1. A two-day Conference on Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat is to be organized in which state/UT?
[A] Ladakh
[B] New Delhi
[C] Jammu and Kashmir
[D] Assam
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Jammu and Kashmir]
Notes:
The government is to organize a two-day Conference on Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat form 30 November- 1 December 2019 at Jammu. It will be inaugurated by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of DONER, Minister of State for PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions; Atomic Energy & Space along with Shri G.C. Murmu, Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri R.B. Udhayakumar, Minister for Revenue & Disaster Management, Government of Tamil Nadu and Shri R.K. Mathur Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territory of Ladakh.
2. Which cricket player has recently become the fastest to reach 7,000 Test runs?
[A] Joe Root
[B] David Warner
[C] Steve Smith
[D] Ross Taylor
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Steve Smith]
Notes:
Steve Smith on November 30,2019 became the fastest man to score 7,000 Test runs, shattering a record that had stood since 1946, while moving past Donald Bradman to become Australia’s 11th highest scorer. The 30-year-old took a single off Muhammad Musa during the second Test against Pakistan in Adelaide to reach the milestone and take possession of a record held for 73 years by English great Wally Hammond. Hammond reached the mark in 131 innings, while Smith, who played his first Test nine years ago, made the grade in his 126th. India’s Virender Sehwag is the third fastest in 134 innings.
3. The 10th edition of the Joint Millitary Training between India and Singapore is being conducted at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station. The place belongs to which Indian state?
[A] Assam
[B] Arunachal Pradesh
[C] Sikkim
[D] West Bengal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [West Bengal]
Notes:
Singapore’s air force has deployed six of its advanced F-16 fighter aircraft to train alongside the IAF’s six Sukhoi combat aircraft during their upgraded joint military training in India. The Republic of Singapore Air Force (RSAF) and the Indian Air Force (IAF) are conducting the Joint Military Training (JMT) from October 31 to December 12 at the Kalaikunda Air Force Station in West Bengal. To commemorate the 10th edition of the JMT, the scope of the exercise was expanded to include an air-sea training component for the first time, with assets from the Indian Navy supporting.
4. International Day of Persons with Disabilities was celebrated on December 3 under which theme?
[A] Empowering persons with disabilities
[B] The Future is Accessible
[C] Ensuring inclusiveness and equality
[D] Transformation towards sustainable and resilient society for all
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [The Future is Accessible]
Notes:
International Day of Persons with Disabilities (December 3) is an international observance promoted by the United Nations since 1992. It has been observed with varying degrees of success around the planet. The observance of the Day aims to promote an understanding of disability issues and mobilize support for the dignity, rights and well-being of persons with disabilities. It also seeks to increase awareness of gains to be derived from the integration of persons with disabilities in every aspect of political, social, economic and cultural life. It was originally called “International Day of Disabled Persons” until 2007.Each year the day focuses on a different issue. The theme for 2019 is “The Future is Accessible”
5. The railway station of which city has been certified as first ever ‘Eat Right Station’ by FSSAI for food safety and hygiene?
[A] Mumbai
[B] Hyderabad
[C] Amravati
[D] Bhopal
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Mumbai]
Notes:
The Mumbai Central Terminus of Western Railway has been certified as India’s first ‘Eat Right Station’ with a 4-Star rating awarded by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), as a part of ‘Eat Right India’ movement launched in 2018. FSSAI is an autonomous body under Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoHFW).
The honour came on basis of compliance of food safety and hygiene, food handling at preparation, promotion of local and seasonal foods, trans-shipment and retail or serving points, food waste management, availability of healthy diet, as well as creating awareness on food safety and a healthy diet.
6. The India-EU Summit 2020 is to be organized in which country?
[A] Germany
[B] Belgium
[C] Brazil
[D] Poland
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Belgium]
Notes:
Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to visit Brussels in 2020 for the India-EU Summit 2020. He was invited to participate in the 2020 EU-Summit by the European Commission President Ursula von der Leyen. India-EU partnership is based on shared values such as multilateralism, democracy, respect for rule of law, rules-based trade and international order. The summit is aimed at expanding strategic partnership with Europe.
7. Which bank is to assist Tamil Nadu in developing water supply and sewerage infrastructure?
[A] RBI
[B] ICICI
[C] Asian Development Bank
[D] AIIB
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Asian Development Bank]
Notes:
Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India signed a $206 million loan on 2 December. The aim of the MoU is to develop water supply and sewerage infrastructure in 5 cities of Tamil Nadu. It will strengthen the capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) for improved service delivery. The project aims to improve the lives of the urban people in the identified cities of Tamil Nadu. It will provide universal access to water supply and sanitation, improve sewage treatment and drainage systems.
8. What is the minimum amount for low-cost access under Bharat Bond Exchange Traded Fund?
[A] Rs. 1000
[B] Rs. 2000
[C] Rs. 5000
[D] Rs. 10000
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Rs. 1000]
Notes:
On December 4, 2019, the Cabinet approved the launch of Bharat Bond Exchange Traded Fund (BBETF) in order to allow the investors to buy government debts. The fund will allow easy and low-cost access with the smallest amount of Rs 1000. The BBETF at its initial stages will hold basket of bonds that are issued by the public sector undertakings and other government organization bonds. It will have a maturity period of 3 to 10 years and are permitted to be traded on stock exchanges.
9. Which state has recently conducted workshop on 2020 Heatwave with NDMA?
[A] Karnataka
[B] Maharashtra
[C] Uttar Pradesh
[D] Rajasthan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Karnataka]
Notes:
National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka, organized a two-day national workshop titled on Preparedness, Mitigation, and Management of Heat Wave in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Events: The workshop is conducted to emphasize the importance of Climate Change that has led to the rise of average summer temperature by 0.5 deg C in the past five years.
10. Who has been appointed as the Plogging Ambassador of India?
[A] Ravi Duhan
[B] Jayshree Laxman
[C] Ravish Kumar
[D] Ripu Daman Bevli
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [Ripu Daman Bevli ]
Notes:
Ripu Daman Bevli has been appointed as the Plogging Ambassador of India. The appointment was announced by the Union Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju on the Fit India Plogging Run. The minister also launched the nation-wide Plogging Ambassador Mission under which, Indians who have been running and cleaning their cities, towns or districts, will be nominated as Plogging Ambassadors of their region.
Ripu Daman Bevli is India’s first plogger. His mission is to Run to make Litter Free India which is in line Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Swachh Bharat campaign.