Solution : SSC CGL 2011 General Awareness Test - General Knowledge Today

Solution : SSC CGL 2011 General Awareness Test

Q) Who had proposed partyless democracy in India ?

(A) Jaya Prakash Narayan

(B) Mahatma Gandhi

(C) Vinoba Bhave

(D) S.A. Dange

Ans: (A) Jaya Prakash Narayan

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) In the budget for 2011 – 12, the fiscal deficit

(% of GDP) for 2011 – 12 has been projected at

(A) 5.1

(B) 5.0

(c) 4.6

(D) 3.4

Ans: (C) 4.6

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as the 'heart and soul' of the Constitution ?

(A) Right to Equality

(B) Right against Exploitation

(C) Right to Constitutional Remedies

(D) Right to Freedom of Religion

Ans: (C) Right to Constitutional Remedies

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) In India, the concept of single citizenship is adopted from

(A) England

(B) U.S.A.

(C) Canada

(D) France

Ans: (A) England

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Disinvestment in public Sector is called

(A) Liberalisation

(B) Globalisation

(C) Industrialisation

(D) Privatisation

Ans: (D) Privatisation

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) 'Darwin finches'refers to a group of

(A) Fishes

(C) Birds

(B) Lizards

(D) Amphibians

Ans: (C) Birds

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which Sikh Guru called himself the 'Sachcha Badshah'?

(A) Guru Gobind Singh

(B) Guru Hargobind Singh

(C) Guru Tegh Bahadur

(D) Guru Arjan Dev
Ans: (B) Guru Hargobind Singh

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The Civil Disobedience Movement was launched by Mahatma Gandhi in

(A) 1928

(B) 1930

(C) 1911

(D) 1922

Ans: (B) 1930

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) What is the maximum strength prescribed for State Legislative Assemblies?

(A) 350

(B) 500

(C) 600

(D) 750

Ans: (c) 500

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Fa-hien visited India during the reign of

(A) Chandragupta II

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Ramagupta

(D) Kumaragupta

Ans: (A) Chandragupta II

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) At which place in Bengal was the East India Company given permission to trade and build a factory by the Mughals in 1651?

(A) Calcutta

(B) Cassim Bazar

(C) Singur

(D) Burdwan

Ans: (A) Cassim Bazar
The first factory in the interior of Bengal was established in 1651 at Hughli. This was followed by Other factories at Patna and Qasim Bazar. The correct answer of this question should be Hughli, but since the option is not given, the correct answer will be Kasim Bazar. Calcutta was established by Job Charnock, in late 17th century.


---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Diu is an island of

(A) Daman

(B) Goa

(C) Gujarat

(D) Maharashtra

Ans: (C) Gujarat

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which from the following is a landlocked sea?

(A) Red Sea

(B) Timor Sea

(C) North Sea

(D) Aral Sea

Ans: (D) Aral Sea

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Shivasamudram Falls is found in the course river

(A) Krishna

(B) Godavari

(C) Cauvery

(D) Mahanadi

Ans: (C) Cauvery

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Who gave the slogan "Inquilab Zindabad"

(A) Chandrashekhar Azad

(B) Subhash Chandra Bose

(C) Bhagat Singh

(D) Iqbal

Ans: (D) Iqbal

Source: http://www.gktoday.in/quiz-upsc/quiz-182-indian-history-for-civil-services-india-other-upsc-examinations/

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The position of Indian Railways network in the world is

(A) Second

(B) Third

(C) Fourth

(D) Fifth

Ans: (C) Fourth (USA, Russia, China, India)

Source: Wikipedia
--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The oldest international airline is

(A) Dutch KLM

(B) Air Canada

(C) Qantas Airways

(D) Air Sahara

Ans: (A) Dutch KLM

Founded October 17, 1919, Dutch KLM is the Oldest Airline operating still under its original name. Qantas Airways is Second Oldest.

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which of the following can be used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission?

(A) Boron

(B) Heavy water

(C) Uranium

(D) Plutonium

Ans: (A) Boron

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of

(A) Controlled fission reaction

(B) Uncontrolled fission reaction

(C) Controlled fusion reaction

(D) Uncontrolled fusion reaction

Ans: (D) Uncontrolled fusion reaction

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Troposphere is the hottest part of the atmosphere because

(A) It is closest to the Sun

(B) There are charged particles in it

(C) It is heated by the Earth's surface

(D) Heat is generated in it

Ans: (C) It is heated by the Earth's surface

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The outermost layer of the Sun is called

(A) Chromosphere

(B) Photosphere

(C) Corona

(D) Lithosphere

Ans: (C) Corona

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Where was India's first computer installed?

