Can there be different norms for confirmation or promotion of persons belonging to the same cadre?

There could be only one norm for confirmation or promotion of persons belonging to the same cadre in service. No junior shall be confirmed or promoted without considering the case of his senior. Apart from being contrary to Article 16 (1) of the Constitution, any deviation from this principle will have demoralizing effect in service.

Advertisement

Comments