Home >> Job Alert Today >> BSF Recruitment 2019: 1763 Constable Vacancies

BSF Recruitment 2019: 1763 Constable Vacancies

Border Security Force has issued notifications for the recruitment of eligible male and female for the post of Constable (Tradesman) for the year 2019. The posts are to be filled in temporary basis but are likely to be made permanent. Please find the detailed notification below:

Important Dates

Last Date for submission of Application: 30 days from date of publication of advertisement in Employment Newspaper. 45 days for candidates belonging to far flung areas.

About Vacancies

Male

PostUROBCSCSTTotal
CT (Cobbler)2105030332
CT (Tailor)2505030336
CT (Carpenter)1210013
CT (Cook)2911318950561
CT (W/C)168735326320
CT (W/M)132593923253
CT (Barber)76342313146
CT (Sweeper)203886533389
CT (Waiter)61119
CT (Painter)00101
CT (Draughtsmen)01001
Total9343982771521761

Female

PostUROBCSCSTTotal
CT (Tailor)20002
Total20002
G/Total9363982771521763

How to Apply

Interested candidates need to visit the Official Website of BSF to download the application form and print it out in fullscap size paper. The duly filled application form needs to be sent to the concerned recruitment Agency (BSF HRQs) under which their State falls. Along with the application, candidates need to send their recent passport size photograph, examination fees and other supporting documents.

Essential Qualification

Matriculation or equivalent with two years work experience.

OR

1 year certificate course from Industrial Training Institute of Vocational Institute with 1 year experience.

OR

2 year Diploma from Industrial Training Institute of Vocational Institute.

Age

Minimum: 18 years

Maximum: 23 years

Cut Off Date: 01.08.2019

Upper Age limit is relaxable by:

3 years for OBC (Non Creamy Layer).

5 years for SC/ST candidates.

Other Information

Pay Scale

Level-3 pay matrix (Rs 21,700 to Rs 69,100)

Physical Standards

Height

Men: 167.5 cms

Women: 157 cms

Height is relaxable for scheduled Tribes/Adivasis and candidates belonging to North-Eastern States and certain Himalayan States.

Weight

Weight should be proportionate to height as per the medical standards.

Official Link

Official Website

Job Categories: , , , , , , , , ,

Comments