1. White Monument, which was making news is a 4,000-year-old war memorial, located in which country?
[A] Japan
[B] China
[C] Syria
[D] Israel
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Syria]
Notes:
As per a new study, a 4,000-year-old war memorial known as the ‘White Monument’ in Syria was built to honour soldiers who died in battle.
The White Monument, was first excavated several years ago, is found to be built above layers of buried adult males, may have been a memorial to the community’s dead, rather than a symbol of victory over the enemy.
2. “Sea snot” which is in the news, has been reported to accumulate in the coast of which country?
[A] China
[B] Turkey
[C] Canada
[D] Spain
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Turkey]
Notes:
Marine mucilage or “sea snot” is reported to have accumulated along the coast of Turkey. The sea snot is a thick jelly-like layer of slime which is formed by the population explosion of microscopic plants called phytoplankton.
Some Researchers believe that the increase in sea surface temperature due to climate change, has led to this effect while few others see over-fishing as the root cause.
3. Hubble Space Telescope has captured a detailed photo of NGC 691, a ………….
[A] Galaxy
[B] Meteor
[C] Cloud
[D] Exo-planet
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Galaxy]
Notes:
The NASA/ESA Hubble Space Telescope has captured a detailed photograph of a spiral galaxy called NGC 691.
NGC 691 is a spiral galaxy located at around 125 million light-years away in the constellation of Aries. It is the foremost member of the NGC 691 group, a collection of nine galaxies of varied shapes and colors.
4. What is ‘AmbiTag’, that was seen in the news recently?
[A] Temperature Logger
[B] Disinfectant
[C] Cold Storage
[D] GI Tag
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Temperature Logger]
Notes:
Indian Institute of Technology, Ropar (IIT Ropar) has developed India’s first IoT-based temperature logger named AmbiTag. It records real-time ambient temperature during the transportation of perishable products, vaccines as well as body organs and blood.
The device is shaped as USB device and it continuously records the temperature of its immediate surroundings from -40 to +80 degrees in any time zone. Presently available devices record data only for 30-60 days while this device can record for 90 days in a single charge.
5. In context with recent news of Goa, what does the abbreviation GIFT stand for?
[A] Goa Institution For Future Transformation
[B] Goa Institution For Financial Transformation
[C] Goa Institution For Fin Tech
[D] Goa Institute of Foreign Affairs
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Goa Institution For Future Transformation]
Notes:
The State Government of Goa has constituted a Think Tank named Goa Institution For Future Transformation (GIFT).
This institution would assist, advise and guide the state government on various policy matters and welfare decisions. The functions of GIFT would be very similar to that of NITI Aayog.
6. As per the Revenue-expenditure data for 2020-21, the Net tax receipts were ………, while total expenditure was ………
[A] ₹4.24 lakh crore; ₹5.11 lakh crore
[B] ₹14.24 lakh crore; ₹15.11 lakh crore
[C] ₹14.24 lakh crore; ₹35.11 lakh crore
[D] ₹34.24 lakh crore; ₹35.11 lakh crore
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [₹14.24 lakh crore; ₹35.11 lakh crore]
Notes:
The Controller General of Accounts (CGA) released the revenue-expenditure data of the Union government for 2020-21.
As per the data, the Net tax receipts were ₹14.24 lakh crore, while total expenditure was ₹35.11 lakh crore during the financial year 2020-21.
7. ‘Campaign Rabta Muhim’, which was making news recently, is being implemented in which state?
[A] Rajasthan
[B] Punjab
[C] Haryana
[D] Uttarakhand
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Punjab]
Notes:
The Government teachers in Punjab have successfully completed ‘Rabta Muhim’, a week-long campaign, organised by the State School Education Department.
Through the campaign, as many as 12.71 lakh parents of primary students were contacted. The programme was aimed to facilitate the contact between parents and teachers via phone, to discuss about education, health and prevention of children from being infected with Covid.
8. Which country’s environmental agency hosted the International Nitrogen Initiative (INI) 2021?
[A] France
[B] USA
[C] Germany
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Germany]
Notes:
International Nitrogen Initiative (INI) is being hosted by the Germany’s Federal Environment Agency (Umweltbundesamt–UBA).
The United Nations (UN) Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are the main focus of the eighth triennial conference of the International Nitrogen Initiative (INI). It is being held virtually from May 31-June 3, 2021.
9. Which country has launched the Mission Innovation Clean-Tech Exchange at the Net Zero Summit hosted by Chile?
[A] USA
[B] India
[C] Japan
[D] Australia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [India]
Notes:
India has launched the Mission Innovation Clean-Tech Exchange at the Net Zero Summit hosted by Chile.
It is a global initiative, that will create a network of incubators across member countries to fast-track clean energy innovation. Mission Innovation 2.0 is the second phase of the global Mission Innovation initiative, launched during the Paris Agreement at the 2015 UN climate conference.
10. Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST) is a Scientific Experiment being undertaken by which country?
[A] USA
[B] China
[C] Israel
[D] UK
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [China]
Notes:
China’s Experimental Advanced Superconducting Tokamak (EAST) has set a new record in the latest experiment.
The experiment achieved a plasma temperature of 216 million Fahrenheit for 101 seconds. The scientists working on the “Artificial sun” project also achieved 288 million Fahrenheit for 20 seconds. The Tokamak device has been designed to reproduce the nuclear fusion process, natural to the Sun and stars.