(A) Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

(B) Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore

(C) Indian Iron & Steel Co. Ltd., Burnpur

(D) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta

Ans: (D) Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The dried flower buds are used as a spice

(A) Cardamom

(B) Cinnamon

(C) Cloves

(D) Saffron

Ans: (C) Cloves

--------------------------------------------------------

Q) DNA fingerprinting is used to identify the

(A) Parents

(B) Rapist

(C) Thieves

(D) All the above

Ans: (D) All the above

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which of the following are warm blood animals?

(A) Whales

(B) Whale Sharks

(C) Alytes

(D) Draco

Ans: (A) Whales

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Syrinx is the voice box in

(A) Amphibians

(B) Reptiles

(C) Birds

(D) Mammals

Ans: (C) Birds

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The largest ecosystem of the Earth is

(A) Biome

(B) Hydrosphere

(C) Lithosphere

(D) Biosphere

Ans: (B) Hydrosphere

Individually, Largest Ecosystem is Hydrosphere.

The largest scale of ecological organization is the biosphere: the total sum of ecosystems on the planet.

Biosphere = Sum of all Ecosystems.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Supersonic jet causes pollution by thinning of

(A) O3 layer

(B) O2 layer

(C) SO2 layer

(D) CO2 layer

Ans: (A) O3 layer

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) OTEC stands for

(A) Ocean Thermal Energy Conservation

(B) Oil and Thermal Energy Conservation

(C) Oil and Thermal Energy Convention

(D) Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

Ans: (D) Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) As per Railway Budget for 2011 – 12, the senior citizen concession for men has been increased from

(A) 25% to 30%

(B) 30% to 4o%

(C) 40% to 5O%

(D) 30% to 50%

Ans: (B) 30% to 4o%

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The monster earthquake-cum-tsunami which hit Japan on March 11, 2011 has moved the country's main island, Honshu, by about

(A) Two feet

(B) Three feet

(C) Five feet

(D) Eight feet

Ans: (D) Eight feet

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) What is the commonly used unit for measuring the speed of data transmission?

(A) Mega Hertz

(B) Characters per second

(C) Bits per second

(D) Nano seconds

Ans: (C) Bits per second

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which type of reaction produces the most harmful radiation?

(A) Fusion reaction

(B) Fission reaction

(C) Chemical reaction

(D) Photo-Chemical reaction

Ans: (B) Fission reaction

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which type of glass is used for making glass reinforced plastic?

(A) Pyrex glass

(B) Flint glass

(C) Quartz glass

(D) Fiber glass

Ans: (D) Fiber glass

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which of the following metals causes Itai-Itai disease?

(A) Cadmium

(B) Chromium

(C) Cobalt

(D) Copper

Ans: (A) Cadmium (Cd)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Glycol is added to aviation gasoline because it

(A) Reduces evaporation of petrol

(B) Increases efficiency of petrol

(C) Prevents freezing of petrol

(D) Reduces consumption of petrol

Ans: (C) Prevents freezing of petrol

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Who invented Penicillin?

(A) Alexander Fleming

(B) Louis Pasteur

(C) Dreser

(D) Edward Jenner

Ans: (A) Alexander Fleming

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) 2018 FIFA World Cup would be held in

(A) Russia

(B) Qatar

(C) France

(D) Netherlands

Ans: (A) Russia

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Who of the following was not the recipient of Nobel Prize in Economics 2010?

(A) Peter A. Diamond

(B) Christopher pissarides

(C) Lui Xiaobo

(D) Dale Mortensen

Ans: (C) Lui Xiaobo (It's written NOT for Economics)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which troubled model was recalled recently by the Indian automobile giant Maruti Suzuki for replacement of faulty fuel pump gasket?

(A) Maruti 800

(B) Maruti A-Star

(C) Wagon R

(D) Baleno

Ans: (B) Maruti A-Star

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) As a part of Human Resource Development Ministry's brain gain, policy to attract global talent, 14 world class universities to attract global talents are proposed to be set up in various states. Name the state from the following where no university of the aforesaid type is proposed to be located.

(A) Punjab

(C) Rajasthan

(B) Bihar

(D) Uttaranchal

Ans: (D) Uttaranchal

The proposed universities will be set up in Bhubaneswar in Orissa, Kochi in Kerala, Amritsar in Punjab, Greater Noida in Uttar Pradesh, Patna in Bihar, Guwahati in Assam, Kolkata in West Bengal, Bhopal in Madhya Pradesh, Gandhinagar in Gujarat, Coimbatore in Tamil Nadu, Mysore in Karnataka, Pune in Maharashtra, Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Jaipur in Rajasthan.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Who discovered South Pole?

(A) Robert peary

(B) Amundsen

(C) John Cabot

(D) Tasman

Ans: Amundsen (Roald Amundsen)

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which of the following folk dances associated with Rajasthan ?

