States PCS: Bihar GK for BPSC and other Bihar PCS Exams
For all Bihar Public Service Commission (BPSC) exams including 67th-70th CCE, CDPO, Assistant Audit Officer, Lecturer, and other recruitment exams of Bihar.
1. Which of the following is the state Animal of Bihar?
[A] Elephant
[B] Tiger
[C] Lion
[D] Ox
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ox]
Notes:
Ox is the state Animal of Bihar.
2. Which of the following are Rabi crops?
[A] Jowar and Bajra
[B] Rapeseed and Mustard
[C] Muskmelon and Gourd
[D] Maize and Sugarcane
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Rapeseed and Mustard]
Notes:
Rapeseed and Mustard are Rabi crops. The Rabi crops are sown around mid-November, preferably after the monsoon rains are over and harvesting begins in April / May.
3. Which of the following diseases are mostly found in desi birds?
[A] Haemorrhagic septicaemia
[B] Ranikhet disease
[C] Pasteurella Multocida
[D] Pasteurella Haemolytica
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ranikhet disease]
Notes:
Ranikhet disease is mostly found in desi birds. It is also called as foul plague.
4. Which is the least populated district in Bihar?
[A] Madhepura
[B] Munger
[C] Sheohar
[D] Sheikhpura
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Sheikhpura]
Notes:
Sheikhpura is the least populated district in Bihar. The population of Sheikhpura district is about 6.35 lakhs. Sheikhpura district is a part of Munger Division. Sheikhpura was separated from Munger district and was made a separate district with headquarter at Sheikhpura on 31 July 1994. As of 2011 census, It is the least populous district of Bihar.
5. Who was the writer of the famous patriotic ghazal ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil mein hai’ ?
[A] Mahapandit Rahul Sankrityayan
[B] Devaki Nandan Khatri
[C] Usha Kiran Khan
[D] Bismil Azimabadi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Bismil Azimabadi ]
Notes:
Bismil Azimabadi was the writer of the famous patriotic ghazal ‘Sarfaroshi ki tamanna ab hamare dil mein hai’. Bismil Azimabadi was a freedom fighter, landlord, and an Urdu poet from Patna, Bihar.
6. Who was the writer of Sutra-Samachchaya and Sikha-Samachachaya?
[A] Santideva
[B] Vidyapati
[C] Devaki Nandan Khatri
[D] Shiva Pujan Sahay
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Santideva]
Notes:
Santideva was the writer of Sutra-Samachchaya and Sikha-Samachachaya. These are written in Sanskrit language. Santideva was an 8th-century CE Indian philosopher, Buddhist monk, poet and scholar at the Nalanda University. He was an adherent of the Madhyamaka philosophy of Nagarjuna. He is also considered to be one of the 84 mahasiddhas and is known as Bhusuku.
7. Who is the writer of ‘Chhandogya Duspadhhatti’?
[A] Vireshwar Thakur
[B] Amitava Kumar
[C] Siddhartha Chowdhury
[D] Ramlochan Saran
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Vireshwar Thakur]
Notes:
Vireshwar Thakur composed ‘Chhandogya Duspadhhatti’.
8. Under whose presidency, the twelfth Bihar provincial conference held from 18–29 August 1920?
[A] Karpoori Thakur
[B] Dr. Rajendra Prasad
[C] J.P. Narayan
[D] Shri Krishna Sinha
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Dr. Rajendra Prasad ]
Notes:
Dr. Rajendra Prasad presided over the twelfth Bihar provincial conference held from 18–29 August 1920. The conference was held at Bhagalpur.
9. Karnat was a Maithil dynasty established in 1097 CE. Who was the last ruler of this Dynasty?
[A] Gangadeva
[B] Narsimhadeva
[C] Shaktisimhadeva
[D] Harisingh Deva
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Harisingh Deva]
Notes:
Harisingh Deva was the last ruler of Karnat Dynasty. He was also called as Harisimhadeva. He ruled from 1304 to 1325. His reign was considered as a landmark point in the history of Mithila. Karnat Dynasty was a Maithil dynasty which was established in 1097 CE. They ruled over the Mithila region of Bihar and Nepal. The dynasty had two capitals: Simaraungadh in Nepal and Darbhanga in Bihar.
10. In which year, Student tree plantation scheme was launched in Bihar?
[A] 2002
[B] 2010
[C] 2005
[D] 2006
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [2006]
Notes:
Student tree plantation scheme was launched in Bihar in 2006. It was launched on 15th August.