Monthly Archives: April 2012

Quiz 616: Current General Awareness Questions for IBPS Bank PO Examination

1. Barak valley in Assam is famous for which among the following? [A] Petroleum Production[B] Tea Cultivation[C] Bamboo Industry[D] Cottage Industries Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Tea Cultivation] 2. Consider the following statements: UN Democracy Fund (UNDEF) was launched in 2005 India is largest contributor to UN Democracy Fund (UNDEF) Which among the above statements ..

Quiz 615: GK Questions for SSC

1. Tungbhadra multipurpose project is a joint venture of Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh.Tungabhadra is a tributary river of ___? [A] Krishna[B] Cauvery[C] Godavari[D] Sabarmati Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Krishna] 2. WL-711, DWL-5023 are varieties of ____? [A] Rice[B] Wheat[C] Cotton[D] Maize Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Wheat] Notes:Sonalika, Kalyana Sona, Chotti Lerma, WL-711, DWL-5023 ..

Quiz 614: Current Data on Indian Economy for Bank PO Examinations

1. Maximum share in India’s total external debt is of which among the following currency? [A] US Dollar[B] Indian Rupee[C] Euro[D] Japanese Yen Show Answer Correct Answer: A [US Dollar] 2. National Small Savings Fund is a part of which among the following? [A] Consolidated Fund of India[B] Public Account of India[C] Contingency Fund of ..

Quiz 613: Questions on Social Sector Schemes for Civil Services Examination

1. The National Mission for Saffron has been launched as a subscheme of which among the following programmes? [A] National Food Security Mission[B] National Horticulture Mission[C] Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana[D] National Cash Crop Programme Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana] 2. One of the key features of many flagship schemes such as ..

Quiz 612: Banking & Economy GK Questions for Bank PO Examinations

1. The term “Gypsophils” is associated with the people who have liking for which among the following? [A] Vultures[B] Eagles[C] Hawks[D] Falcons Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Vultures] 2. Gypsum is added to Cement so that, _________? [A] setting of cement can be fastened[B] setting of cement can be slowed[C] Cement strength can be improved[D] ..

Quiz 611: Science & Technology for UPSC Civil Services Examinations

1. Which among the following finds highest weight age in the Index of Industrial Production? [A] Electricity[B] Finished Steel[C] Crudeoil[D] Coal Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Electricity] 2. INSDAG is located at? [A] Kolkata[B] Delhi[C] Hyderabad[D] Chennai Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Kolkata] Notes:INSDAG-Institute for Steel Development and growth 3. Which among the following is ..

Quiz 610: Indian Polity & Constitution for Civil Services (Prelim) Examination

1. Who among the following elect the Chairman of Rajya Sabha in India? Members of Rajya Sabha Members of Lok Sabha Members of Legislative Assemblies of States Select the correct option from the codes given below: [A] Only 1[B] 1 & 2[C] 1, 2 & 3[D] None of them Show Answer Correct Answer: B [1 ..

Quiz 609: GK Questions for Bank PO & Bank Clerical Exams

1. Consider the following statements:  Entire Smriti literature is Post Vedic Literature Entire Shruti Literature is Vedic Literature Which among the above statements is / are correct? [A] 1 only[B] 2 only[C] Both 1 & 2[D] Neither 1 nor 2 Show Answer Correct Answer: A [1 only] 2. Consider the following statements:  The central theme ..