GKToday

GK & Current Affairs Quiz: June 18, 2018

1. The Assumption Island is in news recently. It is located in which country?
[A] Seychelles
[B] South Africa
[C] Zimbabwe
[D] Botswana

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Seychelles]
Notes:
The Assumption Island is a small island in the Outer Islands of Seychelles north of Madagascar, with a distance of 1,135 km southwest of the capital, Victoria, on Mahé Island. It is in news recently because the deal for an Indian military base in the Island was declared as ‘dead’ by Seychelles President Danny Faure. He said that Seychelles would develop military facilities at the island on its own. Mr. Faure made it clear that he would have no further discussions on the subject with Prime Minister Narendra Modi when he visited India on June 25 and 26, 2018. The plans for an Indian military base in Seychelles stirred up public protests by activists who believe that the islands must stay away from the brewing India-China regional conflict. The decision by the Seychelles President to drop the deal in the face of protests over a perceived loss of sovereignty is a blow to the Indian government’s “SAGAR” (Security and Growth for All in the Region) programme, announced by Mr. Modi during a visit to Indian Ocean Rim (IOR) countries in March 2015.
2. The Union Government has sanctioned a special financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs to Limba Ram. He is associated with which sports?
[A] Archery
[B] Sprint
[C] Boxing
[D] Wrestling

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [Archery]
Notes:
Minister of State (I/C) Youth Affairs and Sports Col Rajyavardhan Rathore has sanctioned a special financial assistance of Rs.5 lakhs to former International Archer & Arjun Awardee Limba Ram. Limba Ram, who is suffering from neuro generative disease or neurological illness, is undergoing treatment at Jaipur. He is working for the State Government of Rajasthan and is in receipt of salary beyond the ceiling of Rs.4 lakhs fixed under the scheme of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay National Welfare Fund for Sportspersons. The Minister in his capacity as Chairperson of the Fund, has relaxed the condition and by invoking the discretionary clause sanctioned Rs.5 Lakhs considering that his widowed mother, widowed sister and her children, widowed mother-in-law and unemployed brother are dependent on him.
3. Which country is hosting the 2018 Asia and Oceania Region Inter-Governmental Ministerial meeting on anti-doping?
[A] India
[B] Australia
[C] Sri Lanka
[D] Nepal

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Sri Lanka]
Notes:
On June 18, the annual Asia and Oceania Region Inter-Governmental Ministerial meeting on anti-doping has started in Colombo, Sri Lanka with representatives from 29 countries including India. The 15th such annual gathering is also being attended by the World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) to discuss important anti-doping issues that will help in the fight for clean sport. It is chaired by Faiszer Musthapha, Sri Lanka’s Minister for Provincial Councils, Local Government and Sports. The two-day meeting will discuss how to make the most of government engagement, ensure compliance with the world anti-doping code, support capacity building and a range of other topics.
4. What is the theme of the 2018 World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought (WDCD)?
[A] Our Land. Our Home. Our Future
[B] Protect Earth. Restore Land
[C] Beauty of Deserts – The Challenge of Desertification
[D] Land has true value – invest in it

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Land has true value – invest in it]
Notes:
The World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought (WDCD) is observed every year to promote public awareness of international efforts to combat desertification. The day is a unique moment to remind everyone that land degradation neutrality is achievable through problem-solving, strong community involvement and co-operation at all levels. The 2018 WDCD urges you to move away from unsustainable land use and make a difference by investing in the future of land under the theme “Land has true value — invest in it”.
5. The SAARC Development Fund (SDF) to launch Social Enterprise Development Programme (SEDP) in all SAARC member states. Where is the Secretariat of SDF located?
[A] New Delhi
[B] Thimphu
[C] Kathmandu
[D] Colombo

