Monthly Archives: December 2010

Quiz 470: General Knoweldge For All Examinations

1. In context with the environment , February 2 is observed as which among the following days? [A] Earth Day[B] World Oceans Day[C] World Water Day[D] World Wetlands Day Show Answer Correct Answer: D [World Wetlands Day] Notes:World Wetlands Day , commemorates the Ramsar Convention, signed on 2 February 1971, in the Iranian city of ..

Quiz 469: General Studies for CSAT

1. Who among the following was the chairman of All-India Rural Credit Review Committee (1969)? [A] A. Ghosh[B] B. Venkatappiah[C] C. Janakiraman[D] D. Jalan Show Answer Correct Answer: B [B. Venkatappiah] 2. Who among the following are the beneficiaries of the MAFALDA? [A] Landless Laborers[B] Jobless Youth[C] Small Industries[D] Small and Marginal Farmers Show Answer ..

Quiz 468: General Knoweldge For Public Service Examinations

1. SAICM Initiative is related to which of the following industries? [A] Chemical Industry[B] Aviation Industry[C] Agriculture Industry[D] Food Processing Industry Show Answer Correct Answer: A [Chemical Industry] 2. Which among the following is sometimes known as “Third Pole“? [A] Hudson Highlands[B] Rocky Mountains[C] Severny Island ice cap[D] Siachen Glacier Show Answer Correct Answer: D [Siachen ..

Quiz 467: GK Questions For All Examinations

1. Which among the following property of the matter is studied in “Rheology”? [A] Gravitation[B] Viscosity[C] Magnetic Properties[D] Entropy Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Viscosity] 2. Which among the following is “Fool’s Gold” ? [A] Copper Sulphate[B] Iron Sulfide[C] Brass[D] Silver Bromide Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Iron Sulfide] 3. “Carnauba wax” is produced in ..

Quiz 466: General Science For All Examinations

1. Which among the following strictly works on the principle of dipole movement of the water molecules? [A] Refrigerator[B] Microwave Oven[C] Air Conditioner[D] Electric Geyser Show Answer Correct Answer: B [Microwave Oven] 2. Which among the following waves are most commonly used in the Night Vision Devices? [A] Microwaves[B] Infra Red Waves[C] Ultra Violet Waves[D] ..

Quiz 465: Indian Economy For Civil Services Examinations

1. Year 1921 is known as a year of “Great Divide” in the demographic history of India. After that in which decade there was a slight dip in the rate of decadal population growth in India? [A] 1921-31[B] 1931-41[C] 1941-51[D] 1951-61 Show Answer Correct Answer: C [1941-51] 2. What do we call a situation, when ..

Quiz 464: GK Questions For All Examinations

1. The terms “Technical foul” and “Flagrant Foul” are most commonly associated with which of the following sports? [A] Table Tennis[B] Badminton[C] Basket Ball[D] Football Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Basket Ball] 2. Which among the following is/ are considered to be the first tangible evidence of expansion of Buddhism? [A] Statues of Buddha[B] Edicts ..

Quiz 463: General Studies for Civil Services Examinations

1. Which of the following decides the Minimum Support Prices on behalf of the Government of India? [A] Ministry of Agriculture[B] Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs[C] Agriculture Cost and Price Commission[D] None of Them Show Answer Correct Answer: C [Agriculture Cost and Price Commission] 2. Which among the following was the work field of Jibanananda ..