1. Which two cities are additionally selected by the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs to be made as smart cities?
[A] Leh and Kargil
[B] Ludhiana and Amritsar
[C] Jaipur and Jodhpur
[D] Gangtok and Namchi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Leh and Kargil]
Notes:
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban affairs has formed a five-member central team under Smart Cities Director Rahul Kapoor.
The panel will formulate project reports for both the cities, to improve infrastructure and employment opportunities in Ladakh. These cities have been selected in addition to the 100 smart cities in different states. This idea was initially proposed by the Home Affairs Ministry.
2. Which country has passed a bill to promote the legacies of Gandhi, Martin Luther King Jr?
[A] India
[B] United States
[C] Australia
[D] United Kingdom
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [United States]
Notes:
The US House of Representatives has recently passed a legislation to promote the legacies of Gandhi, Martin Luther King Jr.
The bill seeks to set up an educational forum and an exchange programme for Indian and American students to study about the two great leaders. It also seeks to develop a professional development training initiative based on the principles of non-violence.
3. Which former RBI Governor was appointed as an independent Director in Great Eastern Shipping Company?
[A] Raghuram Rajan
[B] Urjit Patel
[C] Y V Reddy
[D] D Subba Rao
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Urjit Patel]
Notes:
India’s largest private shipping company, Great Eastern Shipping Company has named former Reserve Bank of India Governor Urjit Patel as an additional and Independent director.
The Mumbai headquartered company has named him for a term of five years with effect from August 1, 2020. Urjit Patel served as the 24th governor of the RBI from September 2016 to December 2018.
4. What is the theme of ‘World Breastfeeding Week’ 2020?
[A] Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet
[B] Innocenti Declaration Anniversary
[C] Exclusive breastfeeding
[D] Support Lactating mothers
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet]
Notes:
World Breastfeeding Week is celebrated during the first week of August (August 1-7) across the world in many countries.
The campaign was initially organised by the World Alliance for Breastfeeding Action (WABA) in association with the World Health Organisation (WHO) and UNICEF in 1992. The week also marks the signing of the Innocenti Declaration. The theme of this year is “Support breastfeeding for a healthier planet”.
5. Where is the Indian Premier League’s (IPL) 2020 edition to be held?
[A] United Arab Emirates
[B] Singapore
[C] Malaysia
[D] Sri Lanka
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [United Arab Emirates]
Notes:
The Union Government has provisionally granted permission for the Indian Premier League’s (IPL) 2020 edition to be scheduled in the United Arab Emirates (UAE).
Due to the Covid-19 outbreak, the IPL governing council had earlier postponed the tournament. It is to be held from September 19 to November 10 across Dubai, Abu Dhabi and Sharjah, after the final clearances from the Indian government.
6. What is the name of the official YouTube channel of the National Cooperative Development Corporation?
[A] NCDC Coop
[B] Sahakar Cooptube NCDC
[C] Agri NCDC Sahayata
[D] NCDC Krishi Jagran
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Sahakar Cooptube NCDC]
Notes:
Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar has recently launched the official YouTube channel of the National Cooperative Development Corporation.
It is called the ‘Sahakar Cooptube NCDC Channel and is a new initiative by NCDC, a statutory Corporation under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The Union Minister also launched instruction videos produced by NCDC on ‘Formation and Registration of a Cooperative’.
7. Which Indian state has signed an MoU with leading MNCs such as ITC, P&G and Hindustan Unilever, for women empowerment?
[A] Tamil Nadu
[B] Andhra Pradesh
[C] Karnataka
[D] Kerala
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Andhra Pradesh]
Notes:
The state government of Andhra Pradesh signed an MoU with leading Multinational companies such as ITC, Procter and Gamble and Hindustan Unilever Limited.
The MoU seeks to conduct skill-based training programmes for women in rural areas of the state aged between 45-60 years. The state would also launch a scheme called YSR Cheyutha to provide financial assistance to women belonging to backward and scheduled communities.
8. Over 44 lakh tonnes of food grains were taken by the States and UTs under which scheme?
[A] Pradhan Mantri Annadata Yojana-2
[B] Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana-2
[C] PM Cares Yojana
[D] PM KISAN Maan Dhan Yojana
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana-2]
Notes:
As per a recent statement by the Union Consumer Affairs Ministry, over 44 lakh tonnes food grains were lifted by States and Union Territories till date.
The food grains were taken under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana-2. Under the scheme, around 201 lakh tonnes food grains will be distributed among 81 crore beneficiaries. The scheme has been implemented from July 1 will be implemented till November 2020.
9. ATL Tinkering Marathon is conducted by which organisation?
[A] ISRO
[B] DRDO
[C] Atal Innovation Mission
[D] Baba Atomic Research Centre
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Atal Innovation Mission]
Notes:
The Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) is a flagship initiative of the NITI Aayog to promote innovation and entrepreneurship across the country.
AIM conducts the ATL Tinkering Marathon, a national annual innovation challenge in partnership with MyGOV. AIM has released the results of the 2019 edition of the challenge. As many as 150 winners of the Marathon was announced by the AIM.
10. What is the name of the American computer engineer and co-creator of the computer mouse, who recently passed away?
[A] William English
[B] Elmer Petersen
[C] Eric Bentley
[D] Cecil Leonard
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [William English]
Notes:
American computer engineer William English, who played a key role in creating a computer mouse, has recently passed away at the age of 91 in California.
In 1960’s, he joined Stanford Research Institute (SRI) and worked on the development of a predecessor of modern computer along with Douglas Engelbart. Their model has a mouse which helped users to control the images on the screen interface.