Home >> Job Alert Today >> RPF Recruitment 2019: 798 Vacancies

RPF Recruitment 2019: 798 Vacancies

Ministry of Railways has issued recruitment notification for the recruitment of Constable (Ancillary) in Railway Protection Force (RPF) and Railway Protection Special Force. Please find the detailed information below.

Important Dates

Last Date for Online Registration: 30.01.2019 till 23.59 hrs

Tentative Date for Computer Based Test (CBT): February and March 2019.

About Vacancies

TradeUROBCSCSTTotal
Constable (Water carrier)2021764826452
Constable (Safaiwala)109612009199
Constable (Washerman)2911060349
Constable (Barber)2712070349
Constable (Mali)020302007
Tailor Grade III150302020
Cobbler Grade. III1406010122
Total798

How to Apply

Candidates should apply online mode only through the official website of Indian Railways. Candidates may choose to apply against the vacancy of either a Group of Zonal Railway or RPSF. Also, candidates need to specify their preference for individual zones as well. The candidates will be considered for the vacancies available in that Group only. Application of the candidates would be rejected if it is found that they have applied to more than one Group. Also, a candidate has to apply for one trade only and not for all trades.

Educational Qualification

Constable (Ancillary): SSLC/Matric from a recognised Board.

Age

Minimum: 18 years

Maximum: 25 years

Cut Off Date: 01.01.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Selection Process

  • Online Computer Based Test (CBT)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Measurement Test (PMT)
  • Trade Test (TT)
  • Document Verification (DV)

Application Fee

General/OBC candidates: Rs 500

SC/ST/Ex-Servicemen/Female/Minorities/Economically backward class: Rs 250

Fee needs to be paid either through online mode (internet banking/debit/credit cards) and offline mode (SBI Bank Challan, Post office Challan Payment Mode).

Other Information

Pay Scale (7th CPC Pay Matrix)

Tailor and Cobbler:

Level 2 (initial pay of Rs 19,900 to Rs 63,200)

Water Carrier, Safaiwala, Washerman, Barber and Gardener:

Level 3 (initial pay of Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100)

Official Link

Official Notification

Official Website

 

 

 

Job Categories: , , , , , , ,

Comments