(A) Rauf

(B) Jhora

(C) Veedhi

(D) Suisini

Ans: (D) Suisini

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The normal Cholesterol level of a human being is

(A) 80 – 120 mg%

(B) 120-140 mg%

(C) 140-180 mg%

(D) 180 -200 mg%

Ans: 180-200 mg%

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which of the following books is authored V.S. Naipaul?

(A) The Rediscovery of India

(B) A House for Mr. Biswas

(C) Witness the Night

(D) Tender Hooks

Ans: (B) A House for Mr. Biswas

 

Q) In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only

(A) 10 percent

(B) 1 Percent

(C) 0.1 percent

(D) 0.01 Percent

Source:Wikipedia

The efficiency with which energy or biomass is transferred from one trophic level to the next is called the ecological efficiency. Consumers at each level convert on average only about 10 percent of the chemical energy in their food to their own organic tissue. For this reason, food chains rarely extend for more than 5 or 6 levels. At the lowest trophic level (the bottom of the food chain), plants convert about one percent of the sunlight they receive into chemical energy. It follows from this that the total energy originally present in the incident sunlight that is finally embodied in a tertiary consumer is about 0.001 %

10% Law in tropic Levels: Every time something's eaten only ten percent of the energy makes it to the consumer. For example: a plant uses photosynthesis and would be able to use 10% of the energy, then a Goat eats the plant and gets 10% of the plants energy, which is 1% of the original suns energy. Next a person eats the Goat and only gets .1% of the original energy from the sun.

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) Which is not the concern of the local Government?

(A) Public Health

(B) Sanitation

(C) Law and Order

(D) Public Utility Services

Ans: (C) Law and Order

--------------------------------------------------------------

Q) The tissue in men where no cell division occur after birth is

(A) Skeletal

(B) Nerves

(C) Connective

(D) Germinal

Ans: (B) Nerves

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) An individual's actual standard of living can be assessed by

(A) Gross National income

(B) Net National income

(C) Per Capita Income

(D) Disposable Personal Income

 

Ans: (D) Per Capita Income

---------------------------------------------------------------

Q) As announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget speech on 2nd February 2011 that with a view to assist States in modernizing their stamp and registration administration, e-stamping is expected to be rolled out in all the districts of different States in a period of

(A) one year

(B) two years

(c) three years

(D) five years

Ans: (c) three years

With a view to modernize tax administration throughout the country, the government will fund a new scheme with an outlay of Rs 300 Crore to assist states in modernizing their stamp and registration administration. E-stamping, which is prevalent in only six states right now, is expected to be rolled out in all the districts in the next three years. Similarly, there is a proposal to bring an amendment to the Indian Stamp Act.

--------------------------------------------------------------

(Question paper Submitted to GKToday by Puneet Ghai)

Last Updated: January 31, 2012

Advertisement

Comments

  1. vikram says:

    hey good punit u did good job and heplful all student who r prepairing for ssc gradute level exam 2011 . thanx

  2. vikash utpal says:

    Sir, first, I would like to thank you for give great help. Can you give all solution ?

  3. rahul says:

    first of i would like to thank for this enormous work.....and please send SSC graduate level exam paper held 19th june 2011

  4. Ramchandra says:

    Very Useful for us. Great.

  5. rinu says:

    sir plz provide the ans of second shift ssscgl exam

  6. yogesh vishnu shinde says:

    i want some more questions & answers, please let me tell on which site i shall practice on line general knowledge questions?

  7. shribhagwan says:

    thanx for such a wonderful work to punit as well as gktoday team.

  8. Neki Bijarnia says:

    hai punit,

    u have done a great job to help out the forthcoming SSC aspirants of 26 Jun. Plz put your efforts for solutions of english, reasoning and maths also.
    Thanks and best of luck to all.

  9. ALOK says:

    IT S TOO GOOD..
    THANKS

  10. skrphysiology says:

    thanks friend you have done a good job. this will help me a lot.

  11. mahen says:

    good efforts,but increase wideness of questions.

  12. ambika says:

    it's really good ,to well for exam

  13. ankit says:

    bhaiya ek shabd hai mere pass aap ke
    liye "DHANYAWAD"

  14. mandeep says:

    thanx to u sir will u pls send me cgl 19 june 2011 exam paper

  15. dev gupta says:

    Thanks a lot...great work...

  16. SURYA says:

    SIR,PLZ PROVIDE THE ANS OF SECOND SHIFT SSC CGL 2011 EXAM HELD ON 20 JUNE 2011

  17. Satya says:

    Dear Sir Can I have Queastion Paper of English of 1st & 2nd shift?

  18. amitmahimann says:

    thnaks a lot sir

  19. manish says:

    all the answers seem to be right but the question the position of indian railways in the world seems to be wrong. its second in the world.

