Monthly Archives: March 2010

Quiz 357: Business, Banking, Economy Awareness for Banking Examinations

1. Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria commonly called “The Global Fund” or “GFATM” was established In which year  ? [A] 1999[B] 2000[C] 2002[D] 2004 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [2002] 2. To avoid a Prompt Coercive Action from the Reserve Bank of India, a bank should not fall in which of the following conditions? [A] It ..

Quiz 356: Current General Awareness

1. Monolithic human figures carved from rock called Moai Statues , which are also counted under seven forgotten wonders of the mediaeval world are located in which country? [A] Peru[B] Brazil[C] Argentina[D] Chile Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Chile] 2. New Moore island disappeared in the sea after many years of its creation. This island was ..

Quiz 355: GK for Government Examinations

1. Wagah Border is loacted along: [A] Durand Line[B] McMohan line[C] Sir Creek Line[D] Radcliffe Line Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Radcliffe Line] 2. In which type of rocks the Fossil Fuel can be found? [A] Igneous[B] Sedimenatry[C] Metamorphic[D] None of the above Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Sedimenatry] 3. Which among the following statements ..

Quiz 354: Macroeconomics: Questions on Some Basic Concepts

1. legal description of the object with reference to which the tax applies is known as _______ ? [A] Direct Tax[B] Indirect Tax[C] Base of Tax[D] Elasticity of Tax Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Base of Tax] 2. Which among the following is the correct definition of Real Burden of Tax [A] The reduction in the disposable ..

Quiz 353: Miscellaneous for All Examinations

1. Which of the following African Country was formerly known as Nyasaland? [A] Tanzania[B] Malawi.[C] Mozambique[D] Botswana Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Malawi.] 2. Which of the following games were previously called ‘British Empire Games’ ? [A] East Asian Games[B] Southeast Asian Games[C] Olympic Games[D] Commonwealth Games Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Commonwealth Games] 3. ..

Quiz 352: General Studies for All Examinations

1. Which of the following amendment bill has extended the nomination of Anglo-Indians to the Lok Sabha and Legislative Assemblies by another 10 years? [A] 107th Amendment Bill[B] 108th Amendment Bill[C] 109th Amendment Bill[D] 106th Amendment Bill Show Answer Correct Answer: C [109th Amendment Bill] 2. On which of the following the weight of a ..

Quiz 351: Finance, Business & Economy Current Affairs for Bank PO , Civil Services , State Services and all other examinations

1. Hemis festival is dedicated to Lord Padmasambhava (Gur Rimpoche) venerated as the representative reincarnate of Buddha. In which part of India it is held every year? [A] Himachal Pradesh[B] Assam[C] Ladakh[D] Orissa Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Ladakh] Notes:The Hemis festival is dedicated to Lord Padmasambhava (Gur Rimpoche) venerated as the representative reincarnate of ..

Quiz 350: General Awareness for State Public Services Examinations

1. Which among the following is also called as ‘Fenny capital’ of Goa. ? [A] Bardez[B] Sattari[C] Ponda[D] Mapusa Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Sattari] 2. Who among the following was the Premier of Madras Presidency at the time of India’s Independence? [A] P. S. Kumaraswamy Raja[B] O. P. Ramaswamy Reddiyar[C] Tanguturi Prakasam[D] Kala Venkata ..