1. Which country will be the partner country at the International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2019)?
[A] Afghanistan
[B] China
[C] Japan
[D] Russia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Russia ]
Notes:
Russia will be the partner country at the Golden Jubilee of International Film Festival of India (IFFI-2019) in Goa. It will be held from November 20 to 28 with close to 250 films from various countries being screened. The fest will honour superstar Rajinikanth with a special ‘Icon of Golden Jubilee’ award presented in recognition of his outstanding contribution to Indian cinema. The Life Time Achievement (LTA) award for a Foreign Artiste will be conferred on French Actress Isabelle Hupert. During the 50th IFFI, 50 films of women directors will be showcased.
2. The 1st-ever India-Uzbekistan joint military exercise “Dustlik-2019” has started in which region?
[A] Bukhara
[B] Shahrisabz
[C] Samarkand
[D] Tashkent
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Tashkent ]
Notes:
The first-ever India-Uzbekistan joint military exercise titled “Dustlik-2019” has started at Chirchiq Training Area near Tashkent on 4th November. During the 9-day exercise, an Indian Army contingent will train along with Uzbekistan Army. The exercise will enable sharing of best practices and experiences between the Armed Forces of the two countries and will lead to greater operational effectiveness.
3. Which Indian sportsperson has won the 2019 SaarLorLux Open badminton tournament in Germany?
[A] Srikanth Kidambi
[B] Lakshya Sen
[C] Parupalli Kashyap
[D] B Sai Praneeth
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Lakshya Sen]
Notes:
Lakshya Sen from Uttarakhand has won the 2019 SaarLorLux Open badminton tournament at Saarbrücken in Germany. He defeated Sen Weng Hong Yang of China in an exciting final on 3rd November.
4. What is the theme of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF)?
[A] Science for Transformation
[B] Science for New India
[C] RISEN India
[D] Boost New India
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [RISEN India]
Notes:
On 5th November 2019, the 5th edition of India International Science Festival (IISF) inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi with theme “RISEN India – Research, Innovation and Science Empowering the Nation” at Biswa Bangla Convention Centre in Kolkata through video conference. The prime objective of the 4-day fest is to instil scientific temper among the masses. The event will showcase India’s contribution in the field of science and technology over the years and encourage translation of its benefits to people. It also aims to build a strategy for inclusive advancement of Science and Technology.
5. Which Indian leader co-chaired IRIGC-M&MTC meeting in Moscow?
[A] Piyush Goyal
[B] Venkaiah Naidu
[C] Rajnath Singh
[D] Narendra Modi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Rajnath Singh]
Notes:
In Moscow, the 19th India-Russia Inter-Governmental Commission on Military and Military-Technical Cooperation (IRIGC-M&MTC) meeting has been co-chaired by Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh and Russian Defence Minister General Sergey Shoigu. Both sides agree to constitute specific working groups for after-sales support of key defence platforms. The Russian Defence Minister assured robust Russian participation in DefExpo 2020 i.e. scheduled to be held in Uttar Pradesh capital Lucknow between February 5-8. Russia also assures full support in increasing India’s defence capabilities under ‘Make in India’ initiative.
6. Which state / UT government is organizing the theater festival “Mohan Rakesh Natya evam Samman Samaroh”?
[A] MP
[B] Punjab
[C] UP
[D] Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Delhi ]
Notes:
To pay tribute to legendary playwright Mohan Rakesh, the 4-day festival titled “Mohan Rakesh Natya evam Samman Samaroh” is being organized by the Delhi government’s art and culture wing “Sahitya Kala Parishad” held at the Kamani Auditorium from November 11, 2019. The purpose of the event is to provide a platform to the upcoming talents in the field of theatre. Rakesh was widely-known as one of the brains behind the ‘Nai Kahani’ (New Short Story) literary movement of Hindi literature in the 1950s & also wrote the first modern Hindi play titled “Ashadh Ka Ek Din” in 1958.
7. Which Indian armed force has conducted ReSAREX – 19 off Goa coast?
[A] Indian Air Force
[B] Indian Navy
[C] Indian Army
[D] Indian Coast Guard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Indian Coast Guard]
Notes:
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) has recently conducted a 2-day rescue exercise, the Regional Level Search and Rescue Workshop and Exercise 2019 (ReSAREX- 19) off Goa shore, Panaji. The event was organized by the Coast Guard District Headquarters-11 (Goa) and comprised search and rescue workshops with table top exercises.
8. The 10th Asian Conference of Emergency Medicine (ACEM) was held in which city?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Chennai
[C] Bangaluru
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The 10th Asian Conference of Emergency Medicine (ACEM) has recently inaugurated by Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu in New Delhi. The aim of the conference is to develop programs and manuals to train citizens in emergency first aid procedures such as Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation as it will help in saving a life while waiting for emergency services. It must be noted that the Government of India (GoI) has made it mandatory for all medical college hospitals to have full-fledged Emergency Departments by 2022 to improve trauma care.
9. Which Indian personality has been conferred 2019 ABLF Global Asian award?
[A] Mukesh Ambani
[B] Gautam Adani
[C] Azim Premji
[D] Kumar Mangalam Birla
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Kumar Mangalam Birla]
Notes:
Kumar Mangalam Birla, the chairman of the Aditya Birla Group, has been conferred the ABLF Global Asian Award for powerful individuals whose business footprint and commitment to excellence have engaged international interest and attention. The Asia Business Leadership Forum (ABLF) is backed by the UAE government, and currently runs in three forms- talks, awards and publications.
10. What is the theme of 2019 edition of World Science Day for Peace and Development (WSDPD) ?
[A] Science, a Human Right
[B] Science for Global Understanding
[C] Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums
[D] Open science, leaving no one behind
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Open science, leaving no one behind]
Notes:
The World Science Day for Peace and Development (WSDPD) is celebrated every year on 10 November to highlight the significant role of science in society and the need to engage the wider public in debates on emerging scientific issues.It also underlines the importance and relevance of science in our daily lives. The 2019 theme is “Open science, leaving no one behind”.