A] UNESCO
[B] UNIDA
[C] UNICEF
[D] UNFPA
[B] UNIDA
[C] UNICEF
[D] UNFPA
Correct Answer: D [UNFPA]
Notes:
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recently released a State of World Population 2019 report. The report stated that India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2% between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, which is more than double the annual growth rate of China. According to the report, in India, total fertility rate per woman was 5.6 in 1969, dropping to 3.7 in 1994 and 2.3 in 2019. India also recorded an improvement in life expectancy at birth. The life expectancy at birth in 1969 was 47 years, growing to 60 years in 1994 and 69 years in 2019. As per India’s population composition in 2019, 27% of the population was in the age bracket of 0-14 years and 10-24 years each, 67% in the 15-64 age bracket and 6% was of the age 65 and above. The report noted that Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country dropped from 488 deaths per 100,000 live births in 1994 to 174 deaths per 100,000 live births in 2015.
The United Nations Population Fund (UNFPA) has recently released a State of World Population 2019 report. The report stated that India’s population grew at an average annual rate of 1.2% between 2010 and 2019 to 1.36 billion, which is more than double the annual growth rate of China. According to the report, in India, total fertility rate per woman was 5.6 in 1969, dropping to 3.7 in 1994 and 2.3 in 2019. India also recorded an improvement in life expectancy at birth. The life expectancy at birth in 1969 was 47 years, growing to 60 years in 1994 and 69 years in 2019. As per India’s population composition in 2019, 27% of the population was in the age bracket of 0-14 years and 10-24 years each, 67% in the 15-64 age bracket and 6% was of the age 65 and above. The report noted that Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the country dropped from 488 deaths per 100,000 live births in 1994 to 174 deaths per 100,000 live births in 2015.
27. The scientists at which university have discovered chain-melted state of matter?
[A] University of Central Florida
[B] University of Edinburgh
[C] University of California
[D] University of Michigan
[B] University of Edinburgh
[C] University of California
[D] University of Michigan
Correct Answer: B [University of Edinburgh]
Notes:
The scientists at University of Edinburgh have discovered a new state of physical matter – which allows atoms to exist as both solid and liquid at the same time. Until now, atoms in physical matter were understood to exist typically in one of three states — solid, liquid or gas. An international team of physicists have found that some elements can take on the properties of both solid and liquid states, when subjected to extreme conditions. They used Artificial Intelligence (AI) to simulate what would happen if potassium was subject to huge pressure — between about 200,000 and 400,000 times atmospheric pressure — and heat — between 400 to 800 Kelvin (260 to 980 degrees Fahrenheit). The study found that under these conditions potassium atoms entered what is known as a chain-melted state, where one of the two lattices — the “guest” part — dissolved into liquid, while the “host” part remained solid. They found that more than half a dozen other elements, including sodium and bismuth, were able to reach the state if they were put into the right environments.
The scientists at University of Edinburgh have discovered a new state of physical matter – which allows atoms to exist as both solid and liquid at the same time. Until now, atoms in physical matter were understood to exist typically in one of three states — solid, liquid or gas. An international team of physicists have found that some elements can take on the properties of both solid and liquid states, when subjected to extreme conditions. They used Artificial Intelligence (AI) to simulate what would happen if potassium was subject to huge pressure — between about 200,000 and 400,000 times atmospheric pressure — and heat — between 400 to 800 Kelvin (260 to 980 degrees Fahrenheit). The study found that under these conditions potassium atoms entered what is known as a chain-melted state, where one of the two lattices — the “guest” part — dissolved into liquid, while the “host” part remained solid. They found that more than half a dozen other elements, including sodium and bismuth, were able to reach the state if they were put into the right environments.
28. Which of the following countries will be the Guest of Honour country at the Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF 2019)?
[A] Russia
[B] Bangladesh
[C] China
[D] India
[B] Bangladesh
[C] China
[D] India
Correct Answer: D [India ]
Notes:
India will be the Guest of Honour country at the 29th Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF 2019), which is scheduled to be held from April 24th to 30th. The fair aims to highlight the UAE’s rich heritage, showcasing its authenticity and modernity, as well as its cultural and literary output. India’s participation in the fair is expected to attract significant increase in the number of visitors with various events and activities which will be held throughout the entire duration of ADIBF. The Indian Pavilion will host Indian writers, authors and literary scholars who will serve as ambassadors for the literature and art of their country.
India will be the Guest of Honour country at the 29th Abu Dhabi International Book Fair (ADIBF 2019), which is scheduled to be held from April 24th to 30th. The fair aims to highlight the UAE’s rich heritage, showcasing its authenticity and modernity, as well as its cultural and literary output. India’s participation in the fair is expected to attract significant increase in the number of visitors with various events and activities which will be held throughout the entire duration of ADIBF. The Indian Pavilion will host Indian writers, authors and literary scholars who will serve as ambassadors for the literature and art of their country.
