71. Which ministry has organized the National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box)?
[A] Ministry of Labour and Employment
[B] Ministry of Women and Child Development
[C] Ministry of Home Affairs
[D] Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Show Answer
Correct Answer: B [Ministry of Women and Child Development]
Notes:
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organized the National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) at Vigyan Bhawan on 14 February 2026. The event aimed to reaffirm the Government’s commitment to safe, dignified, and harassment-free workplaces for women and strengthen implementation of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 (PoSH Act). The SHe-Box portal, launched on 29 August 2024, provides a secure, multilingual platform for filing complaints online, automatic forwarding to concerned committees, and real-time tracking for transparency and accountability.
72. Where was International Conference on Dam Safety (ICDS 2026) held?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Mumbai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Chennai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Bengaluru]
Notes:
The International Conference on Dam Safety 2026 was held at the Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru, under the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project Phase II and III. The conference was organised by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of Karnataka, Central Water Commission and the World Bank to strengthen dam safety in India. An Artificial Intelligence based platform named DAMCHAT was launched by ICED at IIT Roorkee to improve technical decision making. The Jal Shakti Data Management Platform of the National Water Informatics Centre was also launched to promote data driven dam management.
73. Where was African Union (AU) Summit 2026 held?
[A] Algeria
[B] Botswana
[C] Ethiopia
[D] Namibia
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [Ethiopia]
Notes:
The 39th Ordinary Session of the Assembly of the African Union (AU) Summit 2026 was held at the African Union Headquarters in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. The summit took place on February 14-15, 2026, focusing on “Ensuring the sustainable availability of safe water and sanitation systems”. The Assembly is the highest decision-making body with heads of state and government. The Executive Council of foreign ministers handles policy matters. The African Union Commission implements decisions. The Peace and Security Council maintains peace and security.
74. Which city is the venue of India Artificial Intelligence Impact Summit 2026?
[A] Chennai
[B] Mumbai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
India Artificial Intelligence Impact Summit 2026 started on 16 February in New Delhi for five days. It is the first global Artificial Intelligence summit hosted in the Global South. More than 100 countries are invited and more than two lakh participants registered online. Leaders from 20 nations including France, Brazil, Spain, Switzerland, Netherlands, United Arab Emirates, Mauritius, Sri Lanka, Seychelles and Bhutan are attending. United Nations Secretary General and delegates from 45 plus countries are participating. The Summit is guided by three pillars called Sutras: People, Planet and Progress.
75. Where was 23rd BioAsia 2026 international summit held?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Mumbai
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [Hyderabad]
Notes:
Telangana Chief Minister A. Revanth Reddy inaugurated the 23rd BioAsia 2026 international summit in Hyderabad. The two-day event is held at Hyderabad International Convention Centre (HICC). The theme for 2026 is “TechBio Unleashed – Artificial Intelligence (AI), Automation, and Revolutionary Changes in Life Sciences.” The summit highlights India’s rise as a global TechBio innovation hub. It features global scientists, industry leaders, and life sciences organisations.
76. Which country is the host of 52nd G7 Summit 2026?
[A] Italy
[B] Germany
[C] France
[D] Japan
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [France]
Notes:
French President Emmanuel Macron invited the Prime Minister of India to attend the 52nd G7 Summit 2026 in France. The G7 Summit 2026 is the annual meeting of leaders of seven advanced democracies to discuss global economy, security, climate change and geopolitical issues. France will host the summit at Évian in 2026. The Group of Seven is an informal forum of major industrialised democracies. The members of G7 are United States, United Kingdom, Canada, France, Germany, Italy and Japan. The forum coordinates policies to address global economic and political challenges.
77. Which city is the venue for the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs)?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Mumbai
[C] New Delhi
[D] Chandigarh
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Election Commission of India (ECI) will hold National Round Table Conference with State Election Commissioners (SECs) on 24 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi after 27 years; last held in 1999. It will be chaired by Chief Election Commissioner Gyanesh Kumar with Election Commissioners and participation of all States and Union Territories. The objective is to improve coordination between ECI and SECs within their legal frameworks and promote cooperative federalism. Discussions will cover sharing of technology, Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) and Electoral Rolls.
78. Where was India Energy Transition Summit 2026 held?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Chennai
[C] Bengaluru
[D] Hyderabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: A [New Delhi]
Notes:
India Energy Transition Summit 2026 was organised by Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry, held in New Delhi. India’s solar capacity has more than tripled recently; renewable energy moved from margins to mainstream. India targets 500 GW non-fossil fuel capacity by 2030 and net zero emissions by 2070. Energy transition boosts competitiveness, employment, energy independence, and resilient economy.
79. Which institute organised a National Conference on Ancient Indian Text, Science and Technology in March 2026?
[A] IIT Delhi
[B] IIT Bombay
[C] IIT Dhanbad
[D] IIT Ahmedabad
Show Answer
Correct Answer: C [IIT Dhanbad]
Notes:
The Indian Institute of Technology (Indian School of Mines) Dhanbad organised a National Conference on Ancient Indian Text, Science and Technology to explore the scientific knowledge embedded in ancient Indian literature and its relevance for modern research and innovation. The conference brought together scholars, scientists, historians, researchers and academicians from diverse disciplines to discuss India’s scientific heritage and its contemporary applications. The main objective of the conference was to create an interdisciplinary platform where experts from Sanskrit studies, philosophy and history could collaborate with engineering and applied science researchers to reinterpret ancient scientific ideas.
80. Where was National Conference of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats 2026 held?
[A] Hyderabad
[B] Chennai
[C] Mumbai
[D] New Delhi
Show Answer
Correct Answer: D [New Delhi]
Notes:
The National Conference of Women Elected Representatives of Panchayats under Sashakt Panchayat-Netri Abhiyan was held on 11 March 2026 in New Delhi. About 700 participants, including Women Elected Representatives and UN agency representatives, attended. Outstanding Beacon Women Panchayat Leaders were honoured. A Compendium of Best Practices, transformation stories, and Nirbhaya initiatives were launched. Technical sessions focused on Women Leadership and Decision-making and Model Women Friendly Gram Panchayats.