Monthly Archives: January 2010

Quiz 323: General Studies for PCS Exams.

1. In context with the RBI, NDS is an electronic platform for facilitating dealing in Government Securities and Money Market Instruments. What does NDS stand for__? [A] National Depository System[B] Negotiated Dealing System[C] National Dealing System[D] Negotiable Deals System Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Negotiated Dealing System] 2. What is the name of reserve Bank ..

Quiz 323 : General Studies For All Examinations

1. Karkota Dynasty was confined to which of the following areas? [A] Kannuj[B] Kashmir[C] Deccan[D] Gujarat Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Kashmir] 2. Which among the following bills embodies the Budget? [A] Money bill[B] Finance Bill[C] Appropriation Bill[D] All the above Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Appropriation Bill] 3. If strength of a house is ..

Quiz 322: Gereral Science for Civil Services and State Public Services Exams General Studies

1. Lepidopterology is a branch of biology, which deals with the following? [A] Ferns[B] animals in stagnant waters[C] Lipids and Fats[D] Moths & Butterflies Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Moths & Butterflies] 2. Which among the following is correct about Viruses? [A] They have DNA only[B] They have RNA only[C] They have both DNA & RNA[D] They ..

Quiz 321: General Socio-Economic Awareness for Bank PO Examinations

1. Which among the following phrases generally denotes National Income? [A] Gross National Product at Market Prices[B] Net National Product at Market Prices[C] Gross National Product at Factor Cost[D] Net National Product at Factor Cost Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Net National Product at Factor Cost] 2. If a commodity has more number of substitutes, the ..

Quiz 320: General Knowledge World: For All Examinations

1. Which among the following territories was earlier known as Formosa? [A] Hong Kong[B] Taiwan[C] Uzbekistan[D] Kazakhstan Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Taiwan] 2. Which among the following accord is known to led the formation of Palestinian Authority? [A] Oslo Accord[B] Camp David Accord[C] Sharm el-Sheikh Memorandum[D] London Agreement Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Oslo ..

Quiz 319: India’s Finance, Business & Economy for Forthcoming Bank PO Examinations

1. In context with the financial markets in India, which among the following aims to trap the innocent investors and intends to create huge false volumes? [A] Dividend Stripping[B] Intra -Day trading[C] Forward trading[D] Circular trading Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Circular trading] 2. In context with the business and banking, what is CRAR? [A] ..

Quiz 318 : Ancient Indian History For General Studies Civil Services Examination

1. Which among the following work was originally called as Jaya Kavya? [A] Ramayan[B] Mahabharata[C] Aitreya Brahaman[D] Manu Smriti Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Mahabharata] 2. Which among the following Buddhist work is written in Sanskrit? [A] Mahavamsha[B] Deepavamsha[C] Divyadan[D] Milinda Panho Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Divyadan] 3. Which among the following is not a ..

Quiz 317 : Bank PO Special

1. Consider the following:  Notes Coins Credit Which among the above come under the category “Common Money”? [A] 1 only[B] 1 & 2[C] 1 & 3[D] 2 & 3 Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1 & 2] Notes:Common money refers to notes and coins. Credit money is bank money. 2. Consider the following:  Reserve bank ..