29. The people of which state has recently celebrated “Vishu” as their new year?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana
[B] Kerala
[C] Andhra Pradesh
[D] Telangana
Correct Answer: B [Kerala]
Notes:
In Kerala, people are celebrating the Malayalam New Year “Vishu” with traditional gaiety and fervor on 15th April 2019. The word Vishu means ‘equal’ in Sanskrit, and it marks the sun’s transit to the Mesha rashi (the first astrological sign in the zodiac). The day begins with people taking Kani darshanam (or Vishu kani) soon after waking up. The elders or women in the family prepare the Vishu Kani a day before by using edible stuff like rice grains, cucumber, pumpkin, coconut, mangoes, betel leaves, flowers, coins and fruits and a metal vessel called “urali” in front of a mirror that reflects the image of their deity. A special yellow flower named Konna is a must in the Kani. Elders gift money ( kaineettam ) to younger members. They also exchange gifts with their loved ones and wear new clothes. On this day, devotees visit temples and offer their prayer to Lord Krishna, who is worshipped on this day. People also visit Sabarimala Ayyappan Temple, Guruvayur Sree Krishna temple or the Kulathupuzha Sree BaalaShastha Temple to have a ‘Vishukkani Kazhcha’viewing in the early hours of the day. And like all other festivals, Vishu is incomplete without an elaborate meal. There will a delicious meal -the Sadya which consists of different varieties of preparations.
In Kerala, people are celebrating the Malayalam New Year “Vishu” with traditional gaiety and fervor on 15th April 2019. The word Vishu means ‘equal’ in Sanskrit, and it marks the sun’s transit to the Mesha rashi (the first astrological sign in the zodiac). The day begins with people taking Kani darshanam (or Vishu kani) soon after waking up. The elders or women in the family prepare the Vishu Kani a day before by using edible stuff like rice grains, cucumber, pumpkin, coconut, mangoes, betel leaves, flowers, coins and fruits and a metal vessel called “urali” in front of a mirror that reflects the image of their deity. A special yellow flower named Konna is a must in the Kani. Elders gift money ( kaineettam ) to younger members. They also exchange gifts with their loved ones and wear new clothes. On this day, devotees visit temples and offer their prayer to Lord Krishna, who is worshipped on this day. People also visit Sabarimala Ayyappan Temple, Guruvayur Sree Krishna temple or the Kulathupuzha Sree BaalaShastha Temple to have a ‘Vishukkani Kazhcha’viewing in the early hours of the day. And like all other festivals, Vishu is incomplete without an elaborate meal. There will a delicious meal -the Sadya which consists of different varieties of preparations.
30. Which of the following banks has topped Forbes’ list of Indian banks 2019?
[A] HDFC Bank
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] IDFC Bank
[D] SBI
[B] ICICI Bank
[C] IDFC Bank
[D] SBI
Correct Answer: A [HDFC Bank]
Notes:
Forbes has recently compiled a first-ever list of the World’s Best Bank 2019 in terms of customer services and technological advancements. The private lender, HDFC Bank, was ranked at the top of the Forbes list of Indian banks, followed by ICICI Bank, DBS, Kotak Mahindra Bank and IDFC Bank. However, India’s largest public sector bank, the State Bank of India (SBI), did not even make it to top 10 of the list and was ranked 11th by the customers.Forbes had partnered with Statista, a market research company, to measure the best banks in 23 countries. Interestingly, this survey ignored any financial performances like P&L statements and balance sheets in favour of a customer’s opinion. The survey compiled data from around 40,000 customers around the world for their opinions on their banking relationships. The banks were rated on the basis of 5 key attributes – trust, digital services, financial advice and fees.
Forbes has recently compiled a first-ever list of the World’s Best Bank 2019 in terms of customer services and technological advancements. The private lender, HDFC Bank, was ranked at the top of the Forbes list of Indian banks, followed by ICICI Bank, DBS, Kotak Mahindra Bank and IDFC Bank. However, India’s largest public sector bank, the State Bank of India (SBI), did not even make it to top 10 of the list and was ranked 11th by the customers.Forbes had partnered with Statista, a market research company, to measure the best banks in 23 countries. Interestingly, this survey ignored any financial performances like P&L statements and balance sheets in favour of a customer’s opinion. The survey compiled data from around 40,000 customers around the world for their opinions on their banking relationships. The banks were rated on the basis of 5 key attributes – trust, digital services, financial advice and fees.