Show Answer

Correct Answer: B [Thimphu ]
Notes:
The SAARC Development Fund (SDF) will soon launch a Social Enterprise Development Programme (SEDP) to fund approx 80 enterprises across the 8-member states annually. As part of SDF social window, the SEDP will be implemented in all the SAARC member states (Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) with an objective of identifying and building social enterprises by using a mix of grants and concessional returnable capital. The SDF is organising a two-day SDF partnership conclave in New Delhi from July 2. Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant would deliver the key note address. SDF, whose Secretariat at Thimphu in Bhutan, was established by the heads of the 8 SAARC member states in April 2010 and its governing council comprises finance ministers of these eight countries.
6. The 2018 Goa Revolution Day (GRD) has celebrated on which date?
[A] June 18
[B] June 17
[C] June 16
[D] June 19

Show Answer

Correct Answer: A [June 18]
Notes:
The Goa Revolution Day (GRD) has celebrated on 18th June 2018 to pay tributes to the martyrs of the state’s liberation struggle. On this day in 1946, freedom fighter Dr Ram Manohar Lohia gave a clarion call to the people of the state to unite and fight against the Portuguese colonial regime. The revolutionary call provided a spark to Goa’s freedom struggle and the state was finally liberated on 19th December 1961. Goa was ruled by the Portuguese for 451 years, before the State was liberated by the Indian armed forces in 1961.
7. Which country’s specialist team has started meeting with India to negotiate the text of military agreement “COMCASA”?
[A] Russia
[B] Japan
[C] United States
[D] Germany

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [United States]
Notes:
To negotiate the text of Communications Compatibility and Security Agreement (COMCASA), the meeting between the team of specialists from United States and with their counterparts on the Indian side has started in Delhi from June 18-20, 2018. The meeting is a part of preparations for the 2+2 dialogue between the foreign and defence ministers of India and the US in Washington in July 2018. So far, India has signed only one of the foundational agreements, called the Logistics Exchange Memorandum of Agreement (LEMOA). The Basic Exchange and Cooperation Agreement for Geo-spatial Cooperation (BECA) and COMCASA are the two remaining pacts that were not signed due to severe criticism from within the government. The COMCASA is a “foundational” military communications agreement. It essentially provides a legal framework for the transfer of communication security equipment from the US to India that would facilitate interoperability between Indian and US forces — and potentially with other militaries that use US-origin systems for secure data links.
8. Who has been elected as the new President of Colombia?
[A] Enrique Gil Botero
[B] Juan Manuel Santos
[C] Ivan Duque Marquez
[D] Gustavo Petro

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [Ivan Duque Marquez]
Notes:
Ivan Duque Marquez , the Conservative political newcomer, has been elected as the new President of Colombia and will assume office on August 7, 2018. He won the 2018 presidential election by 54% of the vote on June 17, 2018. His running mate, Marta Lucía Ramirez, will become first female Vice-President of the country.
9. The Hasdeo Thermal Power Station (HTPS) is located in which state?
[A] Maharashtra
[B] Gujarat
[C] Odisha
[D] Chhattisgarh

Show Answer

Correct Answer: D [Chhattisgarh]
Notes:
The 840MW Hasdeo Thermal Power Station (HTPS) is a coal-fired power station at Korba in Chhattisgarh. The power station is owned and operated by Chhattisgarh State Power Generation Company, a publicly owned generation utility formed in 2009 following the restructuring of the Chhattisgarh State Electricity Board.
10. The 23rd European Union Film Festival (EUFF-2018) has started in which city?
[A] Visakhapatnam
[B] Hyderabad
[C] New Delhi
[D] Thrissur

Show Answer

Correct Answer: C [New Delhi]
Notes:
Col Rajyavardhan Rathore, the Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting (I&B), has inaugurated the European Union Film Festival (EUFF) at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi on June 18, 2018. The purpose of the festival is to improve cultural ties between India and European countries. As per official release, 24 latest European movies from 23 European countries will be screened during the festival. The film festival will traverse through eleven cities in the country including, New Delhi, Chennai, Port Blair, Pune, Puducherry, Kolkata, Jaipur, Visakhapatnam, Thrissur, Hyderabad and Goa till 31st of August. The festival is being organized by Directorate of Film Festivals under Ministry of I&B, partnering with the delegation of the European Union and embassies of EU Member States.