Home >> Job Alert Today >> LIC Recruitment 2019: 590 Vacancies

LIC Recruitment 2019: 590 Vacancies

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) has issued notifications for recruiting eligible candidates to the posts of Assistant Administrative Officers (Generalist/ IT/ Chartered Accountant/ Actuarial/ Rajbhasha). Please find detailed information regarding the vacancies below.

Important Dates

Commencement of online Registration: 02.03.2019

Last date for receipt of online application and online payment of application fee: 22.03.2019

Download of Call Letter for Online Preliminary Examination: 22.04.2019 to 30.04.2019

Dates of Online Examination – Preliminary (tentative): 4th & 5th May 2019

Dates of Online Examination – Main (tentative): 28th June 2019

About Vacancies

PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotal
AAO (Generalist)55358535140350
AAO (IT)2514361560150
AAO (CA)070513052050
AAO (Actuarial)040308031230
AAO (Rajbhasha)010102010510
Total925814459237590

How to Apply

Eligible candidates must ensure that they possess the necessary qualifications and fulfil all the required criteria before applying for the posts.

Interested candidates need to apply online by visiting the Official Website. No other mode of application submission would be accepted.

Candidates should have valid a personal E-mail ID. It should be kept active till the recruitment process is fully complete.

Details once submitted in the online application form will be final and any request for any change including change in correspondence address/email address/mobile number/category shall not be entertained. Candidates are, therefore, advised to carefully fill up their online application.

Selection Procedure

Selection of candidates for all the posts would be made on the basis of the performance of the eligible candidates in the following:

Phase I: Preliminary Examination

SectionName of the testsNumber of QuestionsMaximum MarksMedium of ExamDuration
1Reasoning Ability3535English & Hindi20 minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude3535English & Hindi20 minutes
3English Language with special emphasis on grammar, vocabulary and comprehension3030English20 minutes
Total100701 hour

Phase II: Main Examination

  • Objective Tests (300 Marks)
  • Descriptive Test (25 Marks)

Phase III: Interview.

Age

Minimum: 21 years

Maximum: 30 years

Candidates must have been born not earlier than 02.03.1989 and not later than 01.03.1998 (both days inclusive only are eligible).

Cut Off Date: 01.03.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Persons with Disabilities Candidates:

  • By 10 years for General
  • By 13 years for OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)
  • By 15 years for SC/ST

Fee

Unreserved/OBC candidates: Rs. 600/- plus Transaction Charges

SC/ST/PwBD candidates: Rs 100

Other Information

Pay Scale

Basic pay of Rs. 32795/- per month in the scale of Rs. 32795- 1610(14) –55335– 1745(4) –62315 and other admissible allowances.

Probation

Assistant Administrative Officer: 1 year

Official Link

Official Website

Apply Online

Job Categories: , , , , , ,

Comments