  20. sandip sarariya says:

    Thanks for your excellent service

  21. Anujp says:

    Kashim bazar is corret answer in place of calcutta,beacause calcutta was establish in 1698 so in 1651 there is no calcutta

  22. Anujp says:

    Inqlab jindbaad was given by "bhagat singh" not by iqbal.iqbal says "saare jahan se aachha"

    • GKToday says:

      Please do some search on internet for this question. The slogan was given by Allama Iqbal and was popularized by Bhagat Singh of HSRA.

  23. hemant10000 says:

    very very thanks a lot to u

    fantastic work

  24. gangadhar says:

    May pl give two sessions 19.06.2011 of all the question & answers for better practice.
    Its very useful for all the students
    gangadhar

  25. vimal says:

    I appreciate for this solution i want see the maths paper of 19th june
    thanks & regards
    vimal

  26. arif says:

    excellent work sir, lot of thanks

  27. Sandy IAS OFFICER IN DELHI 9911191633 says:

    THANKS FOR THIS TYPE OF WORK U R DOING.........

  28. Bhanu pratap patna. says:

    hey,punit......
    Thank u punit work for solve.

  29. Pratik Shah says:

    Dear Friend

    I Appreciate you , very much good work BUT
    If U dont Know answer ,Please dont give wrong anwer like WHO GAVE THE SLOGAN INQUILAB ZINDABAD ? ur anwer Iqubal but right answer is Bhagat Singh
    Regards
    Pratik

  30. Pratik Shah says:

    Respected Sir
    I am not saying up on you but
    i want to give message to all who prepairing like SSC and Many exam..
    NEVER TRUST ON GETTING INFORMATION BY INTERNET ...ITS MAY BE RIGHT OR WRONG INFORMATION..SO REFER BOOKS AND DISCUSS WITH UR FRIEND ..THEN CONFIRM..
    Sorry Sir ..I have not option take to give message to all so i am using ur website..dont mind...
    Regards
    Pratik

  31. GKToday says:

    @Pratik,

    Never trust on your facts , do some research on internet and you will find the correct facts. This is my theory.
    "But My search Engine is NOT Google but is "Google Books" . Search on it, you will find the correct information always. The answer provided was absolutely correct that the slogan was given by "Iqbal".

  32. kundan kumar from fci kurukshetra says:

    i appreciate for this solution.excellent work sir......really helpful.kundan from food corp of india

  33. Like says:

    Simply mindboggling

  34. daksh says:

    thank you sir

  35. divya says:

    thanx for the answers.they were quite helpful.can we also get some idea on the cutoff??

  36. udita singh says:

    iqbal gave the slogan hence it is the write ans.. bhagat singh made it famous

  37. vina fatak says:

    thank u so much for this great help............
    can u give whole paper solution of ssc exam please??????????

  38. vivek says:

    thanku very much

  39. ram says:

    very very thanks

  40. Rehan says:

    thank you sir for your valuable inputs... looking forward for more from your side.

    Regards
    Rehan

  41. Udaykumar says:

    Excellent...sir. For the unemployers your help is great and thank you.

  42. Daybet Franko says:

    Hi...dear You have done a Good Job. Very Good/

  43. Anshul says:

    Thanks ...

  44. kundan kumar from fci kurukshetra says:

    26th cgl ka gs bhi solution sir display karen....

  45. deepak kushwah says:

    thanx for give us question with nice answer>>>>>>

  46. CHHAGAN LAL MEENA says:

    sir, cgl tire 2nd exam held on 04-09-2011 ple. tell answer key math and english paper. thanks

  47. kavita2568 says:

    thank u....... really good .... :)

  48. faisal says:

    nice effort :)

  49. ghana says:

    please continue this. very nice...

  50. samu says:

    very nice question
    helpful

  51. Ash says:

    Very helpful stuff..thanx

  52. Anupama says:

    I want ssc exam question n answer n plz guide me to pass the exam.

  53. saivenkatreddy says:

    Its very useful for all the contestants.
    Thanks a lot

  54. ravi says:

    sir, thx a lot ,,,
    sir ,can u plz tell me books name which is helpfull for ssc gen.awarness paper.....plz mail me ,,sir

    regard.
    ravi

  55. Subhash says:

    Sir plz sugest questions for ssc fci 2012

  56. sandeep vishwakarma says:

    so good job for guide ssc pattern
    heart thank

  57. rimmybhatia says:

    it is very helpful for me

  58. Suman says:

    Thanks you soo much for giving the informstion.I apprecite your effort for taking time in making this.Thanks.

  59. BineeshViswanath says:

    Questions makes unaware fellow aware. Thanks a lot for the answers and for the explanations. It's great help to me.

  60. venkat says:

    u have done an awesome work for us...Thank u so much for ur efforts...