GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: October 16, 2017

1. Which Indian sportswoman has won triple gold at Egypt Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis Championship 2017?
[A] Mouma Das
[B] Manika Batra
[C] Selena Selvakumar
[D] Poulomi Ghatak

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Selena Selvakumar]
Notes:
Young Indian paddler Selena Selvakumar has won triple gold medal at the Egypt Junior and Cadet Open Table Tennis Championship 2017. In the junior girls’ team event, she won singles and doubles gold medal apart from the team championship gold. Selvakumar remained unbeaten throughout the 2017 ITTF World Junior Circuit event.
2. What is the theme of the 2017 World Food Day (WFD)?
[A] Change the world: Invest in food security
[B] Change the future: Invest in rural development
[C] Change is needed to feed world
[D] Change the future of migration. Invest in food security and rural development

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Change the future of migration. Invest in food security and rural development]
Notes:
The World Food Day (WFD) is observed every year on October 16 to raise worldwide awareness and action for those who suffer from hunger and for the need to ensure food security and nutritious diets for all. The day also marks the foundation of Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) in 1945. The global message for WFD 2017 is “Change the future of migration. Invest in food security and rural development”.
3. Jackson Singh Thounaojam is associated with which sports?
[A] Football
[B] Hockey
[C] Chess
[D] Table Tennis

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Football]
Notes:
Jackson Singh Thounaojam from Manipur is in news recently because he created history at New Delhi’s Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium by scoring India’s first-ever goal in a FIFA U-17 World Cup during India’s match against Colombia on October 9, 2017. The moment for which the entire country was waiting with baited breath, came in the 82nd minute of the match when Jackson headed home from a corner and the 48000 odd-crowd erupted in sheer joy.
4. Satish Chandra, who passed away recently, was the veteran personality of which field?
[A] Journalism
[B] History
[C] Sports
[D] Law

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [History]
Notes:
Prof. Satish Chandra, the veteran historian of medieval India and noted educational administrator, has passed away on October 13, 2017. He was the author of the NCERT’s medieval India textbook ‘History of Medieval India’ that was in circulation from some time in the 1970s till the early 2000s and was considered the most comprehensive textbook of the era, loaded with information. His information-rich work on medieval India was known to uphold India’s composite culture and showed the medieval state as broadly secular in orientation. He was also the chairman and vice chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC) of India during 1970s.
5. Which state assembly has become the first in India to call motions online?
[A] Punjab
[B] Kerala
[C] Rajasthan
[D] Tripura

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Rajasthan ]
Notes:
The Rajasthan assembly has become the first in India to call attention and adjournment motions and proposals online from legislators to send them to the state government. The new system is expected to save time, labour and use of paper in the functioning of the assembly, and also help legislators in bringing attention to urgent public issues. It will also streamline the exchange of information and reports among respective departments.
6. Which union ministry will organize International mega food summit “World Food India 2017”?
[A] Ministry of Corporate Affairs
[B] Ministry of Commerce and Industry
[C] Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
[D] Ministry of Food Processing Industries

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Ministry of Food Processing Industries]
Notes:
The International mega food summit “World Food India (WFI) 2017” will be organised by the Union Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi on November 3-5, 2017 to boost food sector. The WFI is a gateway to the Indian food economy and an opportunity to showcase, connect, and collaborate. will be the largest gathering of investors, manufacturers, producers, food processors, policy makers, and organizations from the global food ecosystem. It aims to provides opportunities for both investment and trade in the food processing sector for leading Indian and international companies.
7. The Shahid Chandra Shekhar Azad Bird Sanctuary (SCSABS) is located in which state?
[A] Madhya Pradesh
[B] Uttar Pradesh
[C] Jharkhand
[D] Uttarakhand

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Uttar Pradesh]
Notes:
The Shahid Chandra Shekhar Azad Bird Sanctuary (SCSABS) is located in Unnao district on the Kanpur-Lucknow highway in Uttar Pradesh. It is also known as Nawabganj Bird Sanctuary. The sanctuary provides protection for 250 species of migratory birds such as greylag goose, pintail, cotton teal, red-crested pochard, gadwall, shoveller, coot and mallard. It also houses a deer park, watchtowers and boats.
8. Which country is hosting the 6th annual LNG Producers Consumer Conference – 2017?
[A] Japan
[B] India
[C] South Korea
[D] China

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Japan]
Notes:
The 6th annual LNG Producers Consumer Conference will be held in Tokyo, Japan from Oct 16-18, 2017. From India, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Dharmendra Pradhan will participate in the conference to enhance the bilateral engagements in the Oil and Gas sectors within the overall framework of India-Japan Energy Dialogue. The visit also aims to enhance cooperation in establishing a transparent, efficient, truly global and balanced Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) market. The conference is a global annual dialogue to promote active dialogue among LNG producers, consumers and other stakeholders with a view to deepening shared understandings of market trends and to develop a global LNG market. Energy Ministers from Qatar, Nigeria, Bangladesh, Japan and other leading hydrocarbon experts will participate in the Conference.
9. Who has won the 2017 Shanghai Masters tennis tournament?
[A] Juan Martin del Potro
[B] Roger Federer
[C] Dominic Thiem
[D] Rafael Nadal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Roger Federer]
Notes:
Roger Federer, a Swiss professional tennis player, has won the 2017 Shanghai Rolex Masters tennis tournament by defeating his old rival Rafael Nadal in straight sets 6-4, 6-3 at Qizhong Forest Sports City Arena in Shanghai, China. It was a 94th title for the Swiss legend, drawing him level with the great Ivan Lendl. Federer is now close to world number one Nadal in terms of rankings points.
10. Which football team has won the 37th All India Governor’s Gold Cup football tournament-2017?
[A] Hindustan Eagles
[B] Churchill Brothers
[C] Delhi Dynamos
[D] Mohun Bagan

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Mohun Bagan]
Notes:
Mohun Bagan has won the 37th All India Governor’s Gold Cup football tournament-2017 for the 10th time by defeating Partha Chakra by a narrow 1-0 margin in the final match played at Paljor Stadium in Gangtok on October 15, 2017. Mohun Bagan’s striker GA Kramah scored the lone goal in the seventh minute to win the match.